SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2016, 10:35 AM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
High Bitrate BluRay & MKV Playback

Hello All,

I'm having a minor issue with Bluray & MKV playback. I've noticed an issue where high bitrate blurays are getting pixelated on fast scene changes. When I play the same files (on the same client pc) in mpc-hc, I don't have the issue. This leads me to believe it's a sage issue.

So far I noticed this with the Frozen Fever short film (for the kids) and http://srirachamovie.com/ purchased from Vimeo.

Is this something I'm just going to have to live with, or is there a setting somewhere I can change?

For a long time I thought it was a hardware issue, but I have a Phenom II 910e with a gtx 750 ti and 4 gb ram on Windows 7 32-bit (gotta have reclock) which should be more than plenty. When I finally thought of trying it in MPC-HC, it put a nix on that argument.

Thank You!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2016, 10:48 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
There's a setting, I think in Detailed Setup -> Multimedia, that controls whether Sage uses directshow or it's internal player for those. Try changing it to dshow. I think it's got mp4 in the name.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2016, 02:20 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Thanks, I'll check it out tonight.
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluray Playback drvnbysound SageTV Media Extender 12 10-18-2012 09:05 PM
3D bluray playback... jbuszkie SageTV Software 2 09-10-2012 01:09 PM
BluRay VC1 Playback fas77 SageTV Software 22 11-29-2010 02:09 PM
High bitrate mp3s.. jbuszkie SageTV Software 2 10-17-2010 08:44 PM
High bitrate MP3s won't import to library Deadbolt SageTV Software 4 01-01-2004 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.