SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 03-06-2011, 12:48 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Hey guys, I'm trying something new out and I'm missing a step.

Up until today, this plugin has been working out perfectly for me. I decided to move the Playon server to another pc client on my network and shut off the server that coexists on my Sage Server. Anyhow, I can use the UPNP browser in the Sagetv plugin and can see the new Playon server and browse it. However, the Browse Playon, Hulu, Netflix etc functions don't return any videos. I restarted my sage server but I think the direct to Hulu, Netflix links are still pointing to the old server.

Does anyone know how to move the pointers to the new Upnp playon location? TIA.
  #522  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:45 PM
Jimmi24 Jimmi24 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boise
Posts: 37
I am having a problem playing Hulu videos.

when I run the HD200 in standalone mode, it plays Hulu fine and works perfect.

When I access it through the plugin, it plays the first 2 or 3 seconds and then kicks me back to the previous screen. I have tried this on several different shows and networks and it's always the same.

Any ideas? I am running all the latest software for sage, playon and the plugin. Thanks.
  #523  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:22 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmi24 View Post
I am having a problem playing Hulu videos.

when I run the HD200 in standalone mode, it plays Hulu fine and works perfect.

When I access it through the plugin, it plays the first 2 or 3 seconds and then kicks me back to the previous screen. I have tried this on several different shows and networks and it's always the same.

Any ideas? I am running all the latest software for sage, playon and the plugin. Thanks.
I'm having the same problem with Netflix videos as well... I'm running sage 7.1.5 beta.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
  #524  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:25 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Hey EP,

Am I missing a quality setting somewhere on Sage that affects playon playback quality? When I use my xbox with playon the quality is much better than with sage.
  #525  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:27 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I had made a request to Playon developers to add Amazon Prime support. It looks like they agreed with my suggestion and moved very quickly with support for it! I just received the below email from Playon. It was only last month when I received a lecture about my expectations being too high with Amazon VOD based on the way things worked a month ago... well, I'm just glad things quickly evolved toward the direction I thought things should work. I can't wait to try it!



Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
It looks like it was true afterall. Well, at least I see Movies available that are $0 for Prime Eligible. They playback with one click in a web browser without having to "rent" them. It would be great to be able to be able to Browse/Watch Now these movies via playon for Prime customers.



Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #526  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:27 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
The video quality is controlled by PlayOn so it should be the same for all devices. The Xbox probably just as a better video scaler than Sage is using.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #527  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:41 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
The video quality is controlled by PlayOn so it should be the same for all devices. The Xbox probably just as a better video scaler than Sage is using.
It is absoluetely not the same quality

I do know that the quality is controlled through playon though. Is there anything I can do as far the scaler?
  #528  
Old 03-12-2011, 04:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
if you use ffdshow as your video decoder, it has a LOT of different scaling/sharpening/etc filter options in it. Might be able to dress up the image quite a bit with that. It'll take more cpu cycles though.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
  #529  
Old 03-12-2011, 06:48 PM
DMT DMT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 94
Netflix problem after PlayOn update to version 3.2.6

Just updated to the latest version of PlayOn 3.2.6 (10-Mar-11)

I only use PlayOn for Netflix, I'm in Canada. After I updated PlayOn all I get when I try and access Netflix is 'No videos were found'. Previously I was on version 3.2.3 and all was OK. Netfilx user account and password in PlayON test OK. Netflix outside of PlayOn works fine. I wonder if this latest PlayOn update broke something in the SageTV plugin?

Dave
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x86; Intel DH67CF, i3-2100T, 4GB DDR3, 60GB SSD, 8TB Drive Bender storage pool, blu-ray. 2x HD PVR (SA 4250HD firewire channel change), 2x HD200 extenders (external IR receiver mod, HD300 remotes).
Plugins: Custom Main Menu, Enable/Disable Favorites, Stock Manager, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, PlayOn
  #530  
Old 03-12-2011, 07:33 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I am in the US and have the latest update to Playon-3.2.6.1642. I'm playing a movie out of my Netflix queue right now and all of my movies show up in the queue. Try rebooting your Sage server and restarting Playon.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #531  
Old 03-13-2011, 08:03 AM
DMT DMT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 94
Thanks Gerry,

I did that and more; reinstalled a backup of sage, reinstalled playon, even tried playon on another machine. Same result. The only thing I couldn't do was roll back to a previous version of playon - lesson learned for the future. Anyway, we are geo locked out (Canada) of most of the content available through playon but the PBS channel works. Not that I need/use it but I enabled for testing purposes and it worked which suggests the sage playon plugin is fine.

I am gong to contact playon support. There were several localized problems in the past with Netflix not being able to sign in. Playon released several updates to correct this. There is a notice on my playon support screen referring to a problem with Amazon prime video with 'certain accounts' and I think there may also be problems with certain Netflix accounts. Just guessing but will see what playon has to say.

Regards,

Dave
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x86; Intel DH67CF, i3-2100T, 4GB DDR3, 60GB SSD, 8TB Drive Bender storage pool, blu-ray. 2x HD PVR (SA 4250HD firewire channel change), 2x HD200 extenders (external IR receiver mod, HD300 remotes).
Plugins: Custom Main Menu, Enable/Disable Favorites, Stock Manager, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, PlayOn

Last edited by DMT; 03-13-2011 at 08:33 AM.
  #532  
Old 03-23-2011, 02:09 PM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Okay, I am finally giving PlayOn a spin on Sage, but am running into some issues. First, I have a headless Sage server that am RDP into all of the time. And Playon keeps giving me the "must logout of RDP session error". If I reboot the server, PlayOn works. If I then RDP into the server and logout (not disconnect), PlayOn throws up the RDP error again. My second issue is that when I actually have it working, the video/audio are choppy. It will play fine for 2 seconds or so followed by a half second pause. I have a feeling this issues are more PlayOn related than plugin related, but I was wondering if anyone had any words of wisdom.
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
  #533  
Old 03-23-2011, 02:13 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptzink View Post
Okay, I am finally giving PlayOn a spin on Sage, but am running into some issues. First, I have a headless Sage server that am RDP into all of the time. And Playon keeps giving me the "must logout of RDP session error". If I reboot the server, PlayOn works. If I then RDP into the server and logout (not disconnect), PlayOn throws up the RDP error again. My second issue is that when I actually have it working, the video/audio are choppy. It will play fine for 2 seconds or so followed by a half second pause. I have a feeling this issues are more PlayOn related than plugin related, but I was wondering if anyone had any words of wisdom.
I got around this problem by using vnc rather than rdp. I realize vnc doesn't work as well as rdp but as far as Windows is concerned you are at the physical computer. Whereas with rdp there are virtual devices and such that are created for the remote interactive session. This is what throws PlayON for a loop.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
  #534  
Old 03-23-2011, 02:40 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I got around this problem by using vnc rather than rdp. I realize vnc doesn't work as well as rdp but as far as Windows is concerned you are at the physical computer. Whereas with rdp there are virtual devices and such that are created for the remote interactive session. This is what throws PlayON for a loop.
Yep, I switched over to VNC for that reason as well.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #535  
Old 03-24-2011, 06:48 AM
ptzink ptzink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Thanks for the replies guys. I installed VNC on the server, but I think I have resolved the RDP issue as well. When I adjust the RDP connection settings to leave audio on the server, it seems to work fine. In fact, you can just disconnect RDP connections as opposed to logging out. Also, I think the choppiness I was experiencing was due to buffering issues (which is strange because I have a relatively speedy connection). The playback on some Hulu shows (Pawn Stars) is still pretty jerky, but doesn't have any noticeable pauses. Any suggestions to reducing this 'jerkiness'? Adjust decoder settings?
__________________
Server: SageTV Media Center 7.1.19, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Pentium Core2Duo, 4GB RAM, (1) Hauppauge HVR-2250, (1) Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1.5 TB of recording space
Android MiniClient: Nvidia Shield TV (16GB) HDMI out to Samsung LN46C630 46" LCD
Extender: STP-HD300, beta firmware "20110506-0", HDMI out to LG 37LD450 37" LCD
  #536  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:17 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Locking down thread, for all futher issues use the new main thread...
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.