SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:12 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Powerline bridge for MVP and other networked devices

I was wondering how many people have tried powerline communication for a network solution. There is many different applications like Ethernet bridging, Audio/Video distribution, and more.

Good experience? Does it suck? Does the job?

Currently I'm using powerline security cameras. The kit came with a powerline USB device (interface PC to Powerline), powerline camera, and software. It took me about 15 minutes to install because all I had to do plug it in and install the software. I was also able to purchase a couple add-on cameras to expand the system and all I had to do was plug them in! No problems as of yet..

Anyone try a powerline Ethernet bridge to link their media extenders? I know how most of the community prefer the MVP wired over wireless but what if homeplug was built-in?

Would it provide enough throughput for HD?

Please share any insight, opinions, and your experience.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:54 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I was wondering how many people have tried powerline communication for a network solution. There is many different applications like Ethernet bridging, Audio/Video distribution, and more.

Good experience? Does it suck? Does the job?

Currently I'm using powerline security cameras. The kit came with a powerline USB device (interface PC to Powerline), powerline camera, and software. It took me about 15 minutes to install because all I had to do plug it in and install the software. I was also able to purchase a couple add-on cameras to expand the system and all I had to do was plug them in! No problems as of yet..

Anyone try a powerline Ethernet bridge to link their media extenders? I know how most of the community prefer the MVP wired over wireless but what if homeplug was built-in?

Would it provide enough throughput for HD?

Please share any insight, opinions, and your experience.
See:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ghlight=hdx101

for some discussion on my Netgear HDX101's.

I've been able to take out the Dell router with 6.1. However, it still takes about 5 - 6 hard reboots of the MVP to finally get Sage to load if I ever lose power to the MVP. (infinite "Loading Application" screen)

After the initial load, everything works fine until the next power loss.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2007, 11:04 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Do you ever have drop-outs while watching?

You mentioned in the above thead that microwave, cordless phone, and something else (forgive me for forgetting aready) didn't have any effect on throughput. What about appliances with brush motors like hairdryers, blenders, and vaccums (not that I vaccum while watching tv).

Do you think there is enough throughput for 2 or more MVPs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2007, 12:32 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Hair dryer will affect the powerline network. It depends on what your bandwidth is per each network legg your on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2007, 12:41 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
I too am using the HDX101 for my MVP and it works just fine. I have the similar problem mdnttoker and the power loss but otherwise they have been running great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2007, 01:34 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
I tried the netgear HDX101 as a bridge and was getting less than 4M throughput; didn't even try it with a MVP. Packed it up and took it back. I just realized how negative this post sounded; what I should have said was that I didn't have much luck with powerline adaptors. If you want to try it, be sure that you buy them from a place that allows easy returns (just in case they don't work out for you).

Sorry.

Last edited by sainswor99; 04-19-2007 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Realized how negative this sounded
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:18 PM
teknubic's Avatar
teknubic teknubic is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 283
Send a message via ICQ to teknubic Send a message via AIM to teknubic Send a message via MSN to teknubic Send a message via Yahoo to teknubic
I don't think that sounded overly negative. You were just being succinct.

I think the overall message here is "it works... barely" for SD television. The OP is interested in using it for HD among other, simultaneous things (as am I). I've tried 802.11g and ended up running a 50' cat6 cable because of the packet loss -- and that was with SD. I'm sure it would be impossible with HD but maybe with 802.11n or other technologies like MIMO that would clear things up.
I'm interested in this technology because I'm not excited about running another link to the bedrooms upstairs. There is another option that maybe worth investigating but that may warrant another thread.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2007, 02:38 PM
mohanman mohanman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 268
I have had great luck with the netgear HD powerline adapters, I have about 3 throughout my condo. They never drop signal, are strong and fast. I was streaming HD and divx/xvids as well as dvds on my nas just fine with MCE. No hiccups.

I tried wireless N adapters, tried netgear, d-link, linksys. None of them compared, they would drop signals, go up and down in speeds.. not dependable, sucked.

Thanks
Mo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2007, 04:16 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
I tried the netgear HDX101 as a bridge and was getting less than 4M throughput; didn't even try it with a MVP. Packed it up and took it back. I just realized how negative this post sounded; what I should have said was that I didn't have much luck with powerline adaptors. If you want to try it, be sure that you buy them from a place that allows easy returns (just in case they don't work out for you).

Sorry.

I'm looking for any experiences even if it is bad.

It seems like its hit or miss.. did you try different outlets in the same room?
Are you in a house/apt/condo? Is your house older(older wiring)? Is the house large?


I just went to BB and picked up the HDX101... wow $$ solution!
How funny is this: The first thing I noticed when looking at the box is a sticker representing the GeekSquad.. it said "Let the Geeksquad intall this for you". Yes, I need a Geek to plug this thing into the wall!

Time to go play with it now.. I hope it works!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2007, 05:35 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
In the same room, I was getting 120M connections, which would be great if I wanted it in the same room. Of course, I could run an ethernet cable in that scenario for a lot less money

The room I was trying to get to is on another floor, at the opposite end of the house. No dice. Using wireless-n technology, I can placeshift now on my laptop, but I have to transcode to a sub-lan speed.

I've had success with wireless bridging using two g routers for SD, but not for great distances.

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2007, 08:17 PM
tipstir tipstir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 82
Wink

Get larger 4, 6, 8, 16 db Gain ANT for your Wireless G Router. I use 4db power amp works and I get excellent signal strenght through out the house. 1 and 2 floors..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2007, 02:56 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
The biggest problem with the powerline adapters is that it all depends on your house wiring. I read reports of new houses having a horrible time with powerline adapters but older houses they run great. It all depends on your wiring and the junction box.

My powerline network gets 120 speed from first floor to second floor. I tested it with some utilities and it was fairly accurate. When I tried it in the bedroom on the third floor I got the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2007, 04:41 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknubic View Post
.... There is another option that maybe worth investigating but that may warrant another thread.
i would freaking LOVE to turn my pre-wired cable (RG-6?) runs into a network - i have cable drops in every room, and they terminate in my condo's laundry room.

My phone line, on the other hand, is run on cat 5e, and has a second run with it, but terminates in the basement (i'm in a 3rd floor condo).
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2007, 10:03 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Thought I would share my result for the PL adapter..

For as much as these PL adapters cost, they need to work 100% (consistent throughput for its environment). I had the same problem as mdnttoker connecting to the MVP but thanks to the thread mdnttoker referenced above I was able to do it fairly quickly.

When it works, it works as if wired. But, as soon as noise is introduced, like when the Wifey is blowdrying her hair for an HOUR, it gets choppy and stutters.

I am in an apartment by the way, also, I am running the WiLife homeplug camera system with 2 cameras (2 cameras use about 500k combined)

Q-check showed an average of about 10-12M throughput for the 2 PL adapters.
With the hairdryer running it showed 3M, 8M, 2M,10M.. you get the point.
So I guess, in my situation, I am sitting on the line of working and not working for streaming a/v for that link. Forget any hope for HD.

I don't want to scare anyone away from homeplug but purchase from a place with a good return policy. Definitely try it because it very may work for you!

I can see HP being good for an older house with thick walls where WiFi isn't so good. Very reliable for Internet.

I think I am going to try the HomePNA over coax next.

Other thoughts: HomePlug needs to come out with "HomePlug Compliant" hairdryers!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.