SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:29 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
V6.0.16 has updated code for the Disk Space Bar at the top of the screen such that the data is updated in the background, so it should cause less interference with any screen redraws or menu transitions, especially when the recording directories are network locations.
WARNING: Sage TV v6.0.16 requires the dynamic menu version 5.5, otherwise the disk space bar that is included with v6.0.16 will be broken
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 12-08-2006 at 04:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 12-08-2006, 04:07 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Update:

v5.5 8 Dec 2006 (download) (SageTV v6.0 ONLY!)
  • Fixed to work with SageTV 6.0.16 (and breaks v5 support)
  • Disk space bar performance + calculation improvements (no longer blocks UI)
  • Disk space bar add specification of estimated bitrate in HRS
  • Added HDTV markers to recsched widget
  • added Play to recsched widget to start playback of highlighted currently recording file

Note: this file was originally uploaded in error: If you downloaded it before this post was edited, you will need to re-download it!
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 12-11-2006 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 12-08-2006, 12:01 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
disk space is now displaying "updating..." and has been for the last hour. did I miss a setting by chance?

Edit: ok, went back and checked the settings again from the main screen and now it shows "untitled" in the disk space display.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 12-08-2006 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 12-10-2006, 09:42 PM
1fastvx 1fastvx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
I am having the same issue with the plugin on version 5 of Sage. ANy ideas on how to fix it?

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
disk space is now displaying "updating..." and has been for the last hour. did I miss a setting by chance?

Edit: ok, went back and checked the settings again from the main screen and now it shows "untitled" in the disk space display.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:54 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
hemicuda, 1fastvx: I can't reproduce this on my system... Can you let me know your settings from the options screen, and if you have any HDTV tuners?

If you have V6, or if you can enable logging (see FAQ) can you post a logfile when you reproduce this problem please
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 12-11-2006 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:07 AM
1fastvx 1fastvx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
No HD tuners for me. I will try and get the other info for you tonight when I get home.

Thanks,

John
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:50 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
hemicuda, 1fastvx: I can't reproduce this on my system... Can you let me know your settings from the options screen, and if you have any HDTV tuners?

If you have V6, or if you can enable logging (see FAQ) can you post a logfile when you reproduce this problem please
I'm running the same v5 setup that worked with your previous release. no HD tuners, yet. in the options screen I have:

Enabled, Enabled, Hours, 60, 48, 90, 95, HD bitrate is 15mbps and SD is "default"

it shows total space and space used on the info page under options, but does not show anything on the screen for space needed in the next 48 hrs.

Before I checked the options screen on the MVP the space bar in the lower right showed "Updating" now it's changed to "Untitled"

debugging in sageclient properties did not give me a txt file for the MVP, but it did for the UI on the server.

hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (20.6 KB, 371 views)
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:44 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
hemicuda, 1fastvx: Opus4 has just told me that the updates I made were *NOT* compatible with V5 or earlier... Oops! Thats what I get for rushing an update out... Please revert to 5.4 until I fix it!
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 12-12-2006 at 02:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 12-11-2006, 06:00 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Just a quick note to thank you for this great STVi. Imported it into the latest 6.0.16 RC1 and it works great. Intelligent Suggestions, Webserver, Dynamic menu, (plus lots of others I don't use) - You da man!

Tom

P.S. I lived in your neck of the world for several years. Brussels was my favorite city in the vicinity, bought the diamond for my wife's engagement ring in Antwerp, drank lots of Hoegaarden (and the occasional Duvel), never missed a Grand Prix in Spa/Francochamps, spoke Flemish with a Dutch (Rotterdam) accent (which made me the butt of many a joke), still have friends in Hofstade and Keerbergen, and always ate the best almost anywhere in Belgium. (French food is way over-rated and Belgian way under-rated.) Cheers.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 12-12-2006, 02:51 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
v5.6 (12 Dec 2006) (download)
  • Hopefully fixed backward compatibility with V5 (untested!)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 12-12-2006, 09:57 AM
ToonGal's Avatar
ToonGal ToonGal is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
v5.6 (12 Dec 2006)
Hopefully fixed backward compatibility with V5 (untested!)
Feedback from a v5 user: tastes great, less filling. Thanks!

The lower bar does seem to work, now. (I like the 5 sec toggle too!)
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 12-12-2006, 03:41 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
v5.6 (12 Dec 2006) (download)
  • Hopefully fixed backward compatibility with V5 (untested!)
Working for me so far. great work. thanks.

Edit: is there an easy way to increase the font size of the disk space remaining? maybe 1-2 points would make it more legible.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 12-12-2006 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 12-12-2006, 03:46 PM
1fastvx 1fastvx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Also working for me!!

Thank you,

John
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 12-17-2006, 05:02 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
In a previous post, I mentioned how to use MenuItemLets to go directly to specific video library folders from the dynamic menu.

In V6, the format of this MenuItemLet depends on whether you have 'combined' video folder views or 'Separate' video folder views.

If it is combined, you need to specify the sub-path of the required folder , in the example below, it is the "kids/" subfolder of the video import folder. Note that this path has to match exactly (including upper/lower case chars) that shown in the video library browser.
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.3//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.3">
    <internalScreenMenuItem
        icon="STVs\dynamic_menu_icons\mm_video.png"
        screen="Video Library Folder View"
        title="Kid's Videos">
        <evalExpression>AddGlobalContext("CurrentVideoFolder", "kids/")</evalExpression>
    </internalScreenMenuItem>
</sageMenu>
If it is Separate, you need to specify the full path to the folder, and create a Java File object -- see the following format for an example where the path is: "\\mediaserver\media\Video\kids". Note that again this path has to match exactly (including upper/lower case chars) that shown in the video library browser, and the '\' backslash characters have to be doubled: '\\'

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.3//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.3">
    <internalScreenMenuItem title="Kids Videos"
        icon="STVs\dynamic_menu_icons\mm_video.png"
        screen="Browser - Videos">
        <evalExpression>AddStaticContext("newVideoBrowserStyle","xFolder")</evalExpression>
        <evalExpression>AddGlobalContext("CurrentVideoBrowserFolder", new_java_io_File("\\\\mediaserver\\media\\Video\\kids"))</evalExpression>
    </internalScreenMenuItem>
</sageMenu>
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:41 AM
kpsmith kpsmith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 65
Just tried out 5.6 with SageTV V6 and for some reason It cannot load the default menu XML for V6. It gives an error and allows you load a new file or revert to standard sage menus. Can't remember the error exactly. Something like invalid head line 1.5? I'll get the exact message when I get home.


I can revert back to my previously working V5 menu.xml file and that loads but nothing can be clicked except the upcoming recordings bar.

I can also load the default V4 menu XML file and again it loads but none of the menu options can be clicked.

I also tried out Dynamic meny 5.5 but had the same result.

Any ideas?

When first loading the 5.6 version it actually didn't complete. So I reverted back to a completely stock SageV3 file and it loaded the addon all right but with the same results of the default meny not loading correctly.


---- Ah ... Never mind found the fix in an earlier post. I'll try deleteing the folder as suggested. Thanks

net\sf\sageplugins\sagemenu

Last edited by kpsmith; 12-28-2006 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:55 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I'm having problem with the home command on some menus, like the guide. The screen just dims a little and doesn't go to the home screen.

It doesn't happen at all without this import active.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:54 PM
kpsmith kpsmith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 65
For what its worth I have a similar problem. On some pages ( guide I think) if I click the Sage logo to go back to the Main menu it dims as you said. I've just learned to avoid it but it is weird.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 01-08-2007, 02:39 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Wheemer and KpSmith: How did you import it?

If you used flachbar's bulk importer, there is a bug/conflict which can cause this behaviour -- you need to import everything *else* with the bulk importer, then import the dynamic menus manually.

If you feel like editing in Stuido, you can fix it by:

Press Home
press CTRL-SHIFT-F12
Studio should open with a widget titled 'Main Menu' highlighted. This widget should NOT have any child widgets. (There will also be another Main Menu which does have children)

Delete the non-bold, childless one, Save As and close Studio.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:04 AM
kpsmith kpsmith is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 65
Thanks nielm

I'll give it a try in studio when I get home. I imported each import individually ending with dynamic menus. It's only been a minor annoyance for me as I don't typically navigate that way. I just figured it was something flakey with my STV.

Thanks for the dynamic menu import. Couldn't live without it.

--Update

For some reason I had three main menus. 1 Original and 2 regular. One of the regular Main Menus was the culprit. I deleted it completely and the problems fixed. THANKS

Last edited by kpsmith; 01-09-2007 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:14 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I redid my importing and it seemed to go away...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AWTThread Hang Detected - Problem getting out of hand! MTuckman SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-04-2007 04:58 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
STV: nielm combo STV (v1.8 Oct 19) nielm SageTV Customizations 555 12-15-2004 09:07 AM
STV: MlbDude2 1.8.7 - July 5 mlbdude SageTV Customizations 583 11-08-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.