SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2007, 06:54 PM
0x1a4 0x1a4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Menu corrupt

All of a sudden, my menus on my main Sage TV are all funky:



Seems like the font got changed, but I don't <i>think</i> I did it. I can't see the detailed setup to change it. I was on 6.0.19, tries upgrading to 6.1.9, but that didn't help. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2007, 07:37 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Try restoring a backup of your Sage.properties file (or SageClient.properties if you're using SageTVService). If you don't have a backup, you could try opening the file in Notepad and fixing up the font entries by hand. In either case, save a copy of your current properties file before you change or overwrite anything.

Also check to make sure that the required fonts are still on your disk.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2007, 08:25 PM
0x1a4 0x1a4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks, but no dice. All the upgrades made a backup of that file, and I tried a couple. It's wierd because even the title bar is messed up. Doesn't happen in any other programs. BTW I'm running Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2007, 09:31 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
For Vista, are you running the latest Java? It fixes a clock issue; don't know about this.

You could try starting with a fresh properties file - move the existing .properties and .autobackup copies to some other dir & then restart SageTV to reconfigure.

Did you do anything just before this happened, such as change the video card driver or update anything else on the system?

You could try enabling debug logging to see what the log says and/or disable 3D Acceleration mode by setting the ui/accelerated_rendering=false property.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2007, 04:39 PM
0x1a4 0x1a4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
I knew about the java thing. But there was a new update, and I tried that (Java 6 update 1). I also completely uninstalled both Sage and Java and reinstalled. The debug logging had some interesting lines

Quote:
Tue 4/24 16:25:56.344 Loading new font to cache font=java.awt.Font[family=MV Boli,name=Arial,style=bold,size=11]
Tue 4/24 16:25:56.567 Rendered new font to cache font=java.awt.Font[family=MV Boli,name=Arial,style=bold,size=11] numGlyphs=120 numCachedGlyphs=72 numImages=1
Tue 4/24 16:25:56.606 Loading new font to cache font=java.awt.Font[family=MV Boli,name=Arial,style=bold,size=24]
Tue 4/24 16:25:56.656 Rendered new font to cache font=java.awt.Font[family=MV Boli,name=Arial,style=bold,size=24] numGlyphs=120 numCachedGlyphs=44 numImages=2
Tue 4/24 16:25:56.698 Loading new font to cache font=java.awt.Font[family=Arial,name=Arial,style=plain,size=26]
So does this mean that it's not using windows system fonts, but some Java fonts instead? And if so, does uninstalling and re-installing Java reinstall these fonts? Arial seems fine when I look at them in the system fonts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2007, 05:44 AM
0x1a4 0x1a4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Well, I did a search and replace in sage.properties and replaced arial with century, and now everything is cool but the title bar. I can live with that. Still wierd, but it's Vista... Thanks for all the help offered!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2007, 08:40 PM
dbelveal dbelveal is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
UI foreign text

Recently upgraded to the most current Sage version and it worked fine, now I have issues with not being able to read the text. Most words show up as boxes for each character. I also upgraded my client version on another computer and it worked fine. I went and did a clean install of the last version that worked fine, but the problem did not correct itself. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp sage.bmp (335.2 KB, 219 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2007, 06:23 AM
aoehlke's Avatar
aoehlke aoehlke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: in a van down by the river
Posts: 205
sage font all messed up

am using 6.1.9 on xp pro sp2.
have been a sage user for years, and this particualr config for months.

the other day, my sage fonts went all whacky and I havent been able to restore them (via replacing properties files with older ones).

seems like it might be related to a new java install, but I dont know.

here's an example screenie.

it also affects both my media mvps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg saged2.JPG (44.2 KB, 224 views)
__________________
XP Pro SP2, P4 2.6 ghz, 1GB RAM, 2 X 80GB seagate serial ATA barracuda HDDs,2 X 160 GB samsung silent parallel ATA HDDs, antec sonata v1.1, msi gforce 6600gt vivo, hpage pvr150, sagetv v5, harmony remote, hauppauge media mvp, USB UIRT, Bell Expressvu
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2007, 08:53 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 373
I periodically have my fonts get messed up on 5.04 in full screen mode (not FSE). It is usually only on certain screens - almost always the 'Recordings' screen.

Mine does correct after restarting Sage, though.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2007, 08:58 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
I decided to merge this with the last couple posts about it. If you recently installed a new version of java, perhaps try returning to the older version to see what happens. If you contact SageTV support, maybe they can help track down what is happening.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:44 AM
JParedis's Avatar
JParedis JParedis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0x1a4 View Post
Well, I did a search and replace in sage.properties and replaced arial with century, and now everything is cool but the title bar. I can live with that. Still wierd, but it's Vista... Thanks for all the help offered!
I'm running - for the moment - VISTA on my HTPC, and I do not have that problem. So not sure it's VISTA related.

Have you left VISTA's UAC enabled? Did you install SageTV under Program Files (with properties etc. under the user name directory)?

Jan
__________________
If we knew what we were doing, it wouldn't be called research, would it? Albert Einstein (1879-1955)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:24 AM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Hi, I also have been having weird display issues on MCE05. This is since I updated the Java 6 update 1.

My case is different. I WAS NOT running under FSE. My fonts were fine. If I was watching a show and brought up the main menu it came up but when a new menu was selected it just came up on top of the old menu (can see the old menus still, almost like the new menu is 100% transparent but 0% transparent at the same time) and eventually the screen is full of text and you can't figure out where you are or which menu you are on. Press exit enough times to get back to the show and it is by itself again just fine.

I turned on FSE and the problem went away immediately. Not posting here to hijack... just to offer a similar experience since (potentially) the J6 Update 1. I'm running 6.18.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank

Last edited by dealsdyker; 05-07-2007 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:01 PM
pciccone's Avatar
pciccone pciccone is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canton, GA
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to pciccone Send a message via AIM to pciccone Send a message via MSN to pciccone Send a message via Yahoo to pciccone
Client font messed up

On a new client install (running Vista) the font is garbled and nothing is readable. I am going to attach a screen shot. Anyone know how to fix this? Looks like the fonts are not installed correctly?

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage[.JPG (83.7 KB, 203 views)
__________________
Phil Ciccone - CyberWEB Networks Inc. (http://www.cyberwebhosting.net)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2007, 02:16 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Did this happen immediately, or did it occur after changing the country, language, or some other setting?

You could try a few things: make sure Java is up to date, see if there is a video card driver update, or try turning 3D Acceleration off in SageTV to see if the fonts appear OK after that.

If you've customized the fonts for SageTV, try going back to the original setting. The time is in italics, which doesn't look like it came from the default font.

You could also try this property setting:
ui/use_texture_maps_for_3d_text=false

Oh -- I found another thread about this issue & will merge this topic with that one.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2007, 03:13 PM
pciccone's Avatar
pciccone pciccone is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canton, GA
Posts: 176
Send a message via ICQ to pciccone Send a message via AIM to pciccone Send a message via MSN to pciccone Send a message via Yahoo to pciccone
Andy, sorry about the double thread. I searched, dont know how I missed ths one.

I can confirm that ui/use_texture_maps_for_3d_text=false does at least work around the issue. Things don't look right but it makes a non functional interface functional.

Changing the font as suggested above from Arial to Century also works, but many menus that don't read from the properties file will cause the problem to re-surface (like the setup screens).

The ultimate problem still remains, its just a workaround with something to do with a combination of the Arial font and texture maps for 3D.
__________________
Phil Ciccone - CyberWEB Networks Inc. (http://www.cyberwebhosting.net)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-03-2007, 06:41 PM
aoehlke's Avatar
aoehlke aoehlke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: in a van down by the river
Posts: 205
reviving this thread

so i took down sage beta 6.2.4 and upgraded my java again to 6r1... well my fonts are back to being boxes again!

I dont want to remove java 6r1 or my sage beta... I want a fix once and for all!
I am a paying customer!

note I tried replacing all Arial in the properties file with century, no go.
note I am on xp sp2.
the texture maps = false is a workaround, but not a FIX!
__________________
XP Pro SP2, P4 2.6 ghz, 1GB RAM, 2 X 80GB seagate serial ATA barracuda HDDs,2 X 160 GB samsung silent parallel ATA HDDs, antec sonata v1.1, msi gforce 6600gt vivo, hpage pvr150, sagetv v5, harmony remote, hauppauge media mvp, USB UIRT, Bell Expressvu

Last edited by aoehlke; 07-03-2007 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:52 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoehlke View Post
I dont want to remove java 6r1 or my sage beta... I want a fix once and for all!
I am a paying customer!
Then file a bug report with SageTV so they can follow up with you.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2007, 08:57 AM
aoehlke's Avatar
aoehlke aoehlke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: in a van down by the river
Posts: 205
i just did submit the form, and had done it before I got the beta, never heard back and that was ages ago.(my form auto filled from my previous posting).
__________________
XP Pro SP2, P4 2.6 ghz, 1GB RAM, 2 X 80GB seagate serial ATA barracuda HDDs,2 X 160 GB samsung silent parallel ATA HDDs, antec sonata v1.1, msi gforce 6600gt vivo, hpage pvr150, sagetv v5, harmony remote, hauppauge media mvp, USB UIRT, Bell Expressvu
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-17-2007, 09:28 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Had the same problem but updating to java 1.6.0_02 seems to have solved the issue for me.

rtengvad
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Video Editing for Sage BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 279 03-07-2013 01:35 PM
STV: SageMC 16x9 Version 6.x (latest dev build) dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 6112 04-04-2008 11:16 PM
AWTThread Hang Detected - Problem getting out of hand! MTuckman SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-04-2007 04:58 PM
STV Import: Menu Shortcut Bars BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 9 09-05-2006 04:46 PM
STV: SageMC 16x9 11/26/2005 Sage 4.x Version 5_10 mlbdude SageMC Custom Interface 2160 09-01-2006 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.