SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 03-19-2015, 11:11 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Sage tv rotating circle when pausing.

I recently figured out a problem I was having with having a rotating circle in sage when pausing any video. Once I hit pause, the rotating circle would come up and the show kept playing for 20 seconds then paused. When I then click play, the same thing happens. Rotating circle for 20 seconds, then it continued playing.

This is because incontrol for sage was trying to connect to homeseer to report updates and couldn't connect because I had updated the ip address on my homeseer server.

Bottom line is if you have rotating circle, check your incontrol connection with homeseer. You can disable the plugin in sage when not diagnosing it so you don't have the spinning circle.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:47 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
What are the odds of this being updated for HS3?

Now that Sage is going open source I can see the benefit. I'd hate to purchase HS2 only for this to be updated.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 05-10-2015, 12:00 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
What are the odds of this being updated for HS3?

Now that Sage is going open source I can see the benefit. I'd hate to purchase HS2 only for this to be updated.
Thanks for the thought and interest. If we see Sage come back with an increase in new years, I will definitely look at creating an HS3 version......
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 05-12-2015, 07:45 PM
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 39
+1

I just setup my first HS3 install and have SageTV as well, so for HS3 plug-in wishing, count me in. Just as a side note, a lot of the HS3 plug-ins are between $29.99 - $49.99 each for the community developed ones, I'm sure yours could fit in there if converted. I know I would pay for it!

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 02-13-2016, 10:37 AM
TBS TBS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 15
+1

+1
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 02-14-2016, 07:41 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Thanks for the feedback and interest......with Sage going open source, I will put this back on my roadmap for future development. I'll be sure to post updates here when/if I have any estimated timing.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 03-15-2016, 06:51 AM
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi View Post
Thanks for the feedback and interest......with Sage going open source, I will put this back on my roadmap for future development. I'll be sure to post updates here when/if I have any estimated timing.
Waiting for Gemstone 2 to be available before I upgrade to SageTV 9.x. It looks like the Installer is almost done as well. Curious if you have played with 9.x or Plug-In migration to HS3 yet.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.3.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 24 09-05-2010 12:50 PM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.2.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 27 09-05-2010 09:15 AM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.0.8 lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 37 08-24-2010 05:47 PM
Home Automation Plugin Request: HomeSeer vipersmith SageTV Customizations 18 12-01-2009 02:04 AM
Homeseer Plugin lamanmi General Discussion 1 03-24-2005 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.