SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2004, 10:39 PM
jsturtevant jsturtevant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
ffmpeg v0.4.9 pre for Windows?

where can i get 0.4.9 pre for Windows?
I've downloaded the 0.4.8, but it doesn't support the commandline in this thread. I assume 0.4.9 does... searched and could not find.

any help would be appreciated...
thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2004, 08:19 AM
cupra's Avatar
cupra cupra is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Seems that the link in the other thread doesn't work anymore.

Anyway, you can fetch a build I made a couple days ago from http://members.liwest.at/cupra/ffmpeg.exe .
It's a CVS latest version with xvid and lame mp3 support.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2004, 10:47 AM
jsturtevant jsturtevant is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 37
cupra thank you

thank you for the link. when i try to execute the exe it is looking for the xvidlib.dll, i've found the cvs directory but do not have the tools to build it. do you know where i can get a compiled version of the dll.

many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:31 PM
cupra's Avatar
cupra cupra is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Oops, forgot the xvid library.
Fetch it from http://members.liwest.at/cupra/xvidcore.dll
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2004, 03:54 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
hmm...for some reason (beyond me), your build seems to work much better for me than Bubsters. His version kept giving me windows errors when executed from script. Yet yours seems to work like a charm

All I have left to do is actually watch the converted vids to make sure everything is ok

I.
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:03 PM
Bubster's Avatar
Bubster Bubster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac
hmm...for some reason (beyond me), your build seems to work much better for me than Bubsters. His version kept giving me windows errors when executed from script. Yet yours seems to work like a charm
It's not that huge a surprise. The version I built is about 2 months old now and, looking at the sheer number of changes checked into the ffmpeg codebase since then, it's highly possible that any problems people had been having here were fixed at some point (either directly, or indirectly).

Of course, if anyone had even *bothered* to tell me they were having problems with ffmpeg crashing, that might have helped just a tad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:33 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
that is a little frustrating at times ...I ended up fixing the problem within a 24 hour period(by testing cupras build). So it wasnt worth bothing you.

What I'd really like to bother you or alex for is a build of the java pickup script that works w/ UNC pathnames. This way I can abandon my ghetto approach at converting these files

I.
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2004, 05:22 PM
Bubster's Avatar
Bubster Bubster is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac
that is a little frustrating at times ...I ended up fixing the problem within a 24 hour period(by testing cupras build). So it wasnt worth bothing you.
No worries. I was just starting to get visions of lots of people turning up and saying: "oh yeah, that never worked for me either".

Quote:
What I'd really like to bother you or alex for is a build of the java pickup script that works w/ UNC pathnames. This way I can abandon my ghetto approach at converting these files
Didn't someone (Alex?) say that it couldn't be done (easily)? I don't tend to use Java very often (it's a hatred thing), so I'd need to do some digging to see if it can be done, and how to do it. But hey, how hard can it be?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:02 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
yeah...dunno. Havent written much java, but after taking a look at the source, it looks "doable", but DOS was much easier for me at the time

I.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubster
No worries. I was just starting to get visions of lots of people turning up and saying: "oh yeah, that never worked for me either".



Didn't someone (Alex?) say that it couldn't be done (easily)? I don't tend to use Java very often (it's a hatred thing), so I'd need to do some digging to see if it can be done, and how to do it. But hey, how hard can it be?
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:17 PM
Cayars Cayars is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,029
Bump, any word on the a UNC fix?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-04-2004, 01:59 AM
bluenote bluenote is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vancouver, canada
Posts: 336
Hi cupra

Any chance you could post a little guide on compiling ffmpeg? I'd like to be able to feed myself on this, but Ive never used cvs before. Im not afraid to mess around to compile it, but cvs intimidates me. The only time I've ever used it was 8+ years ago under linux and I always ended up su'ing to get around the security

Im actually hoping to get this integrated so that instead of doing offline converts, maybe we can record directly (well, I guess it would appear to record directly..) in sage / from my 350. I noticed ffmpeg's page says it can grab a live tv stream. thoughts?

If you don't have the time to walk through cvs & compilation Ill happily use your binary there, thanks all the same for putting it up in the first place

Cory
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:04 PM
eobiont eobiont is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 130
FFMPEG build that includes AC3

I am having trouble with the MPG files generated by recording HD FireWire. No versions of ffmpeg I can find support both HD mpeg2 and ac3. I am a little too dense to figure out the compiling on my own in Windows.

When I use Cupra's ffmeg here, I get this. Note the audio is unidentified, but the video lists the correct size and frame rate

Code:
Input #0, mpeg, from 'D:\TV\TheOffice-HealthCare-1009018-0.mpg':
  Duration: 00:29:53.4, bitrate: 18074 kb/s
  Stream #0.0: Audio: 0x0000
  Stream #0.1: Video: mpeg2video, 1920x1080, 29.97 fps
When I use the version I found at videohelp, ffmpeg 0.4.9-pre1 CVS 2005-02-22, I get this... Note the audio is identified, but now I'm missing the size and framerate for the video

Code:
Input #0, mpeg, from 'D:\TV\TheOffice-HealthCare-1009018-0.mpg':
  Duration: 00:29:53.4, start: 0.166644, bitrate: 18074 kb/s
  Stream #0.0: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, stereo, 384 kb/s
  Stream #0.1: Video: mpeg2video
This results in the error
Code:
[mpeg4 @ 0076A4A8]framerate not set
Error while opening codec for output stream #0.0 - maybe incorrect parameters such as bit_rate, rate, width or height
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:13 PM
crirus crirus is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Hello

any last updates on ffmpeg?

I am interested in a windows compilation

Thanks
Crirus
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:15 PM
crirus crirus is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Hello

Also, is there any php extension with as many options from whole app as possible?

Thanks
Crirus
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:24 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
SageTVTranscoder.exe that comes with SageTV 5.0+ is a fairly recent build of ffmpeg.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.