SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2014, 11:32 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
My Adventures with Google Fiber - from a SageTV guy

Hi all,
As promised I'm working through a series of write-ups on my experiences with Google Fiber since I am fortunate enough to live in Kansas City, MISSOURI.

Here's what I have so far:
Google Fiber Install – The Wait

The Google Fiber Build-out in Kansas City

Google Fiber–The Installation

I'll be adding a few more that go into detail on how the TV part of things work, the real internet speed you get with Google Fiber, the Google Fiber TV app, and some stuff that will be of particular interest to current and former SageTV users. All of that coming in the next few days/weeks as I have time. Let me know if you have any questions/comments and I'll try to address them in the future posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2014, 11:49 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Thanks, Brent! I look forward to more updates, especially the "meaty" stuff about comparing it to SageTV.


Quote:
For those who wondered how Google would be able to handle the person-to-person customer service, it has been exceptional so far especially compared to my experience with Time Warner, Dish Network and DirecTV.
The bar wasn't really set very high there, was it?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2014, 11:55 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
It must be nice not to have to wonder what you're going to do when Sage is no longer functioning for you!

How does the STB handle local ripped content? just as nicely as the 300 did/does?

Nice write ups BTW.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2014, 12:45 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
How does the STB handle local ripped content? just as nicely as the 300 did/does?
Nice write ups BTW.
Thanks. I honestly have only tried one video file on the STB so far and it handled it well. The real problem there is that the STB is very locked down so thus far it can't access any files that aren't on the Storage box itself. Instead you have to copy anything like that right onto the storage box which won't work for me.

I've been using Plex plus a Chromecast (plugged into my TV) for my movies etc as a workaround and so far that solution works really nicely for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2014, 01:08 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Thanks. I honestly have only tried one video file on the STB so far and it handled it well. The real problem there is that the STB is very locked down
Really?? You can't mount nfs/cifs? Did you try sshing in? Maybe user/pass sage/frey?
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2014, 01:09 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
Really?? You can't mount nfs/cifs? Did you try sshing in? Maybe user/pass sage/frey?
I haven't gotten that far... yet. But even if I did I'm not sure I really care as much anymore as the only additional thing I'm missing is all stuff Plex give me pretty easily - all on the same TV set.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:30 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I've been using Plex plus a Chromecast (plugged into my TV) for my movies etc as a workaround and so far that solution works really nicely for me.
Can Chromecast handle high bit rate MKVs???
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:48 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Can Chromecast handle high bit rate MKVs???
I imagine that depends on how high of a bit rate. But I think (not positive) that the quality of your WiFi between your server and the Chromecast will have more of an impact.

I've tried mostly standard DVD's and no Blurays thus far but all of the DVDs I've tested play just fine on my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2014, 09:51 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Thanks. I honestly have only tried one video file on the STB so far and it handled it well. The real problem there is that the STB is very locked down so thus far it can't access any files that aren't on the Storage box itself. Instead you have to copy anything like that right onto the storage box which won't work for me. ...
I wonder if a symbolic link (or the linux counter part) would work. I have been able to fool some systems with this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2014, 10:07 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Does Google Fiber have Placeshifting built in? If not have you thought about adding a Slingbox? Bidirectional, unlmited Gigabit ethernet and Placeshifting almost allows you to start your own pirate Aereo type of service with not just OTA channels. Have friends and family that live far away and want to watch the local college Basketball games? Not a problem!

Have you considered hooking your Google TV boxes up to SageTV using HD-PVRs?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-14-2014, 07:23 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
I wonder if a symbolic link (or the linux counter part) would work. I have been able to fool some systems with this.
This Linux counterpart is called symbolic link..
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2014, 12:43 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Thanks, Brent! I look forward to more updates, especially the "meaty" stuff about comparing it to SageTV.


The bar wasn't really set very high there, was it?
No it definitely was not. But I was still a little concerned about how Google would handle it since they aren't really known for the kind of direct contact customer service you might need in a CableTV sort of business. So far it's been good - we'll see how it goes after their customer base multiplies exponentially.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:28 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
No it definitely was not. But I was still a little concerned about how Google would handle it since they aren't really known for the kind of direct contact customer service you might need in a CableTV sort of business. So far it's been good - we'll see how it goes after their customer base multiplies exponentially.
Brent,
Are they Google employees or contractors. Just wondering. (And yes, even if they are contractors, the hiring company can get good ones)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:40 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Brent,
Are they Google employees or contractors. Just wondering. (And yes, even if they are contractors, the hiring company can get good ones)
There are a bunch of contractors. All of these types of jobs are contractors:
in-home installation specialists - ITC Service Group
In Ground Construction (fiber work including digging and laying the fiber) - Atlantic Engineering Group, Bear Communications, OnTrac
Pole Construction (Pole Change Crews who string the lines that are on telephone poles - Par Electric and probably many others

So that includes most of the people you would see from the construction in ground and on poles, bringing the fiber to your neighborhood and installing in your home.

Employees that I know of include:
Construction Team Managers (one guy to oversee given construction crew/s)
Network Engineer - A couple of folks to maintain and monitor ongoing network operations
Software Engineer - The important stuff that a telcom company needs
Employees at the Google Fiber Store - there are a good number of "Sales/Customer Reps" who man the single store in town where you can see very detailed demo's, get instruction, ask questions, get help signing up, etc. These people also run events around town promoting the service especially during the official sign-up period.

I'm not sure about the customer service reps you talk to on the phone and/or instant message helpdesk.

Then of course you have the development team that includes a few folks that worked on SageTV as well as several others. This is a much bigger team then you would have seen at SageTV btw.

*NOTE* Narflex feel free to correct me where I misstated anything if you wish
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Fiber jbrandon General Discussion 27 01-26-2014 05:46 PM
Is TWC using Google Fiber? pjpjpjpj General Discussion 4 12-12-2013 07:56 AM
Google Fiber + SageTV SHS General Discussion 58 05-02-2013 07:45 AM
Google Fiber Launched Yesterday...any word about the Google Fiber TV? rwc General Discussion 4 11-14-2012 03:23 PM
Google Fiber nycjoe General Discussion 300 10-22-2012 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.