SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:58 AM
1fastvx 1fastvx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Issue with new install?

I am just getting into HTPC's and I am having a some issues with my first setup. Right now I am running the trial version of Sage TV (version5) to test out the different software packages that are available. Well once in a while I will flip back to my program guide and all the data is not there, but the program info shows on the top left and changes when I mover from block to block in the guide. Also when it starts to get wierd like that I also lose some of the menus in the setup area. I am running Sage as a service so if I close the GUI interface and reopen it things work fine again for a while. Does anyone have any insight to what this might be?

PS...I searched for info about this issue, but there was no resolution.

Here is my setup:
ASUS M2NPV-VM
Seagate 320gb SATA II
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB)
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-150
Sage TV version 5.0.4

Thanks,

John

Last edited by 1fastvx; 12-08-2006 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2006, 10:30 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
How long have you been running the trial? Has SageTV been modified in any way? Things don't normally just disappear like that...

If using 3D Acceleration try disabling that in Detailed Setup -> Advanced. If that makes a difference, then update your video card drivers and/or DirectX.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2006, 12:38 PM
1fastvx 1fastvx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
The setup has only been running for a few days on a freshly installed and updated Windows XP machine. I would assume with the hardware I am running that the 3d acceleration would be OK? All drivers have been updated to the latest last night while I was troubleshooting initially.

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2006, 12:49 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1fastvx
Right now I am running the trial version of Sage TV (version5) to test out the different software packages that are available.
Try reverting to a stock install with no third-party add-ons. It's possible you're seeing a bad interaction between add-ons, or maybe some add-on you uninstalled has failed to remove itself properly.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.