SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-31-2011, 11:00 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It seems like some of the lines in the sage.properties files are being deleted.
Actually, I need to update that part of the installation procedure, as with SageTCPServer 1.9.0 it's no longer required or exact.

Quote:
A suggestion - how about automatically trying to get the extender MAC IDs
SageTCPServer 1.9.0 does pick them up automatically.

Quote:
Can you have more than four clients?
Sure, I can add more. How many do you need?

Quote:
Placeshifter isn't listed as a Client Type, why is that? Does that mean that this will not work for PS clients?
Not sure if anyone used one before, but I would expect it to go into the software client category.

Quote:
For streaming I assume that you have to enter your Sage Web username and password - that isn't clear from the docs.
The same settings that you have in Jetty.

Quote:
Does that mean that you are running the SageTV.exe ui on the server - I mean the basic SageTV server, not the Sageclient that is a different product.
Both used to be the same and require an extra instance of the SageTCPServer.jar.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-31-2011, 11:03 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Fonceur, your wiki say your app will do streaming video and I think I saw that it uses ffmpeg right? How does it work with hdpvr recordings and especially 1080i recordings?
Actually, jreichen switched to the SageTV's encoder a few iterations ago, so you might want to check or ask in his support thread.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:55 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Actually, I need to update that part of the installation procedure, as with SageTCPServer 1.9.0 it's no longer required or exact.
What is the current setup procedure? Do you still need SageTCPServer?

In terms of clients 7 should suffice but the issue with using Placeshifter is that each PC that you use has a different MAC since it goes off of the MAC of your network card. Therefore even though I only have a license for one PS client, I might need to set up many "clients".
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:35 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What is the current setup procedure? Do you still need SageTCPServer?
You still need SageTCPServer, but you don't have to manually edit the sage.properties file, that is the difference in setup. The configuration is done through the SageTV 7 plugin interface. I updated the wiki, moving the SageTV 6 setup to the end.

Quote:
In terms of clients 7 should suffice
OK, it will be increased to 8 in version 1.01, though people will have to redo their settings...

Quote:
but the issue with using Placeshifter is that each PC that you use has a different MAC since it goes off of the MAC of your network card. Therefore even though I only have a license for one PS client, I might need to set up many "clients".
I see, I guess I will need some copies of your sagetv_*.txt log files to figure out how to handle that. Or I could probably install a PS on my development machine and test it out myself...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 02-01-2011 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
I now have it working - at least I get the server info. But the remote is controlling my server playback rather than my extender client. This is probably because in the iPad setup screen for tiSageTV I have put in the server IP for the IP address under client. Are you supposed to put the Extender's IP address here?

One suggestion - the settings screen on the iPad is not set up well for right handed people as I find that I use my right hand to click on the Server or client button. This causes a pop-up to show up in the middle of the screen but that is generally obscured by my hand. Can this be moved to the right side of the screen rather than the left - a la droit, SVP.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:32 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
In settings under client, if it is an extender, put in the server IP and the port for the client you want to control (9260 is where my extender ports started).
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:43 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
How do you know which client is what port? Do you still have to put this in the sage.props file?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:17 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
How do you know which client is what port? Do you still have to put this in the sage.props file?
In the SageTV plugin interface, you can go to SageTCPServer and select configure. It will show you the server/extender/client settings. That is the replacement for manually editing the sage.properties file.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:19 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
If you go to Plugins>Installed Server Plugins>SageTCPServer Configure Plugin, it will list the extenders and the port that they are associated with. But it just lists the MAC address of the extender, so you have to know which extender has which MAC address.

SageTCP will put mac address and port into the properties file for you.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:23 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This is probably because in the iPad setup screen for tiSageTV I have put in the server IP for the IP address under client. Are you supposed to put the Extender's IP address here?
It just means you haven't selected the proper port. The IP assignment is fine, and in 1.01 it's actually gone, as there are no longer any reason to ask for it, everything is controlled from the SageTV server.

Quote:
This causes a pop-up to show up in the middle of the screen but that is generally obscured by my hand. Can this be moved to the right side of the screen rather than the left
I'm actually reusing the iPod/iPhone screen, I guess the popup is hooking improperly on the iPad.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:27 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I bought it, I am trying it out but I am having issues.

It seems like some of the lines in the sage.properties files are being deleted. For example, I entered the sageTCPServer/clients=local.9250 and I also entered the lines for three extenders, each with the proper MAC. But when I restart Sage only one of the sageTCPServer/clients=local.9250 is there.
While it may not be needed now given what Fonceur said, I thought I would answer the question.

To get any changes made to the .properties file, you must stop the SageTV and/or SageTV service before making any changes. If it is left running, changes are not saved. That sounds exactly like what is going on in your situation.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I'm actually reusing the iPod/iPhone screen, I guess the popup is hooking improperly on the iPad.
I think it is hooking in fine it is just that it pops up in the middle of the screen, right under your hand.

A few other comments. It looks like the transport control remote keys like Play, Pause, SkipFwd, etc do not bring up the OSD. Is that on purpose? The Skip Fwd2 and Skip Bk2 button don't seem to do anything.

When I try to play a show on the iPad by clicking on the show in Recordings and then pressing Play in the popup it causes the TiSageTV to crash.

But this is very promising - keep up the good work.

It would also be nice if you could eventually work towards something like what BInnerup has done for MyMovies for the iPad for MCE. If you could browse your movies in a Coverflow type of screen and then just click on the movie to start playing it.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:40 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I think it is hooking in fine it is just that it pops up in the middle of the screen, right under your hand.
Right, but if it were to pop at the location of the button, you would already have your finger over it.

Quote:
A few other comments. It looks like the transport control remote keys like Play, Pause, SkipFwd, etc do not bring up the OSD. Is that on purpose?
I think they are linked directly to the mediaplayer or such, which might be why it's bypassing the OSD.

Quote:
The Skip Fwd2 and Skip Bk2 button don't seem to do anything.
Hmm, maybe I forgot to link them to an action or something.

Quote:
When I try to play a show on the iPad by clicking on the show in Recordings and then pressing Play in the popup it causes the TiSageTV to crash.
Right, that's fixed in 1.01. I made a last minute change, fixed the resulting issues for iPod/iPhone but missed it for the iPad. You will actually find a lot of the actions to also crash. Apple is supposed to approve updates faster than new app, so hopefully it will be up by the end of the week.

Quote:
It would also be nice if you could eventually work towards something like what BInnerup has done for MyMovies for the iPad for MCE. If you could browse your movies in a Coverflow type of screen and then just click on the movie to start playing it.
I haven't looked at the coverflow yet, so I have no idea how to do it programmatically.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:14 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
You could also think of the coverflow as just another way to browse your media library. Being able to browse your Video Library by looking at large thumbnails and then click on the cover to play - not unlike something like Sage MyMoves or the Video Flow or Video Wall available in stuff like the Diamond UI.

Why do you have to select the lineup in the guide? Can't they all be merged into one lineup like on Sage itself?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:31 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You could also think of the coverflow as just another way to browse your media library.
Right, but one issue is how to create a coverflow... The other is that the reason why it's flowing so well, when you browse the built-in library, is because the images are already on the device from syncing with iTunes, which wouldn't be the case here. Until all those images gets cached on the device, you would be seeing placeholder all over the place. Just consider how long it takes for the small thumbnails to appear in a list, now increase that time by 10 for the bigger images of a coverflow...

Quote:
Why do you have to select the lineup in the guide? Can't they all be merged into one lineup like on Sage itself?
Maybe I forgot to put a combined one, like I did for the Android version. I figured that people might want to check what is available on an HD lineup or such.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:45 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This causes a pop-up to show up in the middle of the screen but that is generally obscured by my hand.
I have tried to move it, but the popup seems to really be hardcoded to the middle of the screen, so none of my attempts have worked. In portrait mode it is actually hooked to the popover, but in landscape mode it just doesn't want to hook to the left menu.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-02-2011, 12:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,576
Is it possible to move the panel where you select the server and client to the right side of the screen rather than the left? This way if you use your right hand to select the option your hand won't be obscuring the screen.

Of course this is discrimination against left-handers!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-02-2011, 12:32 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Is it possible to move the panel where you select the server and client to the right side of the screen rather than the left?
Let me look into that, I might be able to make it configurable for the portrait mode, but I have doubts for the landscape mode (which is where the issue is)...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 02-02-2011 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-02-2011, 01:00 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 1.01

- First bug fix through the app store.
- Increased the number of possible clients to 8.
- Removed the IP address from the clients' settings.
- Forced a reset of the settings.


The bug fix affects things like scheduling a recording from the TV guide, or on the iPad try to play/stream/etc.

The reset of settings is due to the removal of some properties and addition of others. Hopefully I won't have to do that again...

EDIT: The wiki has been updated to match the modified settings.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 02-02-2011 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02-03-2011, 09:06 AM
steambuilder steambuilder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Battle Creek, MI
Posts: 36
Still having an issue

I was having some issues but waited till the update to see if they went away. All have except for one. When I tap on Recordings > Favorites...the app crashes. I have reset my device (ipod touch 4g) but still does not help. Any suggestions?
Thanks
__________________
Server(headless): Gigabyte MB, Core2Duo E8500, 4G 1066 RAM, WinXP Pro SP3,OTA antenna only
Capture: 2-HVR-1600 Haupaugee, 1-HDHomeRun - Clients: 1-HD200 in Extender Mode
SageTV 7, Comskip w/ Dirmon2, TiSageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ios, ipad, iphone, ipod


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I would pay $30 for Placeshift for iPhone/iPad wayner General Discussion 127 06-16-2011 01:49 PM
Interest in SMM iphone/ipad app? PLUCKYHD Sage My Movies 25 03-08-2011 01:53 AM
iPhone or iPad remote control? iansilv Sage My Movies 12 11-17-2010 04:37 PM
MythTV + iPhone/iPad = Reason to switch! Khristopher General Discussion 21 11-09-2010 07:36 AM
Sagetv via iPhone/iPad thoughts/discussion 2002cbr600f4i Hardware Support 23 05-09-2010 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.