SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:30 AM
scottleslie scottleslie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Question Windows Home Server

Please comment on the following proposed configuration:

1) Windows Home Server (Is the bundled SageTV Media Center with the $249 SageTV HD Theater the right version for WHS?)
2) SageTV HD Theater
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun
4) No other PCs

If I've done my homework, this should be a killer combination.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:55 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottleslie View Post
Please comment on the following proposed configuration:

1) Windows Home Server (Is the bundled SageTV Media Center with the $249 SageTV HD Theater the right version for WHS?)
2) SageTV HD Theater
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun
4) No other PCs

If I've done my homework, this should be a killer combination.
Assuming that you are ok with only recording over-the-air ATSC and unencrypted QAM from the cable company, then

The $249 bundle is indeed the one that you'll want. Something else to keep in mind, SageTV installed on WHS comes with one "free" placeshifter/extender license. And since the SageTV HD Theater (HD200) doesn't require a license registered on the server (as of SageTV 6.5.3 release), you could use Placeshifter on a laptop, for example, without interfering with the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:35 AM
Underdog's Avatar
Underdog Underdog is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Longview, Tx
Posts: 4
WHS Setup

Glad to here the confirmation...
This is the same setup that I am exploring and the HD HomeRun will provide Digital OTA signals to older HD Ready televisions via HD-100 or HD-200 from Sage.
Just received and e-mail today from Sage support about the same comment on the the Placeshifter, that's good news.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:48 AM
ifdefmoose ifdefmoose is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
I tried to set up a similar configuration a month or two ago.

You will need at least one other PC running the SageTV Placeshifter client to configure Sage TV on WHS (according to SageTV tech support, they do not support running SageTV on WHS in anything except server mode -- no GUI, which you need to do the setup).

You'll also need to have Java installed on the WHS box, or else Sage TV will just quietly exit.

I had some issues setting up the QAM channel mapping. I'm waiting for the Sage TV Media Extender box to be available before I try again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:50 AM
kurt711 kurt711 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hot east valley, AZ
Posts: 14
This is the same setup I have running right now. Windows home server with latest beta of sagetv for whs and sagemc 6.3.8a. I am only using it to record clear-qam hd channels from cable using HDhomerun. Disabled all other channels in hdhomerun setup and sage found the ones I had not disabled, setup guide and was recording shows same evening. I have My movies for WHS setup for ripping and cataloging movies. Sage creates its own database with cover art and such, wish it could use My movies so don't have to have 2 different sets of movie info though sage is very good at finding cover art. You could skip my movies but for me its easy ripper and cataloging solution.

I also installed placeshifter on my laptop(since its a free license included with sage for whs) and now I can access my WHS and sagetv from work I just wish sage would fix upnp(playon is way too slow on HD200) and HD audio PCM or otherwise, that would make this setup super sweet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:12 PM
houseofreynolds houseofreynolds is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4
Works for me

I have this setup and it's been working well.
1) Windows Home Server (Is the bundled SageTV Media Center with the $249 SageTV HD Theater the right version for WHS?)
2) SageTV HD Theater (and a HD Extender)
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun
4) No other PCs (I do have a Mac that I use for Remote Desktop/Placeshifting)

Notes:
- I don't watch from my server, it's only a server.
- Do not add your drives to the WHS drive pool. Format them 64K and leave them unmanaged. If you don'tyou will have performance issues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:00 PM
scottleslie scottleslie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofreynolds View Post
I have this setup and it's been working well.
1) Windows Home Server (Is the bundled SageTV Media Center with the $249 SageTV HD Theater the right version for WHS?)
2) SageTV HD Theater (and a HD Extender)
3) SiliconDust HDHomeRun
4) No other PCs (I do have a Mac that I use for Remote Desktop/Placeshifting)

Notes:
- I don't watch from my server, it's only a server.
- Do not add your drives to the WHS drive pool. Format them 64K and leave them unmanaged. If you don'tyou will have performance issues.
I agree - this is only as a server to stream to client devices, no direct video output.
Could this WHS drive pool problem be based on needing more CPU or memory in the WHS PC? Is this something that Sage is looking into?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:32 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifdefmoose View Post

You will need at least one other PC running the SageTV Placeshifter client to configure Sage TV on WHS (according to SageTV tech support, they do not support running SageTV on WHS in anything except server mode -- no GUI, which you need to do the setup).

.
I just remoted into my WHS server and launch the GUI there to do some setup items. I had the GUI no problems. I guess I missed where they said that you can't do it that way. Worked for me.
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:36 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
They probably don't support it as a client to view video. I always run the Sage client GUI on my WHS for quick configuration changes.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2008, 02:10 PM
houseofreynolds houseofreynolds is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottleslie View Post
Could this WHS drive pool problem be based on needing more CPU or memory in the WHS PC? Is this something that Sage is looking into?
Sage always works better with drives formatted this way, but WHS formats your drives in it's own way. WHS also obsessively manages the pooled drives.

With these things said I don't think it's something that's a problem with the way Sage does things, but a limitation in working with WHS. You will probably want multiple drives anyway. I now have 7 500GB drives, 3 in the pool and 4 in a RAID 5 array.

I use a Core2Duo w/4MB RAM so my hardware specs are fairly solid. My past performance problems seem to have been in HD access times. I'm currently defragging (with a WHS compatible defragger) and that makes a big difference too... as they were really fragmented.

Last edited by houseofreynolds; 12-10-2008 at 03:27 PM. Reason: Forgot to say this...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:34 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by houseofreynolds View Post
Sage always works better with drives formatted this way, but WHS formats your drives in it's own way. WHS also obsessively manages the pooled drives.

With these things said I don't think it's something that's a problem with the way Sage does things, but a limitation in working with WHS. You will probably want multiple drives anyway. I now have 7 500GB drives, 3 in the pool and 4 in a RAID 5 array.

I use a Core2Duo w/4MB RAM so my hardware specs are fairly solid. My past performance problems seem to have been in HD access times. I'm currently defragging (with a WHS compatible defragger) and that makes a big difference too... as they were really fragmented.

The main problem with the pool was 4k clusters. You can format the drives in the pool to 64K cluster, I even wrote a tutorial:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37483
Other issues with WHS/Sage have been fixed in PP1 which fixed a bug and changed the Disk Migrator and the November update which changed the way the landing zone works.

RAID is unsupported by WHS too.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:20 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifdefmoose View Post
You will need at least one other PC running the SageTV Placeshifter client to configure Sage TV on WHS (according to SageTV tech support, they do not support running SageTV on WHS in anything except server mode -- no GUI, which you need to do the setup).
You should be able to do it from the extender (it's not really any different from Placeshifter in that regard).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun, sagetv hd theater, windows home server


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge HD PVR on Windows Server 2008 JWise1203 Hardware Support 8 03-13-2009 03:32 PM
Mac client on Windows server aadon SageTV Software 3 09-26-2008 07:35 AM
Do Customizations work with the Windows Home Server version? Grant SageTV Customizations 1 01-02-2008 07:05 PM
DVDs on Windows Home Server tpboyce SageTV Software 1 12-16-2007 09:44 PM
Questions about Home Server version... etrigan63 SageTV Software 6 06-20-2007 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.