SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:40 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
I think I've power-cycled mine once since I bought them (which I find extremely tolerable compared to anything else I've used). They do run a little hot, but I have them in a fairly open space, so I'm not too worried about it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 03-17-2018, 04:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Does this appear to be a device that has the same features as the other devices mentioned in this thread, and probably compatible with Sage?

https://www.amazon.com/Encoder-Broad...HFEHWFT2QS82GH

I'm going to assume stereo audio is the result, but at least I don't have to order from China.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 03-17-2018, 10:01 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Does this appear to be a device that has the same features as the other devices mentioned in this thread, and probably compatible with Sage?

https://www.amazon.com/Encoder-Broad...HFEHWFT2QS82GH

I'm going to assume stereo audio is the result, but at least I don't have to order from China.
It looks like it has the same functions and features, but looking at their website the built-in webpage is different from the Aliexpress units so I don't think it's just another rebranded box. But, as long as you can set it and forget it then most likely it will work.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:45 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
It looks like it has the same functions and features, but looking at their website the built-in webpage is different from the Aliexpress units so I don't think it's just another rebranded box. But, as long as you can set it and forget it then most likely it will work.
Agreed. The design is a little different, but it looks like they probably use the same chip as a BM1000 based on it's capabilities.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 09-04-2019, 08:45 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,075
Sorry to resurrect an old thread but I had missed this when it happened and saw a reference to it recently elsewhere...

Is the only way to pull these devices into Sage through using OpenDCT or another plugin? Or will these show up as a tuner in Sage and be able to be added as a channel in the EPG?

If only the former, is OpenDCT easy to set up? I've never even looked into it because I didn't think it had anything to do with anything I would ever be doing.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 09-04-2019, 09:02 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 624
I believe OpenDCT is the only option to use these devices in SageTV.

There is some manual editing of configuration files, but this guide makes it very straightforward for these devices: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63855
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 12-19-2019, 09:39 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 49
Update if anyone's following along still There's a new BM3000 firmware that enables AC3 encoding, though it's only 2CH... waiting to hear back if there's any way to transcode the 5.1 from the input, though I'm not holding my breath.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 12-19-2019, 09:49 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
There are tons of these devices now under various names, the most popular manufacturer seems to be Uray. There are also versions that do 4K and H.265. But all of the ones that I have seen are only stereo.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:17 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Can anyone tell me how to purchase a BM-1000? I'm having trouble finding it on the web (noob when it comes to aliexpress).
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
The Uray seems to be the most popular make of these devices now.

Something like this should do the trick:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3282...chweb201603_55

There are also models that do H.265 and/or 2160p aka 4K.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 01-08-2020, 09:24 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
The Uray seems to be the most popular make of these devices now.

Something like this should do the trick:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3282...chweb201603_55

There are also models that do H.265 and/or 2160p aka 4K.
If using Sagetv with HD-300 extender(s), is there any reason to get H.265, or is H.264 adequate?
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 01-08-2020, 10:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
H.264 would be adequate - or even required. But if you use the Windows Client you could use H.265 and capture 4K. I don't know if anyone has tried this for capture, but people have got 4K files to play back on the Windows Client.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:19 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Yeah i'm using HD-300s mostly around the house and when i really really want 4K i switch to my rokus, though i am interested in trying. Mainly i just want to try one of these to squeeze a bit better quality out of my current system that i peg to 720p. Using these I could at least get 1080p solid as opposed to 720p/1080i and would remove some excess cabling in my server room which would be nice.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
These devices can capture 1080p but remember that is not a standard of TV in North America. I am pretty sure that all content is in 1080i or 720p. Of course the other option to use is the HD-PVR - assuming that your device has component. I have been using two HD-PVRs in my system for a decade or so.

I only mention 4K as that is the future. From my personal perspective there are two things that would cause me to move away from SageTV (1) no longer needing to capture TV as I move fully to streaming services, or (2) a desire to move as much as possible to 4K. Using one of these devices that can capture 4K (actually 2160p) would take care of problem number 2. Then the issue would be having clients that can play back 4K as my HD200 and HD300 extenders can't do that.

FYI - these types of encoders are used for some types of centralized video distriubtion services like VideoStorm. You connect a bunch of cable boxes, or other video sources to a bunch of encoders and then distribute the video to endpoints that are similar to SageTV extenders.

Get one of these and you can capture up to 16 streams. Unfortunately they only have stereo audio inputs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 01-09-2020, 07:18 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Yeah I'm aware most things in the US aren't in 4K over linear sat/cable (although some things are like ESPN). I'm half way into streaming now but I really don't see myself ever completely giving up linear mostly for sports. I'm already using 4 HD-PVRs, but now that they are getting harder and harder to come by is part of the reason why I ask as well (may as well upgrade). I'm probably gonna tackle switching the 64bit Sage finally a well.
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 01-09-2020, 07:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,681
The only reason I keep linear TV is sports but I am starting to consider the other options for sports like the NBA and NHL streaming services. I can get OTA as well so that gets some sports, especially Golf. The one thing I would miss is the golf channel.

But once all sports is available in 4K then I am going to want it in 4k!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 01-09-2020, 08:06 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Well I work for ESPN and Disney so i'm a bit more lucky than most. The thing i must have though is Sunday Ticket, so as long as that's still on DirecTV i'm hooked. You can now do it online only an ditch the dish but they only allow 1 concurrent stream which is pointless.
There's a rumor that Bob Iger's last act as Disney CEO will be to purchase the rights for Sunday Ticket for ESPN+. . . if that happens i may go streaming all the way.

On the other hand, I still like linear for some things. . . .I like knowing that a show comes on at XXX time. And of course for sports. . .and also b/c if my internet goes down at least I can still watch tv. . . so \_['']_/
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.