SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:55 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Bah, try

Code:
mklink /D "C:\Program Files (x86)" "C:\Program Files"
how do i run mklink? It's not an exe in Windows XP.
  #42  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:08 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
That was for SWKerr, for you i'd say uninstall all of your plug-ins through the plug-in manager, reload SageTV7.xml in the detailed settings menu, and re-install just PlayON STVi.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #43  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:10 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
That was for SWKerr, for you i'd say uninstall all of your plug-ins through the plug-in manager, reload SageTV7.xml in the detailed settings menu, and re-install just PlayON STVi.
Oh sorry Ok will do.
  #44  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:16 PM
tonysathre tonysathre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 233
Great job on this plugin. Makes getting to my favorite online content much easier. Will there be an update that allows you to specify specifically which content shows up in the Online menu, or would that require dynamic menus?

Tony
  #45  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:12 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonysathre View Post
Great job on this plugin. Makes getting to my favorite online content much easier. Will there be an update that allows you to specify specifically which content shows up in the Online menu, or would that require dynamic menus?

Tony
I may mess around with that somewhere down the road, but for now this is all I plan on doing.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #46  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:26 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
EP Figured out what was doing it. As I went to uninstall plugins I noticed that the old version upnp Browser plugin was still listed as being installed. Once I uninstalled it and reinstalled the latest version all is well

thanks for your help. I'm still messed up tho
  #47  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:38 PM
Jfhar4 Jfhar4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Hi EP, Thank you SO much for creating this plug-in. This is such a tremendous help and has created peace in my household again. I very much appreciate your effort and on short notice too.

This is obviously not a big deal at all, but as a beta tester, I wanted to mention it. When I click on Online > Hulu and I see the list of available stations, Comedy Central is missing the 't'.

Thank you again for making such a terrific plug-in and for spoiling your users (again).
  #48  
Old 06-10-2010, 11:26 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Playon still no working.

Hey EP, I have been going back and forth with Playon tech support and as far as they can tell, playon appears to be working properly. However, I am still unable to play anything more than short clips. Would you mind taking a look at my logs?

Attached are 2 logs. The first is the upnplog. The 2nd is the upnp log after running the command listed in the first trouleshooting step.

The video I keep trying to play is under Hulu -> CBS -> CSI:NY -> Full Episodes -> Season 6 Episode 23 (only episode listed).

Thanks,
Peter
Attached Files
File Type: zip UPNPLog.zip (1.9 KB, 143 views)
  #49  
Old 06-10-2010, 12:10 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Looks like the plug-in is running fine and if PlayON says they're working fine then the problem must be with Sage. I'd try a fresh uninstall/install of v7 (backing up the old directory of coarse) and see if that helps.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #50  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:14 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Thanks for taking a look. I was a afraid of that.

Latest instructions from Playon technical support is to download XBMC and install on a spare PC in the house to make sure playon is working correctly.

That is a pretty extreme troubleshooting step for a user but I'm willing to give it a shot to get it all working.
  #51  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:17 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
EP, I had an issue today I thought you should know about..

The short of the story is; my IP changed on my server and it broke the plugin.

The only way I could fix it (that I found) was to manually edit the UPnPBrowser.PlayOn .CACHE file with the correct location (IP).

everything good again.. (and I am now running a static IP )
  #52  
Old 06-10-2010, 01:30 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
EP, I had an issue today I thought you should know about..

The short of the story is; my IP changed on my server and it broke the plugin.

The only way I could fix it (that I found) was to manually edit the UPnPBrowser.PlayOn .CACHE file with the correct location (IP).

everything good again.. (and I am now running a static IP )
Hmm, yeah, I should be deleting the cache on a failure, i'll add that in.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #53  
Old 06-11-2010, 01:35 PM
tonaeli's Avatar
tonaeli tonaeli is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 20
The External Feed Was Empty

After upgrading to Sagetv v7 I added Playon for v7 plugin. Originally, custom online feeds were not present. You tube and Google feeds worked fine. I then copied my old online services file over to the new version. I now see the feeds but get the " external feed was empty message. I have uninstalled the plugin and reinstalled multiple times. I uninstalled playon and reinstalled. I am able to watch playon on extender in stand alone mode. Also, plugin worked perfect before upgrade to new version. Am i missing something? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip UPnPBrowser.zip (923 Bytes, 163 views)

Last edited by tonaeli; 06-11-2010 at 02:18 PM. Reason: Forgot to add log file
  #54  
Old 06-11-2010, 01:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Due to very popular demand, the More Online Services menu item is no longer used for this Plugin, check the the demo video from the first post...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccQj2mjKkZM
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #55  
Old 06-12-2010, 09:26 AM
audioguy16 audioguy16 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
No video found

Hi EV, great plugin. really huge improvement from the last one. The plugin was working just fine a day ago and now it is not finding any video. I did the steps you listed in the first part of this thread. Attached is the log file. I already uninstalled/reinstalled the plugin but still cant find the playon feeds. thanks for your help.

Audio
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnPBrowser.txt (2.2 KB, 216 views)
  #56  
Old 06-12-2010, 09:39 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy16 View Post
Hi EV, great plugin. really huge improvement from the last one. The plugin was working just fine a day ago and now it is not finding any video. I did the steps you listed in the first part of this thread. Attached is the log file. I already uninstalled/reinstalled the plugin but still cant find the playon feeds. thanks for your help.

Audio
Is it possible your IP changed on your server? I would open your cache file with notepad (sagetv/sageonlineservicesEXEs/UPnPbrowser) and make sure your "location" is the correct IP.
  #57  
Old 06-12-2010, 10:05 AM
audioguy16 audioguy16 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
No video found

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Is it possible your IP changed on your server? I would open your cache file with notepad (sagetv/sageonlineservicesEXEs/UPnPbrowser) and make sure your "location" is the correct IP.
I thought that might have happened so I renamed the cache files and had the upnp regenerate the cache files again. I double checked the the IP in the cache file and the Playon server and it is the same.
  #58  
Old 06-12-2010, 10:17 AM
audioguy16 audioguy16 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy16 View Post
I thought that might have happened so I renamed the cache files and had the upnp regenerate the cache files again. I double checked the the IP in the cache file and the Playon server and it is the same.
I reinstalled the playon on the server, and now its fine again!
  #59  
Old 06-12-2010, 11:32 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Forgive me if I'm not posting in the right forum thread. I'm not exactly sure where to post since the old playon thread was closed. There are still many of us using sageMC; including me. Would someone please be nice enough to show how to create a .properties file for 3rd party plugins added in playon?

Also, when clicking on "back to main menu", it takes the user to the stock SageTV 7 main menu instead of sageMC's main menu. I'm not sure how to fix that.

I actually would love to upgrade to the stock sageTV STV, but there are just too many must-have sageMC features Id miss such as a nice Upcoming Movies menu.

Thanks in advance for any helpful suggestions!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #60  
Old 06-12-2010, 11:43 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
SageMC is available in the SageTV 7 plugin manager. Along with a SageTV 7 Upcoming Movie plugin, Miniguide, comskip, etc. for the default. So you could go either way. You should still be able to use your slimplayer plugin by installing it the old fashioned way in Detailed Setting-Advanced-Import UI Modification. Playon plugin works and looks even better in SageTV 7.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.