SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:53 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Will Placeshifter ever play .TS files properly?

My SageTV machine records TS files with Stéphane's LM DVB Smart Recorder.
When I use Placeshifter on LAN without transcoding, TS files are played, but whenever I skip some seconds back or forward, playback restarts at the beginning.
When force transcoding, it works, but quality gets worse.

Will we ever be able to play these files without transcoding on LAN?
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:51 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by owilsky View Post
My SageTV machine records TS files with Stéphane's LM DVB Smart Recorder.
When I use Placeshifter on LAN without transcoding, TS files are played, but whenever I skip some seconds back or forward, playback restarts at the beginning.
When force transcoding, it works, but quality gets worse.

Will we ever be able to play these files without transcoding on LAN?
Yeah, I have the same issue Kind of makes the placeshifter useless for most of my content.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2011, 08:43 AM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Agreed. It means that I can't use comskip on the LAN. Not cool.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2011, 01:54 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
Agreed. It means that I can't use comskip on the LAN. Not cool.
Of course you can use Comskip on your LAN...just use SageTVClient instead. SageTVClient is designed for LAN usage while the Placeshifter is for streaming over the Internet.

TS files playback just fine in SageTVClient...the Placeshifter has a different media player architecture which doesn't handle them as well.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:15 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Of course you can use Comskip on your LAN...just use SageTVClient instead. SageTVClient is designed for LAN usage while the Placeshifter is for streaming over the Internet.

TS files playback just fine in SageTVClient...the Placeshifter has a different media player architecture which doesn't handle them as well.
The problem, for me, is that my "clients" are linux based, and as such I don't have the option to run the Windows client

The playback of the .ts files are fine, whether or not the i'm transcoding on the fly, or using direct lan connection. It's just when you try to hit ff or rew it jumps randomly to different locations in the file Why would the hd300, 200, and 100, which are also running linux, have no issues skipping?

I haven't tried this in the 7.1 yet, but I did see that you added a new switch to "fake" the placeshifter into thinking that it is remote, even when it's only the same network... will this fix the issue with the skipping (even though I need to transcode on the fly)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:26 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
The problem, for me, is that my "clients" are linux based, and as such I don't have the option to run the Windows client

The playback of the .ts files are fine, whether or not the i'm transcoding on the fly, or using direct lan connection. It's just when you try to hit ff or rew it jumps randomly to different locations in the file Why would the hd300, 200, and 100, which are also running linux, have no issues skipping?

I haven't tried this in the 7.1 yet, but I did see that you added a new switch to "fake" the placeshifter into thinking that it is remote, even when it's only the same network... will this fix the issue with the skipping (even though I need to transcode on the fly)
Because the Placeshifter is using MPlayer for media playback which has its own demux for handling MPEG2-TS content. The transcoder uses a different one as does the server when streaming to media extenders.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:23 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Because the Placeshifter is using MPlayer for media playback which has its own demux for handling MPEG2-TS content. The transcoder uses a different one as does the server when streaming to media extenders.
I see... so when mplayer can handle the file correctly... so will sage.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2011, 06:49 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I see... so when mplayer can handle the file correctly... so will sage.
It's not even that simple...we're quite a few versions behind on MPlayer so we'd have to update that as well (we keep FFMPEG pretty updated...but MPlayer is another story because it had far more bugs we had to correct so there's a lot more patches we've done for it).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:16 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
It's not even that simple...we're quite a few versions behind on MPlayer so we'd have to update that as well (we keep FFMPEG pretty updated...but MPlayer is another story because it had far more bugs we had to correct so there's a lot more patches we've done for it).
You don't want me to have a shred of hope do you Any chance that the "player" could be abstracted out, so that something like vlc or more current versions of mplayer could be used as the playback engine?

Or, can the HDPVR be configured to produce .mpg files instead of .ts files? (ie,mpeg2 vs h264)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:34 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
The encoder chip in the HDPVR is h264 only. The new colossus' chip is capable of mpeg2 but it is not (yet?) available in the drivers. The version of TME that comes with the HDPVR is capable of using an mp4 container instead of a .ts but I've never seen a way to get Sage to use a .mp4 or if it would make a difference. I'll record a test clip and report back

Playback over local network when using an mp4 container works fine. Skipping forward/backward worked as expected. Would it be possible (with an update) for Sage to record into a .mp4 container rather than a .ts?

Last edited by Spectrum; 02-23-2011 at 10:15 PM. Reason: New info
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-24-2011, 01:09 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
The encoder chip in the HDPVR is h264 only. The new colossus' chip is capable of mpeg2 but it is not (yet?) available in the drivers. The version of TME that comes with the HDPVR is capable of using an mp4 container instead of a .ts but I've never seen a way to get Sage to use a .mp4 or if it would make a difference. I'll record a test clip and report back

Playback over local network when using an mp4 container works fine. Skipping forward/backward worked as expected. Would it be possible (with an update) for Sage to record into a .mp4 container rather than a .ts?
MP4 containers don't support watching while recording due to how the indices in the files work (they're critical for playing back the content, but are not written until the file is completely created). So it's not possible to use MP4 files in SageTV for recording.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-24-2011, 01:11 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You don't want me to have a shred of hope do you Any chance that the "player" could be abstracted out, so that something like vlc or more current versions of mplayer could be used as the playback engine?

Or, can the HDPVR be configured to produce .mpg files instead of .ts files? (ie,mpeg2 vs h264)
You really won't let it rest, will you? There's far more trickiness to a player when you're doing things like pausing live TV or dynamic streaming; not to mention integration with 3D renderers like OpenGL or Direct3D. So it's not a s simple as 'dropping in' another player.

And the HDPVR can only produce TS files.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-24-2011, 02:07 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You don't want me to have a shred of hope do you Any chance that the "player" could be abstracted out, so that something like vlc or more current versions of mplayer could be used as the playback engine?

Or, can the HDPVR be configured to produce .mpg files instead of .ts files? (ie,mpeg2 vs h264)
Does a recent mplayer play the files back? If so, I believe at one point sagetv's mplayer patches were made available as part of a GPL request. You could always attempt to forward-port their changes (or at least the hooks that allow placeshifter to control mplayer).

Maybe while you're at it, you could fix the whole OSD flashing mess that so many of us linux users who don't use Nvidia cards see..

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-24-2011, 02:23 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
MP4 containers don't support watching while recording due to how the indices in the files work (they're critical for playing back the content, but are not written until the file is completely created). So it's not possible to use MP4 files in SageTV for recording.
Details, details
There's that whole pesky live viewing thing to contend with again!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2017, 10:18 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,853
I want to bring this back to life. Is there any possibility of PS playing back all files properly on LAN as well as an extender?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For people running Bluray isos through WHS- any blurays not play properly as movie? iansilv Sage My Movies 1 12-20-2010 05:43 AM
Sage not recognizing files properly sunray SageTV Software 3 07-08-2007 01:15 PM
can't play WMA files on MVP (wmv files play ok) zzmystique SageTV Media Extender 6 05-29-2007 06:16 PM
Does placeshifter play .ts file properly? carlgar SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-05-2007 07:43 AM
dvd files will not play on placeshifter or tv client rnewman SageTV Software 2 03-11-2007 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.