SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2007, 04:39 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
HDTV Setup, is Cox cable qam encrypted??

I have been perusing these forums for quite some time now, attempting to get HD local channels on my sage server. I have a HVr-1600 that I have tried about 6 OTA antennas on with no success in getting stable, stutter free local channels. i usually get about 1-3 okay, then have to continually move the indoor antenna around...too frustrating.
I next found out, after a month or so of trying, that there is a possibility that several of the qam channels on cox cable are encrypted. that is what the cox rep stated, however i am able to get nbc/abc/cww via qam and sage, but not any of the other local channels.
I then figured out that maybe i could try getting a digital set top box and connecting that to the hvr 1600 to try and get decrypted hd signals, but so far to no avail.
I have used HDTV wtih qam tuner in the past(wasn't allowed to keep it) and i remember it getting the local channels via the same non-digital service cable that i have now.
My question is whether I have any other options: i don't want to get the cox HD HVR (the local rep says that's the only way to get HD channels), can't put a rooftop antenna on my apartment.
Would HDhomerun be an option, maybe a better qam tuner than the HVR 1600? i getting tired of not having these HD channels and my significant other is worried about my time spent with "sage" my other girlfriend...i would like to put this to bed asap...any thoughts??
ps i have changed out my splitters to monster cable ones, running RG-6 to the vital areas..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2007, 06:09 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
It is unlikely that the Homerun would find any more clear qam channels but possible. You should go to http://www.silicondust.com/wiki/hdhomerun/channels and see if it shows any channels you are not currently getting.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2007, 06:10 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Pretty much assume that most of the cable company's channels are encrypted QAM. They are only required (and that is debatable) to send out the digital local channels open QAM. You may see a couple other digital channels sent out open as well, but probably not the "good stuff".

Hooking up the STB to the HVR to get it to decrypt the QAM signal won't work. The only thing you can do with that is record from the STB via s-video/composite in SD analog, no HD. There is no practical way to record via the STB's HD component/DVI/HDMI ports in HD or without using massive amounts of storage space (upwards of 50-100gigs per hour).

If you can get QAM via the 1600, I wouldn't expect you to see the HDHR getting a lot more QAM channels. Now, if you have a poor signal with a lot of loss, one tuner may be more sensitive and be able to tune in more of the open QAM channels. But it sounds like you've got a handle on minimizing signal loss. yOu could try an amplifier to see if that helped.

As for the cox rep saying you cna only get HD with an HD box, wrong. He is wrong since you can tune in the open QAM channels (that is, if there isn't a filter on your line, but that is rare now a days), but if you want to tune in scrambled QAM channels, then yes, you do need a box. Now, to make it more complicated, if you want to be able to record the digital content in digital format, you need to either record off hte STB via firewire (may or may not work, entire different type of encryption with firewire capture) or modifying an STB with the R5000-HD mod. R5000 would give you ALL channels that you pay for, but does cost $$$ to get done.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2007, 06:34 PM
azmouse azmouse is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Im in Phoenix, AZ and I probably get close to 20 QAM channels from Cox using the HD Homerun. Pretty much takes care of all mo locals, only one "studders", although I am not too sure why....I have not had the time to troubleshoot it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2007, 10:04 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
I just temporarily purchased a vizio QAM TV and was able to get all local channels ?(abc/nbc/cbs/fox/cww/wgbh) all in HD!!!. in addition, when i connected the HDTV antennas that I unsuccessfully used with my HVR-1600 to the Vizio TV, GOT ALL THE HD LOCAL CHANNELS WITH NO PROBLEMS!!!!

CONCLUSION: HVR-1600 IS NOT A GOOD ATSC OR QAM TUNER..AT LEAST NOT MY PARTICULAR VERSION (WHICH IS CONFIRMED TO BE THE RIGHT MODEL NUMBER)

Now i guess i'm headed to HDHOMERUN to get HD incorporated into sagetv with my regular SDTV...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cox Cable in OKC, STB, IR control-how bad? SafetyBob Hardware Support 6 09-20-2007 09:41 PM
Interactive Digital Cable Ready oddjob General Discussion 2 03-09-2007 07:58 PM
HDTV + Cable: Sage, no; Tivo S3, yes? matterw SageTV Software 12 01-17-2007 12:24 AM
Is my understanding of QAM, DTV and HDTV correct? blade General Discussion 9 10-25-2006 09:42 AM
Please Help with Cox Digital Cable (Explorer 3250) Issue pez Hardware Support 2 06-03-2006 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.