SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:32 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Hauppauge IR blaster setup.

Is there any way to set this up in SageTv version 5? I can't seem to figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2006, 11:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
It should work like this: configure it using the Hauppauge blaster config program, then run SageTV after it is configured to control your box. During source setup, select the Hauppauge blaster as the tuning plugin.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2006, 03:51 PM
150ht 150ht is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
worked like a charm, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2008, 06:14 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Is this still the basic way to set up the Hauppauge IR blaster? I've got a DISH 211 box now for some extra HD goodness, and I need it up in SageTV.

Yes, I know. It's only gonna be SD - via SVideo.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:44 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Is this still the basic way to set up the Hauppauge IR blaster? I've got a DISH 211 box now for some extra HD goodness, and I need it up in SageTV.

Yes, I know. It's only gonna be SD - via SVideo.

btl.
Did you ever get this figured out? I may be in the same situation soon, and am wondering if I can use the built-in Hauppauge IR blaster, or need to look into another blaster solution.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2008, 09:10 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You can use the built in Hauppage blaster - the only limitation with Hauppauge is that you can only control one STB.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2008, 09:20 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
the only limitation with Hauppauge is that you can only control one STB.
btl.
Do you mean one STB total, or one STB per HVR-1600?
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2008, 09:23 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'm pretty sure it's one STB per hauppauge equipped computer. There doesn't seem to be any way to specify IR control for two different hauppage cards in the same machine.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2008, 08:01 PM
canadaneedsmusi canadaneedsmusi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Would it not be possible to have a universal remote like the Logitech 880 and if the channels matchup between the boxes then have the one remote change both at the sametime? (Sorry I've never used Sage, will be soon though, just trying to figure out the best way to work everything.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2008, 09:57 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadaneedsmusi View Post
Would it not be possible to have a universal remote like the Logitech 880 and if the channels matchup between the boxes then have the one remote change both at the sametime? (Sorry I've never used Sage, will be soon though, just trying to figure out the best way to work everything.)
If you were watching live TV, then yes, this would probably be possible. The problem is that if you want to record a scheduled program, SageTV has no way to change the channel on the STB without some sort of IR blaster.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-15-2008, 05:59 AM
canadaneedsmusi canadaneedsmusi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Well SageTV would have two IR blasters fro Hauppauge to change the channels when needed. But, I can see a problem when you want to change the channel on one tunner and not the other because one is recording something. So is the only way to accomplish this a USB-UIRT device?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:16 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadaneedsmusi View Post
Well SageTV would have two IR blasters fro Hauppauge to change the channels when needed. But, I can see a problem when you want to change the channel on one tunner and not the other because one is recording something. So is the only way to accomplish this a USB-UIRT device?
Depending on the decoder box there's also firewire or serial control directly from the computer, otherwise for individual control via IR the USB-UIRT seems like the only option.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-15-2008, 06:51 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadaneedsmusi View Post
Well SageTV would have two IR blasters fro Hauppauge to change the channels when needed. But, I can see a problem when you want to change the channel on one tunner and not the other because one is recording something. So is the only way to accomplish this a USB-UIRT device?
BTW: as was mentioned above, only 1 Hauppauge IR blaster can be used on a PC. If more IR blasting is needed, then the USB-UIRT can control up to 3 boxes using the same IR code set, or any number using distinct code sets. There is a way to use multiple USB-UIRTs, if needed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:58 AM
canadaneedsmusi canadaneedsmusi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks guys. Atleast now I know that when I do need to use two STB's USB-UIRT is the only way to go.

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-19-2008, 06:04 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
BTW: as was mentioned above, only 1 Hauppauge IR blaster can be used on a PC. If more IR blasting is needed, then the USB-UIRT can control up to 3 boxes using the same IR code set, or any number using distinct code sets. There is a way to use multiple USB-UIRTs, if needed.

- Andy
Do you know if the Hauppage IR blaster can be re-programmed to control a STB with an address other than 000?

I use a PVR-150 and need to have the included Hauppauge IR blaster talk on a different address other than 000, but as I am not a coder, I am therefore lost.

thankls
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-19-2008, 07:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
BTW: as was mentioned above, only 1 Hauppauge IR blaster can be used on a PC. If more IR blasting is needed, then the USB-UIRT can control up to 3 boxes using the same IR code set, or any number using distinct code sets. There is a way to use multiple USB-UIRTs, if needed.

- Andy
PS - I read your document; How to extend irremote-ini.txt, but could not see anything obvious that pertained to the address codes of receivers/set top boxes.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:46 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
i installed the ir software and configured it with the blaster configuration software then clicked save settings. then I opened Sage and set the hd-pvr to use the hauppauge blaster. nothing happened, no ir file in the folder either. What am I missing?
win Vista 64bit with Sae 7.1.5
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:57 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
i installed the ir software and configured it with the blaster configuration software then clicked save settings. then I opened Sage and set the hd-pvr to use the hauppauge blaster. nothing happened, no ir file in the folder either. What am I missing?
win Vista 64bit with Sae 7.1.5
I know tis sounds strange, but I use an irremote.ini file from a different version of the software than what came with my Colossus or HD PVR. It may have even been for an older, PVR-150. It's size is 24,508, and it has a date of 5/14/2005.
It works flawlessly. Everytime I have to re-install Hauppauge software, I also dump this file into c:\Windows (windows 7)
Don't ask me where I got it - possibly from this site.
But it works

try this page: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4277 page entry #3 may have the irremote file zipped
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-17-2011 at 07:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2011, 09:04 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
that is for the remote control, not the blaster.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2011, 09:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
that is for the remote control, not the blaster.
I guess you'll have to read the manual then, cause' the IR software installs easily. You obviously set it to your box, yeah?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-17-2011 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.