SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:44 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
Though after loading comskip monitor on the computer, my MVPs sound is very jittery. Does anyone know why this is happening.

I also noticed that this happens on the computer when I had comskip work while it was recording. Then of course Sage would lockup. I stopped comskip monitor from working on live tv, so I think I fixed this issue.

Also the Comskip SVTi does not do anything on my MVP, I can not see the commercial markers so it does not skip commercials.
Sounds like comskip monitor needs to be running at a lower priority. I think they talk about that in the comskip monitor thread.

Your MVP runs on a different properties file from your server and so is probably still running the default STV.

You could either do an import of the Comskip playback STVi on the MVP or I prefer to just setup my STV on the server and then point my MVP to the same STV as my server is using. It means that operationally everything is the same on both the server and the MVP.

On the server go to Setup/Help/System Information
The Current STV File is listed there.

On the MVP go to Setup/Detailed Setup/Advanced
Go to SageTV Application package. Click on it and select the xml file that was listed in the server System Information. You will get a pop-up saying "Load New SageTV Application Package?. Are you sure you want to replace the Application package?"
Select Yes and your done.

A couple of things to remember
1. When you do any imports on the server, the STV name will change and you will need to go through this process again if you want to keep them in sync. (Still easier than importing everything on the MVP)
2. Although your server are now using the same STV, they still have different properties files, which is where many of the customizable settings are stored. (Like Autoskip for Comskip playback, FF and RW times. Although they generally are things that once you have them setup they don't need changing)

John
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:29 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks John,

The odd thing about the jitter on the MVP only happens to some files but not all. The MVPs are loaded so I see the markers now, but even for the mpgs that the comskip have completed and why would it still cause the sound/video to have jitter? Though when I play one of the imported files, (it too has gone through comskip) it plays fine. Now I have comskip monitor off in the evening and night. Still trying to figure this out before I start over again. Thanks

Andy

Last edited by 12three45; 12-03-2006 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-03-2006, 01:35 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
The odd thing about the jitter on the MVP only happens to some files but not all. The MVPs are loaded so I see the markers now, but even for the mpgs that the comskip have completed and why would it still cause the sound/video to have jitter? Though when I play one of the imported files, (it too has gone through comskip) it plays fine. Now I have comskip monitor off in the evening and night. Still trying to figure this out before I start over again.
Andy, It certainly sounds like a CPU utilization problem. Even if comskip has finished on the file you are playing, it may still be running on another file and chewing cpu cycles. For all the downsides of hyperthreading, one benefit is that apps like comkip don't grab all your cpu cycles.

Best to ask over in the Comskip Monitor Thread, they can probably give you some tips about tuning. Of course they'll be wanting to know your CPU spec etc.

John
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-03-2006, 02:08 AM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
Comskip generally uses 100% of my CPU, but it never causes my MVP to skip, and this is on a lowly Athon XP 1500. Are you running comskip at "low" priority?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:05 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelofDeth
Comskip generally uses 100% of my CPU, but it never causes my MVP to skip, and this is on a lowly Athon XP 1500. Are you running comskip at "low" priority?
Your right, Comskip will grab whatever CPU cycles it can. The priority setting is the key.

From the Comskip Monitor Thread
Quote:
Comskip has a parameter that will not only cause it to run at low priority, but also make it sleep for 10 milliseconds between processed frames. The easy way to enable this feature is to run Comskip Monitor's setup.bat program and on the "Configure Time Exclusions" screen, set Comskip to "Run Slow" to enable this sleep-between-frames feature.
John
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-03-2006, 09:35 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
I have AMD 64 3500+. I have it set at low priority and generally runs at only 20-30%. My CPU is not running at 100% when the MVP has the jittter. though there are a few video that I have watched that does not have jitter, though most of the videos do. Thanks for all the help. I will ask the Comskip Monitor Thread.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:32 PM
vhurst's Avatar
vhurst vhurst is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 108
Define which format (edl or txt) to use

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi
- Supports edl and txt format files
I don't see a place to define which Comskip format to use. It's not in the ComSkip Playback Options menu. I've tried removing all the txt files, and adding output_txt=0 to the comskip.ini file. Yet to be determined if the ini call will stop txt file creation. Comskip still works with only the edl files in the video directory.

I wanted to cut down on the clutter, and it sounds like edl files are the preferred, or more accurate method, as well as supported by other packages, such as the DVD burning add-on.

Sound reasonable?

Last edited by vhurst; 12-10-2006 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:06 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by vhurst
I don't see a place to define which Comskip format to use. It's not in the ComSkip Playback Options menu. I've tried removing all the txt files, and adding output_txt=0 to the comskip.ini file. Yet to be determined if the ini call will stop txt file creation. Comskip still works with only the edl files in the video directory.

I wanted to cut down on the clutter, and it sounds like edl files are the preferred, or more accurate method.

Sound reasonable?
There is no setting for what format the import will use for playback. It can use either format, but will use an edl file if both edl and txt exist. I will change the description to say supports edl or txt files, thanks

To turn off producing txt files add

output_default=0

to the comskip.ini.

The skipping with edl files is more accurate and therefore the preferred format.

John
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:37 AM
HaRdLiNe HaRdLiNe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Problem with Clients

I'm having a small problem with using comskip on my two clients, the package imports fine and works on the server but on the clients the CS icons appear but the commercial markers don't appear for any of my recordings.

The only way that I can make it work is manually copying all of the comskip output files to a directory on the client computer that correponds to my Video directory on the server. Just wanted to know if there was anyway around that, a way to make the client look for the comskip output files in a different directory, or drive, because the way I have the server set up I cant map the video folder to the same drive name on the clients.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-12-2006, 01:42 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRdLiNe
The only way that I can make it work is manually copying all of the comskip output files to a directory on the client computer that correponds to my Video directory on the server.
You already have it figured out. You just don't know it yet.

As you've found out the client must access the files using the same path the server does. Instead of moving the files to the client you need to use mapped drives or UNC paths so that the client can access it via the same path the server does.

Last edited by blade; 12-12-2006 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:50 AM
Ctrl-Z Ctrl-Z is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 75
Simple question I think (I know I could find the answer if I spend more time reading here but it's getting exhausting...) but what precisely is involved in Step 3 "Load the import? It must be there but I'm not seeing any load import facility in SageTV 6.16. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-14-2006, 12:16 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ctrl-Z
Simple question I think (I know I could find the answer if I spend more time reading here but it's getting exhausting...) but what precisely is involved in Step 3 "Load the import? It must be there but I'm not seeing any load import facility in SageTV 6.16. Thanks.
Page 180 of the SageTV manual

Setup/Detailed Setup/Advanced/Import SageTV Application Package (.STVi file)

Select the comskip_playback.stvi

John
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:33 AM
HaRdLiNe HaRdLiNe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
You already have it figured out. You just don't know it yet.

As you've found out the client must access the files using the same path the server does. Instead of moving the files to the client you need to use mapped drives or UNC paths so that the client can access it via the same path the server does.
Yeah I got that part, I wanted to know if there was a way to be able to access the files even if they aren't accessed on exactly the same path on the two computers.

For example, on my server my videos are in F:\ , but I already have an F drive on my client and would rather not have to change things around to be able to map the drive to F:\
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:39 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRdLiNe

For example, on my server my videos are in F:\ , but I already have an F drive on my client and would rather not have to change things around to be able to map the drive to F:\
Why don't you just use UNC paths ? No need to change around anything ...

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-14-2006, 07:42 AM
HaRdLiNe HaRdLiNe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks, but I'm not quite sure how to implement that, I'm coming up blank searching for it.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-15-2006, 02:52 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
bug or a feature?

Is there a way to keep comskip from processing the breaks if I rewind a show through the beginning of a commercial? Can't even get the skip button to back up past a break. It just jumps to the end of that break.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-15-2006, 02:58 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
Is there a way to keep comskip from processing the breaks if I rewind a show through the beginning of a commercial? Can't even get the skip button to back up past a break. It just jumps to the end of that break.
Link Custom 4 & 5 to your remote and use them to skip forward and back.

4 - jumps back to the beginning of the break or the end of a previous break and temporarily disables comskip for a few seconds so that it doesn't automatically jump to the end again
5 - jumps forward to the end of the break or the beginning of the next one
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:49 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
Is there a way to keep comskip from processing the breaks if I rewind a show through the beginning of a commercial? Can't even get the skip button to back up past a break. It just jumps to the end of that break.
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
Link Custom 4 & 5 to your remote and use them to skip forward and back.

4 - jumps back to the beginning of the break or the end of a previous break and temporarily disables comskip for a few seconds so that it doesn't automatically jump to the end again
5 - jumps forward to the end of the break or the beginning of the next one
Since version 1.2.2 you can also use the left and right arrows to do the same thing as Custom 4 & 5

John
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:56 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi
Since version 1.2.2 you can also use the left and right arrows to do the same thing as Custom 4 & 5

John
Cool, I'll have to try that out. One of my clients uses an MCE remote with Sage's built in support and I sure did miss not being able to assign the custom buttons to one of the FF/RW buttons. If the arrows work it will be very nice.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:05 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRdLiNe
Thanks, but I'm not quite sure how to implement that, I'm coming up blank searching for it.
Try this one.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big problem with Google Calendar STV import!! mrshanes SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-26-2008 05:57 AM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
Comskip - STV import module possible??? briands SageTV Customizations 7 01-02-2005 04:25 PM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.