SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:51 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
This is a key plugin for anyone with basic cable or users (like me) who only use OTA for television! LOVE IT! GREAT WAY TO BRING MORE CONTENT TO A SAGE SYSTEM!

I'm new to Playon so I apologize if this is a noob comment but, when I go a little deeper into the playon menu, I see the word "null" in the page title. (ie:Online>Playon>Netflix) The page title in the top left says "Netflix Page null"

Edit: oh is the "null" supposed to be the page number...?

Last edited by jdamore; 06-08-2010 at 07:54 PM.
  #22  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:56 PM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
I had the same problem today with the "The External Feed Was Empty. It is a playon issue. Once, I uninstalled and reinstalled Playon the issue was fixed.

Although, I'm still having playback issues but that also looks to be a playon issue and tech support is working on it.
The server can see PlayOn locally just fine via the SageTV 7 plugin, but I get the same error described above on my Win 7 x64 client.

The previous plugin worked fine (before it was called PlayOn) and I can see PlayOn fine through UPnP inspector.

I've run all of the recommended troubleshooting steps, including building the cashe (substituting /Program Files (x64) of course) and even uninstalling/reinstalling PlayOn on the server.

Log file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UPnPBrowser.zip (933 Bytes, 200 views)
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
  #23  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:50 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I'm new to Playon so I apologize if this is a noob comment but, when I go a little deeper into the playon menu, I see the word "null" in the page title. (ie:Online>Playon>Netflix) The page title in the top left says "Netflix Page null"
Yeah, I just noticed that today too, definitely a bug. Its not hurting anything but i'll definitely try and put find a fix. Glad you're enjoying the plugin
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #24  
Old 06-08-2010, 09:10 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Been using Boxee but am trying Playon again. (Have full license)

Problems with Playon plugin on SageTV Client. (only)

Installed on the SageTV Server v7 and all works well. Netflix and Hulu
Client machine does not have Playon. (Don't think I need it)
It will work fine on the XBOX360

I have a new build on Win7-32 with pretty much just SageTV. It will very quickly come back with "The External Feed Was Empty"

No .cache file found
Attached log.

Any ideas?
Went backed and looked at this again today. Ran the command line UPnPBrowser.exe and was able to generate a "UPnPBrowser.PlayOn (KERR_DESK).cache" file. I can only assume I did something stupid before.
I can still not get the client to work. Still reports back very quickly with "The External Feed Was Empty"

I tried this on the PC in the kitchen which is also running the SageTV7 Client. I was able to get that one working fine. At this point the Xbox360 and the Sage Client on Win7-64 works fine.

Something I noticed was a "UPnPBrowser.64bitOut" file in the offending machines SageOnlineServicesEXEs directory. This machine is Win7-32 and the server is Win7-64. Could there be a problem with a 32 bit client connecting to a 64 bit server?

I am attaching the new log file which appears to have really run this time.
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnPBrowser.log.txt (2.9 KB, 230 views)
  #25  
Old 06-08-2010, 10:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I added a new debugging step to Symptom #1 for when you are getting .cache files but still not seeing videos, give it a shot and post the new logfile.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #26  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:09 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I added a new debugging step to Symptom #1 for when you are getting .cache files but still not seeing videos, give it a shot and post the new logfile.
Ran the updated troubleshoot script and am attaching the log file.

Thanks for helping with this!
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnPBrowser.log.txt (2.4 KB, 212 views)
  #27  
Old 06-09-2010, 09:57 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
I'm not sure if you did anything different other than the Fox/ABC thing but I went in and out of the plugin several times last night and I'm no longer seeing the problem I had before (on two different systems) where my computer's speed would go down to a crawl. If you didn't do anything that should have fixed this for me, hopefully whatever was wrong with my setup stays fixed. LOL

One other odd thing I've noticed that I don't see where it has been brought up is that the top 4 movies when viewing my Netflix queue never have the cover art. I think this happened once when view Hulu as well but it was more than 4. Seems like it varies with Hulu but is consistent with Netflix. Not a big deal, just wanted to let you know
  #28  
Old 06-09-2010, 01:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
Ran the updated troubleshoot script and am attaching the log file.

Thanks for helping with this!
Looks like everything is working fine, according to the log it can see/commuincate with PlayON without issues.

Can you go through the SageTV GUI, navigate to Online->PlayON, then post the new log?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-09-2010 at 01:27 PM.
  #29  
Old 06-09-2010, 01:26 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
I'm not sure if you did anything different other than the Fox/ABC thing but I went in and out of the plugin several times last night and I'm no longer seeing the problem I had before (on two different systems) where my computer's speed would go down to a crawl. If you didn't do anything that should have fixed this for me, hopefully whatever was wrong with my setup stays fixed. LOL
Odd, well as long as its fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
One other odd thing I've noticed that I don't see where it has been brought up is that the top 4 movies when viewing my Netflix queue never have the cover art. I think this happened once when view Hulu as well but it was more than 4. Seems like it varies with Hulu but is consistent with Netflix. Not a big deal, just wanted to let you know
Folders in PlayON (i.e when you click it it brings up a new list of content rather than playing a video) don't have cover art attached to them, only actual videos do. In Hulu I can fake it sometimes and guess the right cover art, but not for Netflix.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #30  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:04 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Folders in PlayON (i.e when you click it it brings up a new list of content rather than playing a video) don't have cover art attached to them, only actual videos do. In Hulu I can fake it sometimes and guess the right cover art, but not for Netflix.
I think it is something different than that. I attached some screen shots.

In file 1, that is my Watch Instantly Queue. The top 4 have no DVD cover art. I have 90+ movies in this queue and everyone after the first 4, the cover art is filled.

This is the same even for the New Arrivals. In file 2, look where the scroll bar is on the right. All above it have no cover art. All below do and you can see where it starts in the attachment. Same goes for file 3 but on different set.

It seems like this is only happening on the first sets of videos in each grouping. I said before I thought that it happened in Hulu but I'm pretty sure I was incorrect on that... Hulu is not doing this... only Netflix.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg queue1.JPG (109.5 KB, 243 views)
File Type: jpg queue2.JPG (106.6 KB, 228 views)
File Type: jpg queue3.JPG (114.3 KB, 198 views)
  #31  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:15 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Nope, all of the items without cover art are folders, check out the folder icon next to their title. Some of them are TV shows and the folders contain the actual videos, but some of them are movies that for some reason PlayON has decided to place in a folder rather than just displaying the movie.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #32  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:26 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
How can I adjust the font size in the online videos?

Both the title and descriptions are to large. Isn't it supposed to reduce to the "minimum font size" when there's more text than real estate?
  #33  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:37 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
How can I adjust the font size in the online videos?

Both the title and descriptions are to large. Isn't it supposed to reduce to the "minimum font size" when there's more text than real estate?
You'll have to take that up with Sage, this plug-in just tricks Sage's Online Menu to display PlayON content.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #34  
Old 06-09-2010, 02:52 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
OK EP New issue
I click on a channel and it downloads the list. It shows all the programs available. If I let it sit there on the screen for a few seconds, they dissappear and screen says no videos were found. If I'm quick I can select a show then select an episode and then play it.

Any ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnP2Podcast.log.txt (2.6 KB, 207 views)
  #35  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
OK EP New issue
I click on a channel and it downloads the list. It shows all the programs available. If I let it sit there on the screen for a few seconds, they dissappear and screen says no videos were found. If I'm quick I can select a show then select an episode and then play it.

Any ideas?
Your setup looks seriously messed up, did you try and do any customizations? Are you selecting the channel at the main menu like in the screen shots in the first post? Did you install the plug-in through the Plug-in Manager in v7? Why is UPnP2Podcast being called at all?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-09-2010 at 03:20 PM.
  #36  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:26 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Looks like everything is working fine, according to the log it can see/commuincate with PlayON without issues.

Can you go through the SageTV GUI, navigate to Online->PlayON, then post the new log?
Not really sure I know what you want here. Going into Sage TV and Navigating to the PlayOn menu item gives me the same "The External Feed Was Empty" message. That in itself does not update or, if I delete the existing, generate a new log file.

I did an uninstall of the plugin and reinstalled it. (It does not appear to delete the files with the uninstall.) I uninstalled it again and then deleted the files and it would appear to install but no files would show up in the "SageOnlineServicesEXEs" directory. The behavior of the GUI with no files was the same as when they were there, a quick "The External Feed Was Empty" message.

I did a full uninstall of the Sage Client and deleted the directory. Installed Sage again and added the plugin. Same result.

Not sure what to try next but think this has something to do with the 32bit Win7 install since the working boxes are both 64bit. I could do a OS reinstall if you are out of ideas.
  #37  
Old 06-09-2010, 03:29 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Can you try again and post your SageTV\sagetv_0.txt log, you'll probably need to zip it up? I want to see how Sage is trying to call UPnPBrowser.exe.

Edit: I think I know what's happening, the call i'm using on the client to get the working directory must be returning the servers working directory which has the Program Files (x86) folder which doesn't exit on the client. Try this command on the client to make a symlink for Program Files (x64) to Program Files, I bet it'll start working.

Code:
mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x64)" "C:\Program Files"
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-09-2010 at 03:40 PM.
  #38  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:31 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Can you try again and post your SageTV\sagetv_0.txt log, you'll probably need to zip it up? I want to see how Sage is trying to call UPnPBrowser.exe.

Edit: I think I know what's happening, the call i'm using on the client to get the working directory must be returning the servers working directory which has the Program Files (x86) folder which doesn't exit on the client. Try this command on the client to make a symlink for Program Files (x64) to Program Files, I bet it'll start working.

Code:
mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x64)" "C:\Program Files"
I had not used that command before is does seem to create a virtual path in file manger that is x64 based but it does not fix the problem.

I set debug_logging=true in the properties file and ran through the menu to get the error. I am pasted in the offending line. You appear to be correct about it using the x64 path.

I think this is the line you are looking for==>
EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.a.e: Error in method reflection of ExecuteProcessReturnOutput of java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified for:ExecuteProcessReturnOutput(FeedEXE,FeedParamList,null,true,false)
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (89.0 KB, 215 views)
  #39  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:34 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Your setup looks seriously messed up, did you try and do any customizations? Are you selecting the channel at the main menu like in the screen shots in the first post? Did you install the plug-in through the Plug-in Manager in v7? Why is UPnP2Podcast being called at all?
LOL Yea I'm pretty messed up. As far as sage and playon goes I did install thru plugin manager. I haven't done any customizations since way back when this first came out in 6.6. I am going thru main menu to select the channel. And I don't know why upnp2podcast is being called, I was hoping you can answer this.
I can delete whatever needs/can be deleted and start over just tell me what if that will help.
  #40  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:47 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Bah, try

Code:
mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)" "C:\Program Files"
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.