SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 11:33 PM
wirecreative wirecreative is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 105
Analog channels missing from EPG lineups?

A couple of months back I was having some issues with the QAM mapping on my two HVR-1800s, and in the process of fixing that, I uninstalled my tuners from Sage -- both the digital and analog -- and re-did the channel scans on each. finally got the QAM mappings all worked out. Great.

Just this week, however, I've realized that in the process my analog tuners are no longer "getting" anything above channel 31 (I should get up through 71). What I mean by "getting" is that they don't show up in the default EPG lineup for Comcast Regional Portland Extended Service. When I scan for channels on the tuners, I can see it correctly tune in the channels, but it doesn't add them to the lineup.

I tried picking an identical but differently named lineup from a neighboring zip code, and the same thing happened: tuned in all the channels, but only half of them are shown in the lineup.

Is this a side-effect of reinstalling the tuners around the time of the alleged analog-to-digital transition? Why can my analog tuners tune these channels, but they aren't being added to my program guide?

I don't usually watch them, TBH, but noticed when I read that South Park had a new ep last night, and it didn't record for me. How could it, since my EPG thinks I don't have Comedy Central any longer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:01 AM
mets3145 mets3145 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 76
perhaps a quirk you are experiencing with comcast transitioning to digital?

Consistent with the fact that you aren't "getting" anything above channel 31... as channels 30+ are being moved over to digital. Even though you are getting the signal, Comcast may have removed them from the lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:10 AM
wirecreative wirecreative is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets3145 View Post
perhaps a quirk you are experiencing with comcast transitioning to digital?

Consistent with the fact that you aren't "getting" anything above channel 31... as channels 30+ are being moved over to digital. Even though you are getting the signal, Comcast may have removed them from the lineup.
Yeah, I just tried some other lineups and found one that gave me all the channels. Annoying that the old lineup I was using suddenly changed on me like that, but I didn't miss anything that isn't being replayed soon.

Non-crisis averted.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPG Channels >31 Missing AWS SageTV EPG Service 7 03-07-2009 11:56 AM
Channels missing in EPG snoop244 SageTV Canada 14 12-26-2008 07:26 PM
adding channels to EPG? (analog/HD ota & hd cable) rnewman SageTV EPG Service 5 03-09-2007 05:38 PM
EPG / All Channels missing... krutaw SageTV Software 2 04-10-2004 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.