SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:53 PM
Steep's Avatar
Steep Steep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelofDeth
Yes, this was very easy to get working... Comskip seems a bit more accurate, but I didn't really do a fair comparison. Would be nice if the monitor could do a channel filter like SA does, so shows without commercials can be skipped.
Good suggestion. I'll try to do this soon.
On the plate:
1) Finish network configuration screen.
2) Implement comskip ini configuration screen.
3) Per channel configuration options.
4) Package a playback STV to create an all-in-one download/install process. (for SageTV users).
5) Automatic update options for comskip program.

Last edited by Steep; 11-27-2006 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:54 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
One other thing that would be nice, unless I missed it, would be to be able to configure how many instances of comskip you want to run at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-27-2006, 05:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
If you need a tester for networked drives let me know. I configured it manually using the current version and it seems to be working but it is a bit "flakey".

Edit: If you package it with an STVi please be sure to have an option of NOT installing the STVi. I like the way I have my current STVi's and would not want CSM to change things without my permission.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 11-27-2006 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-27-2006, 05:30 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
Seems to be working fine for network drives here. It is processing files by date (oldest to newest), rather than alphabetically like it did for the local drive.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-27-2006, 06:15 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
When I replaced the older version of Comskip with a newer version in a different directory, I manually modified the .ini file and then stopped and started the service...do I still need run the setup?
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:04 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steep
Good suggestion. I'll try to do this soon.
On the plate:
1) Finish network configuration screen.
2) Implement comskip ini configuration screen.
3) Per channel configuration options.
4) Package a playback STV to create an all-in-one download/install process. (for SageTV users).
5) Automatic update options for comskip program.
Man I'd pay you if you did all that
That would be the closest to SageTV integration you can get!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:10 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia
When I replaced the older version of Comskip with a newer version in a different directory, I manually modified the .ini file and then stopped and started the service...do I still need run the setup?
Steeps reply to me was YES rerun setup.bat to repoint the utility to the new comskip directory
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:22 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxy99
Steeps reply to me was YES rerun setup.bat to repoint the utility to the new comskip directory
That's what I manually modified in the .ini file...but then again I supposse it only takes about 30 seconds to run the setup
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 12-03-2006, 10:34 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Comskip and MVP Help

Hi, I loaded Comskip and monitor and my MVPs gave jitter on sound and video. This did not happen before. Does anyone know if there is a confuration I needed to do to correcct this? Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 12-03-2006, 03:36 PM
Steep's Avatar
Steep Steep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
Hi, I loaded Comskip and monitor and my MVPs gave jitter on sound and video. This did not happen before. Does anyone know if there is a confuration I needed to do to correcct this? Thanks
Andy
Comskip can be known to use a lot of your server's resources to process files. Run the setup.bat program and on the time configuration screen try.

1) Setting comskip to only run at night e.g. (1am - 7am).
or
2) Setting comskip to run "slowly" which will make comskip run a little slower. This is helpful for many people.
or
3) Combination of both.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 12-03-2006, 10:11 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks, but I have already done that. Actually my CPU is not taxed at all. Even when I have comskip off, the videos are all jittery. Though what is throwing me off is I have Mpegs that are in my imported folders that have gone through comskip, there is no jitter when I play these files.

Just today, Sage is having problems playing videos it recorded, the video just get stuck and I can't forward or rewind the video. Windows Media player basically locked up when I tried to open in manually.

For now, I believe I will uninstall comskip and see if it will fix all these problems.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-04-2006, 10:56 AM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
Thanks, but I have already done that. Actually my CPU is not taxed at all. Even when I have comskip off, the videos are all jittery. Though what is throwing me off is I have Mpegs that are in my imported folders that have gone through comskip, there is no jitter when I play these files.

Just today, Sage is having problems playing videos it recorded, the video just get stuck and I can't forward or rewind the video. Windows Media player basically locked up when I tried to open in manually.

For now, I believe I will uninstall comskip and see if it will fix all these problems.

Andy

Maybe the STVi is giving you grief? I don't think comskip monitor really talks to Sage directly so its not Steep's utility that's causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-04-2006, 11:31 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
If you are getting skipping when comskip isn't running, you must have other problems... comskip / com monitor doesn't even interact with Sage, and the MPGs are unchanged (as far as I know) after comskip runs through them. Uninstalling comskip or monitor I don't think will help, maybe try uninstalling the comskip stvi if you think it started when you did that.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-05-2006, 09:16 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
When you say, uninstall? Do you mean selecting the original SVT file?

I did uninstall Comskip and the MVPs are now playing ok. Even when they have the SVTi installed.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-05-2006, 09:55 AM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
When you say, uninstall? Do you mean selecting the original SVT file?

I did uninstall Comskip and the MVPs are now playing ok. Even when they have the SVTi installed.

Andy

Then you should set comskip to run off-hours because its cpu intensive when running. If you've already done that and still have skipping playback, then probably Java is affecting your system.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-05-2006, 11:08 AM
Steep's Avatar
Steep Steep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 54
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by roxy99
... then probably Java is affecting your system.
Highly unlikely that Java has anything to do with his symptoms. The wrapper is windows code, Comskip is windows code. The Java code isn't doing anything intensive.

12three45,

We just don't have enough information to diagnose the problem.

When you first install Comskip Monitor, it may take a long time to initially run Comskip on your entire library of video files. This could be several hours. Just install the program and let it run for a day and then see if you still experience unresponsiveness from your server.

Second, what is your configuration specificly. Paste the contents of your csm.properties file or email them to me. When you re-ran the setup.bat program to alter your configuration did you click "Finish Configuration" or did you just close down the window?

What are the details of your server? disk, cpu, ram, sage version? I have seen other conversations in the forums relating to Commercial skipping STV's not working too well in the 6.0 version of Sage.

What is your client? You mentioned an MVP. Is it wireless or wired? what STV is it running?

The more details you provide, the easier it is for people to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-05-2006, 09:37 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks for helping Steep

This was what was in the CSM file

#csm.properties
#Sat Dec 02 22:32:01 EST 2006
time.between.checks=15
comskip.config=../comskip79_62/comskip.ini
process.file.extensions=.mpg
execute.during.record=no
slow.hours=14, 15, 12, 8, 17, 9, 10, 11, 16, 13
related.file.extensions=
comskip.parameters=
exclude.hours=20, 21, 23, 19, 18, 22
file.directories=F\:\\Recorded TV
cleanup.file.extensions=.txt,.log,.edl
comskip.location=../comskip79_62/comskip.exe

Yes, I did click on the finish button when I finished the setup.bat

My Server is as follows:

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
Version: x86 Family 15 Model 47 Stepping 2
Speed: 2264 MHz

Memory (RAM)
Capacity: 2 GB

Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version: 5.1.2600
Service Pack: 2.0
Location: C:\WINDOWS
PID: 76487-OEM-0081237-13973
Hot Fix: KB924496

Video Card
Model: NVIDIA GeForce 6600
Driver: nv4_mini.sys
Thursday, June 01, 2006
Supported


Total Capacity: 633.45 GB
Sum of Hard Disks: (C: F: I: )
Used: 216.33 GB
Free: 417.11 GB

Network Card
Model: NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport
Driver: nvenetfd.sys
Friday, July 07, 2006
Supported

SaageTV Ver 6.015

My MVP is wired from Hauppage and it is running the same SVT has the Media Server.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-06-2006, 09:03 AM
Steep's Avatar
Steep Steep is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
---12three45's system specs---
Thanks for the detailed information. I wish I had some great advice to suggest from having read it, but I don't.

I just read the forum thread that you posted in here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=21515&page=3

And I don't know what to add that those people haven't already said. I'm sorry that you are having such difficulties with your setup.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-06-2006, 12:42 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
I did uninstall Comskip and the MVPs are now playing ok. Even when they have the SVTi installed.
Hi Andy, I'm wondering if it's a HDD transfer issue. When you formatted your drive that your recordings are on, did you specify a block size of 64K?

Are the videos that work when comskip is installed on a different drive from your recordings that are jittery?

John
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-06-2006, 12:59 PM
Russ Russ is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Processing Comskip File Log

I recently installed comskip monitor and noticed that the ComSkip log shows that it is processing all 29 of my videos. I was wondering if it's processing one at a time or all of them at once.

After several hours I noticed that no commercial skip files were generated in my video directory. Also, I didn't notice a ComSkip process being active in Task Manager. My fear is that possibly ComSkip is not actually working in exporting commercial skip files. Another possible indication to this is my cpu usage is minimal.

Are there any settings I need to modify? By the way I am using ComSkip version 79_63. I modified comskip.ini output_edl to = 1.

Thanks in advance for any assistance on this!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.