SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:55 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Batch/cmd files for CD rips

Okay, anyone here good at .bat/.cmd files? Unfortunately, I'm not but would like to come up with a way to get a .bat/cmd file to start some software to automatically rip a cd to a given location. Any software would work for me but I currently use Nero--but have roxio and am willing to get whatever. I plan on using sagemc's 'other programs' to launch the bat/cmd and rip the CD. Maybe even getting something going for burning would be great too. I am already using cayars DVDrip.cmd file to auto rip from sagemc and a CDrip.cmd would be great! Any help or starting points would be great. Thanks
JUC

--nt sure if this belongs here or in customization--


editted to include .cmd files too---not sure of the difference though

Last edited by JUC; 03-31-2005 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:19 PM
buck1952 buck1952 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 42
Not a batch/cmd file

My CD ripper of choice is Exact Audio Copy.
Exact Audio Copy
If you want to convert to MP3 you'll need LAME.
LAME
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2005, 07:58 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Looks nice, but i would like to incorporate something directly in sage--something that I can just put in my CD drive, go to the sagemc Other Programs screen and hit Rip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2005, 04:36 PM
seamonkey420 seamonkey420 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 49
hmm.. i could take a looksy into this.. my batch file skills are getting way better these days.. hehe..

pm me with more info!!
peace
seamonkey420
__________________
My HTPC:
Athon 64 3000+ 939 | MSI ATI Xpress2 Chipset mobo
ATI X600XT pci-e | Avermedia PVR 150MCE
200GB + 80GB int HD, 100GB ext
NmediaPC HTPC case w/remote/keyboard
19" & 15" LCD monitors

Sony PSP
"knowledge is power, spread the power"
http://seamonkey420.tech-recipes.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:02 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
J River Media Center can rip automatically when you insert a disk.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.