SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2006, 08:45 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Instability

Sage has been giving me issues and acting buggy. For example, I just clicked my mouse on the screen and Sagetv terminated. Anyone have any tips to make it run more stable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2006, 09:31 PM
unkyjoe's Avatar
unkyjoe unkyjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seguin TX
Posts: 221
First off lets make sure your equipment is not buggy and then we can determine whether Sage is or not.

CPU Type
RAM
Video Card
HD
Capture Cards

All of this information would be very helpful in determining the problem/s you might be experiencing. In addition to.

Windows Version
All updates installed ?
Drivers up to date?
DirectX version

Provide some more information and I will be happy to attempt to lend a hand.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2006, 03:46 PM
PSUAviator PSUAviator is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 20
Poor Quality Control

Once again, SageTV has released more bloat without enough due care to ensure quality control.

I just installed V6 (upgraded from 5), and the server has terminated itself twice while I was listening to music or manipulating playlists on the MediaMVP.

Seriously, guys... what is going on? Focus on quality of the features that currently exist before adding more bloat.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2006, 04:17 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
No problems with stability for me, nor thousands of others users. That tell you anything?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2006, 05:18 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkyjoe
First off lets make sure your equipment is not buggy and then we can determine whether Sage is or not.

CPU Type
RAM
Video Card
HD
Capture Cards

All of this information would be very helpful in determining the problem/s you might be experiencing. In addition to.

Windows Version
All updates installed ?
Drivers up to date?
DirectX version

Provide some more information and I will be happy to attempt to lend a hand.
CPU Type= Athlon XP 2800+
RAM= 1 GB kingston
Video Card= Nvidia Quadro 64mb
HD=Seagate 200gb partitioned 80gb's in 64k blocks for LiveTv recordings
Capture Cards= PVR-150

Im running XP and I am using the Intervideo codec and Overlay. DirectX 9.0c. SageTV 5.0.

I didn't have any issues with a BeyondTV trial when running on Software Rendering settings. Is there a setting in Sage that I am missing?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2006, 06:57 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Ok, I just uninstalled and reinstalled everything , including the latest PVR-150 drivers (non-beta). It seemed like it was running ok, but after playing around for a while, the menus started acting up....for example-> I tried to get into the menu during LiveTv that lets you change the AR, toggle FS or windowed mode, etc and the menu wouldn't come up, a thin horizontal blue bar appeared and that was all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2006, 07:09 PM
jlabrue jlabrue is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by 150ht
Ok, I just uninstalled and reinstalled everything , including the latest PVR-150 drivers (non-beta). It seemed like it was running ok, but after playing around for a while, the menus started acting up....for example-> I tried to get into the menu during LiveTv that lets you change the AR, toggle FS or windowed mode, etc and the menu wouldn't come up, a thin horizontal blue bar appeared and that was all.

What version of Java? Also, Sage has released 6.0.18 but what release of 5 are you trying. I have been running Sage since 2.x days and have installed each and every beta release since without any of the issues you seem to be encountering. Sorry to see you are having trouble.

Last edited by jlabrue; 12-26-2006 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2006, 07:43 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Sage 5.0.4
Current version of java, I believe it is version 1.5.0_09.

If all you guys are running it without issues, process of elimination has me thinking that it is my videocard. I know that my videocard is not compatible with BeyondTv, and that is why I ran it in software render mode.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2006, 07:59 PM
GTwannabe's Avatar
GTwannabe GTwannabe is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by 150ht
Sage 5.0.4
Current version of java, I believe it is version 1.5.0_09.

If all you guys are running it without issues, process of elimination has me thinking that it is my videocard. I know that my videocard is not compatible with BeyondTv, and that is why I ran it in software render mode.
The Java 1.5 series has a memory leak that causes issues with SageTV. You should upgrade to 1.6 or downgrade to the officially supported 1.4.2
__________________
Intel NUC SageTV 7 server - HDHomeRun PRIME - 2TB iSCSI ReadyNAS storage
Intel i3 HTPC SageTV 7 Client - Win 7 x64 - Onkyo TX-674
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2006, 08:33 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks for the help I'm downloading 1.6 right now. Hoep this does the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-26-2006, 08:46 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
I don't want to jinx it, but I can't believe how fast and smooth 1.6 makes SageTv run. When I toggle b/w FS and windowed mode it is instant!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.