SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-22-2014, 10:54 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Interesting, if you look at the following link you can see references to what looks like hdhr support --
https://gfiber.googlesource.com/vend...omerun_plugin/
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-23-2014, 07:21 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Great. San Antonio and not Dallas...
Well it is nice to see it expanding anyway. Gives me hope it may get to Dallas before my current sage setup dies. I'm not sure why I would think it would die, since it continues to work fine, but I would upgrade to Jeff's new system in a hearbeat.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-23-2014, 07:51 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
Interesting, if you look at the following link you can see references to what looks like hdhr support --
That is interesting. It give me hope that they're still looking at a stand alone version for non-google fiber customers.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-23-2014, 05:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Would that be the HDHR OTA or Prime, or both?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-24-2014, 06:46 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Would that be the HDHR OTA or Prime, or both?
There are cases in the code for both HDHR PRIME and HRHR US.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-24-2014, 09:06 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I did see the HDHR reference a week ago and excitedly tried to connect my HDHR OTA dual tuner to Google Fiber TV. Unfortunately that didn't work so it's apparently not a feature available to consumers so far at least.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-24-2014, 10:46 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
Interesting, if you look at the following link you can see references to what looks like hdhr support --
https://gfiber.googlesource.com/vend...omerun_plugin/
Anyone have enough time to compile the ffmpeg and see if it is a drop in replacement?

That could be a way to make use of new video formats.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:05 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Anyone have enough time to compile the ffmpeg and see if it is a drop in replacement?

That could be a way to make use of new video formats.
I could be completely wrong, but I'll be very surprised if they're using ffmpeg other than for pictures/thumbnails display, I don't think the DVR has enough power for real-time transcoding of 4 file simultaneously (the maximum number of extender supported at the same time), also, if is true that you cannot upload any video on the unit then they are in a very controlled environment and therefore no need of transcoding. From the extenders I'm expecting proper video processing capabilities.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 02-24-2014 at 01:50 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-24-2014, 08:24 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I could be completely wrong, but I'll be very surprised if they're using ffmpeg other than for pictures/thumbnails display, I don't think the DVR has enough power for real-time transcoding of 4 file simultaneously (the maximum number of extender supported at the same time), also, if is true that you cannot upload any video on the unit then they are in a very controlled environment and therefore no need of transcoding. From the extenders I'm expecting proper video processing capabilities.

Eddy
I think he was meaning as a replacement for SageTVTranscoder on out systems. There are a few tweaks from the main branch in there to support sage functions, but it is based on a very old branch, and has not been updated in quite a few years. If the new one has the proper modifications, it MIGHT work as a replacement, and improve performance when used with our current sagetv 7 systems... (not entirely likely though).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-25-2014, 09:10 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Let's face it, what we all want is for the Google Fiber product to be completed across the country, and then narflex to come on here and announce "when I signed on to Google, I included a requirement in my contract that would allow original Sage users to keep their product forever, by making the end product compatible with original Sage equipment and software via a patch only available to original users. So here's the download you need to install on your server to make it all work for you via Google Fiber into your existing (but now upgraded to Sage 8.5) systems. Thanks for your loyalty through all of this!"
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-25-2014, 01:40 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
That would be great
But, what I am hoping is that since Google Fiber is expanding in to more markets, Google will continue to provide the EPG data to us legacy SageTV users indefinitely. They need to provide some type of epg listings for the Google Fiber SageTV users anyway. It may not be any extra work or expense to provide it to us also.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-25-2014, 07:43 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Let's face it, what we all want is for the Google Fiber product to be completed across the country, and then narflex to come on here and announce "when I signed on to Google, I included a requirement in my contract that would allow original Sage users to keep their product forever, by making the end product compatible with original Sage equipment and software via a patch only available to original users. So here's the download you need to install on your server to make it all work for you via Google Fiber into your existing (but now upgraded to Sage 8.5) systems. Thanks for your loyalty through all of this!"
I don't want google fiber - I just want a SageTV 8, with CableCard/AllVid/Whatever DRM support to allow premium content "properly" without hacks/workarounds/exploits.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-25-2014, 08:11 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
to allow premium content "properly" without hacks/workarounds/exploits.
Huh? What exactly do you mean there?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-26-2014, 02:01 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Huh? What exactly do you mean there?
Meaning direct support. No need to utilize the decode/analog/capture/encode (HD-PVR) or decode/hdmi/strip-hdcp/capture/encode (Colossus) or solder-old-box-with-expensive-mod (R-5000HD). Proper support of CableCard copy flags to allow recording of premium content and playback within the home via licensed playback devices. Yes, I realize those channels may not allow comskip - but we're talking premiums - with no commercials anyway. I have no doubt that if Jeff had pursued CableCard support from it's onset, he would have it certified by now - unfortunately he was strongly backing AllVid - which never came to fruition.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-26-2014, 08:25 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Understood.
I had some hope with the Allvid thing, but the politics of it didn't seem to be working all that well to make that happen. The HTPC world is really shrinking it seems. XBMC and Plex seem to be the only ones still moving forward.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-26-2014, 10:00 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I don't want google fiber - I just want a SageTV 8, with CableCard/AllVid/Whatever DRM support to allow premium content "properly" without hacks/workarounds/exploits.
+1. But I think the odds of this happening are zero.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-26-2014, 10:56 AM
ckewinjones ckewinjones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 68
the odds of this happening are zero

Slim, perhaps, but not quite zero in my opinion.

The market for SageTV has always been the HTPC enthusiasts rather than TV consumers in general. Getting a SageTV installation set up and working "just right" has always taken a more-than-average amount of tech savvy and a willingness (usually an eagerness) to fiddle with gadgets, PC networks, and software to get things working, and working well. The average consumer (who is not an HTPC geek) wants to plug in the gadget and have it "just work."

As long as the potential market for SageTV remains centered on us geeks, there is no way that Google is going to package the technology -- and market it and support it -- separately from Google Fiber. The market just isn't large enough to make it worthwhile. The bit of good news, though, is that in order to make Google Fiber a success, Google will have had to make the SageTV-based Google Fiber box into a consumer-friendly "it-just-works" sort of product. They will have had to learn how to provide support for the SageTV technology to consumers who don't know or care how it works, and don't have the inclination or the technical chops to tweak, tune, or customize their TV hardware and software.

Once they have SageTV technology in a consumer-friendly package and a few years of experience supporting it for mass-market customers under their belts, Google may realize that all of a sudden the market for SageTV technology is a lot bigger than just us HTPC geeks, and a lot bigger than the market that they can reach with Google Fiber in the medium term. Then they might very well be willing to leverage the technology and their experience supporting it to non-Fiber consumers, to tap into that larger market.

That is why I say slim hope, but not zero.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02-26-2014, 11:31 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I have no idea what their long-term plans are, but I would think there is still a chance we could see the TV-part of Google Fiber (the TV Boxes etc) outside of GF someday. The big question is what kind of tuner support would they put inside.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:32 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I have no idea what their long-term plans are, but I would think there is still a chance we could see the TV-part of Google Fiber (the TV Boxes etc) outside of GF someday. The big question is what kind of tuner support would they put inside.
If that happens it would have to be opened up to support plugins. Without plugin support it loses its greatest appeal (to me anyway), the ability to customize it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-26-2014, 12:45 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
If that happens it would have to be opened up to support plugins. Without plugin support it loses its greatest appeal (to me anyway), the ability to customize it.
Good point. I don't think we'll see anything quite as flexible as you are used to. Right now the "advanced" screen doesn't give you much. You're pretty locked in to their apps which currently include: Netflix, Vudu, Weather, and soon YouTube. They have two UI's one you are likely familiar with - the light theme and the now default dark theme. It's designed to be foolproof enough that they don't need a forum or programmer to get around and such

All of that being said, I rarely if ever used the default SageTV theme, but I'm pretty much okay with the one on Google Fiber TV. I DO use Plex though for my movie collection so completely separate from the Google Fiber TV UI.

One thing I do really miss is the commercial detection add-on I used with SageTV. Probably will never see that kind of thing again
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Fiber jbrandon General Discussion 27 01-26-2014 05:46 PM
Is TWC using Google Fiber? pjpjpjpj General Discussion 4 12-12-2013 07:56 AM
Google Fiber + SageTV SHS General Discussion 58 05-02-2013 07:45 AM
Google Fiber Launched Yesterday...any word about the Google Fiber TV? rwc General Discussion 4 11-14-2012 03:23 PM
Google Fiber nycjoe General Discussion 300 10-22-2012 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.