SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 02-03-2011, 09:16 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by steambuilder View Post
When I tap on Recordings > Favorites...the app crashes.
It always crashes when you go there, that wasn't a random crash, right? Do you have some manual recordings, as opposed to permanent favorites?

Enable the debugging in SageTV and SageTCPServer, then launch TiSageTV, wait 30 seconds, go to Favorites and if it still crashed send me the SageTV\SageTV\sagetv_0.txt log file. There must be an issue parsing your list of Favorites, which I should be able to figure out from the log.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:16 AM
steambuilder steambuilder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Battle Creek, MI
Posts: 36
The crash is every time I go there. There are manual recordings as well is permanent favorites. Attached is the log file.
Thanks, Doug
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (378.8 KB, 1084 views)
__________________
Server(headless): Gigabyte MB, Core2Duo E8500, 4G 1066 RAM, WinXP Pro SP3,OTA antenna only
Capture: 2-HVR-1600 Haupaugee, 1-HDHomeRun - Clients: 1-HD200 in Extender Mode
SageTV 7, Comskip w/ Dirmon2, TiSageTV
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:31 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by steambuilder View Post
Attached is the log file.
Are you able to browse TV shows/Schedule for "$..! My Dad Says" and "Law & Order" without a crash?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:46 AM
steambuilder steambuilder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Battle Creek, MI
Posts: 36
Yes! I can browse both TV Shows and Schedule without any problems.
__________________
Server(headless): Gigabyte MB, Core2Duo E8500, 4G 1066 RAM, WinXP Pro SP3,OTA antenna only
Capture: 2-HVR-1600 Haupaugee, 1-HDHomeRun - Clients: 1-HD200 in Extender Mode
SageTV 7, Comskip w/ Dirmon2, TiSageTV
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02-03-2011, 01:25 PM
bsquarewi bsquarewi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
ComSkip?

Searched and didn't see any reference to this app using the EDL files created by the ComSkip plugin. Does recorded TV playback use comskip files when streaming video the the iOS device?
__________________
Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E8400 3.0GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 1xHVR2250
12TB Server Storage: 4x750GB Segate7200, 2x2TB WD, 2x1.5TB WD, 1x1TB WD, 1x1TB Samsung
Server Software: WHS PP3 OS, SageTV v7.0.23, PlayOn
Clients: HD300, HD200
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02-03-2011, 01:54 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsquarewi View Post
Does recorded TV playback use comskip files when streaming video the the iOS device?
Probably not, you would have to ask in the iOS streaming thread for that...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:07 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
On the wiki, I have renamed a section to "Feature requests and issues". Since that is pretty much my "to do list", you might want to see if I have missed anything... Some of those are easy enough and will be in 1.03 (version 1.02 was submitted Thursday), while some others might never make it...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 02-05-2011 at 12:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-05-2011, 09:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
It appears to me that the Video Libary is not really working properly as I don't see all of the files in some of my folders.

In addition it would be nice to be able to see folders in a hierarchical view so that if your structure was:

Videos\KidsTV\Dora

That you would start with just seeing Videos (or KidsTV) and then you would click on that to drill down to Dora.

It would be nice to be able to remap some of the remote buttons or have some custom buttons that you could name and map.

In SageTV Recordings it seems you can only sort alphabetically by show name or by Genres. It would be nice to be able to sort by date or recording, or even better, have all of the sort options that Sage has.

In Media Library I would prefer that the default goes to Video Library rather than music. I use videos about 100X more frequently than music and I am guessing that most Sage users are the same.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:24 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
In addition it would be nice to be able to see folders in a hierarchical view
Added to the list, just not that easy to do.

Quote:
It would be nice to be able to remap some of the remote buttons or have some custom buttons that you could name and map.
And what would you want to do with those buttons?

Quote:
It would be nice to be able to sort by date or recording, or even better, have all of the sort options that Sage has.
I'll see what I can do. It's a balance between the memory consumption and the available properties to sort on...

Quote:
In Media Library I would prefer that the default goes to Video Library rather than music.
Well, things are typically sorted alphabetically, which is why on the iPad when you tap Media center, the first tab is the albums... On the iPod/iPhone it's actually a menu.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
And what would you want to do with those buttons?
  1. Use some other commands that are not currently on the tiSageTV remote but that are on the Sage remote such as Aspect Ratio and DVD Menu.
  2. Execute other commands that are not on the sage Remote - for example Settings, Detailed Settings or go to Online Services like Youtube or Netflix rather than having to go through intermediate menus. Or go directly to your Favorite channel, say channel 507 - have a button labelled 507 that sends you directly to that channel with one button push rather than three or four.
  3. New commands (these may not be supported by Sage today) like for SkipFwd options. I would like to have SkipFwd, SkipFwd2, SkipFwd3, SkipFwd4, etc that could all be set to different numbers of seconds. I don't know if you can currently do that in Sage unless Sage adds the command beyond SkipFwd2.
It would also be nice to hide buttons. I never use the volume buttons for my 5 Sage extenders as I control the volume with either my Receiver or my TV volume. I don't even think volume works if you use a digital audio connection, does it? Therefore these two buttons are useless - it could be great if I could remove them.

Quote:
Well, things are typically sorted alphabetically, which is why on the iPad when you tap Media center, the first tab is the albums... On the iPod/iPhone it's actually a menu.
The current list isn't fully alphabetic as Playlists is last and it should be between Photos and Songs.

And given that the current Media Library Options are Albums, Photos, Songs, Videos and Playlists it is overweighted towards music as Albums and Songs only pertain to music. I still say that only a small portion of Sage users give Music a higher priority than Videos.

Another thing - when you click on Recordings it goes into Favorites first - I use this menu far less than TV Shows so it would be great if TV Shows was the default option.

When you click on Videos in Media center it organizes each folder by grouping by letter and separating by each letter - I don't know that this is necessary.

It might also be nice to have a "Wall View" within videos as long as it doesn't take too long to load the thumbnails/Fanart.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:33 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Use some other commands that are not currently on the tiSageTV remote but that are on the Sage remote
Right, I had to drop some due to space on the iPod/iPhone, but I can certainly add more on the iPad.

Quote:
The current list isn't fully alphabetic as Playlists is last and it should be between Photos and Songs.
Right, I was considering Playlist a special case, but I might as well just put it in order.

Quote:
When you click on Videos in Media center it organizes each folder by grouping by letter and separating by each letter - I don't know that this is necessary.
All the "sorted list" get that, it's simply more useful in some categories than others.

Quote:
It might also be nice to have a "Wall View" within videos as long as it doesn't take too long to load the thumbnails/Fanart.
Yes on the iPad that would make sense, though I'm not so sure on the iPod/iPhone...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:02 AM
jchisholm jchisholm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 32
$29 ?! Nope I'd never buy it at that price.
$4.99 and you'd sell it to everyone running Sage with an ipod/pad.
$0.99 you'd sell it to a million people who don't even know what SageTV is!
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:18 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchisholm View Post
$0.99 you'd sell it to a million people who don't even know what SageTV is!
No, that's useless for people who don't have SageTV and most of the thousands of SageTV users probably don't have an iOS device or the need for anything besides their IR remote/keyboard/mouse...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:34 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
No, that's useless for people who don't have SageTV and most of the thousands of SageTV users probably don't have an iOS device or the need for anything besides their IR remote/keyboard/mouse...
I think the $0.99 comment was a jab at the millions of clueless people who buy anything.

I pretty much fall into your latter category (don't REALLY have a need), but for $0.99, I'd get it just to mess with my wife when I was out - see what she was watching at home, pause it, start playing something else, mess with the volume....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:36 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
I've been having a lot of fun with this. I'm not sure the bitter half is that thrilled with her soaps changing in mid stream, but it looks like I'm just reading through the news clips on my iPhone.

One suggestion (amongst the landslide you already have). On occasion I will find myself trying to go back to the Home screen and getting blank screen. I can navigate around to other areas but so far the only way I've found to get past the blank screen is to power off my phone and power it back on. I wonder if there might be a way to put a "Master Reset" button on the Settings page? It would be the ripchord of last resort.

Keep up the good work.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:53 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy View Post
On occasion I will find myself trying to go back to the Home screen and getting blank screen. I can navigate around to other areas but so far the only way I've found to get past the blank screen is to power off my phone and power it back on.
Hmm, not sure how that could happen... Is that on an iPod/iPhone or an iPad? Have you tried going from portrait to landscape, or the reverse?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 02-09-2011, 05:51 PM
gianpieroizzo gianpieroizzo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Hi,

I'm having some troubles trying to use the remote.
I would like to control the server, so this is my tisagetv configuration:


Server
name : mysage
IP address; 192.168.10.3
Port: 9250

Client
name: mysage
Port: 9250
Type: SageTV client

in this way I see server and client connected, but if I try to use the remote, nothing happens and the log on the server shows this info (e.g. I pressed UP and DOWN):

gio 2/10 0:32:34.557 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-MessageType]]: Found match with CMD
gio 2/10 0:32:34.561 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Message received: CMD:Up
gio 2/10 0:32:34.565 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Now 1 incoming message(s) in list.
gio 2/10 0:32:34.569 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: (Processing messages) There is now 1 incoming message.
gio 2/10 0:32:34.573 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: The following UI context are available: SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI,
gio 2/10 0:32:34.577 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: (Processing messages) CMD:Up
gio 2/10 0:32:34.580 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Default case reached. Didn't know what to do with: Up
gio 2/10 0:32:35.108 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-MessageType]]: Found match with CMD
gio 2/10 0:32:35.114 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Message received: CMD: Down
gio 2/10 0:32:35.119 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Now 1 incoming message(s) in list.
gio 2/10 0:32:35.122 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: (Processing messages) There is now 1 incoming message.
gio 2/10 0:32:35.125 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: The following UI context are available: SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI,
gio 2/10 0:32:35.129 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: (Processing messages) CMD: Down
gio 2/10 0:32:35.132 [Thread-37@14ce06a] [[SageTCPServer-(51345)]]: Default case reached. Didn't know what to do with: Down


What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks
Gian Piero
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02-09-2011, 05:56 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quick license question... Can I use this on multiple devices with a single purchase? I have an Ipad and an Ipod touch.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:15 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianpieroizzo View Post
Client
name: mysage
Port: 9250
Type: SageTV client
That part is wrong, you want to use a different port like say the default 9260.

Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
Quick license question... Can I use this on multiple devices with a single purchase?
I guess it depends how you are syncing them, if they are all on the same account/iTunes, then I would assume they get mirrored everywhere...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:04 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayneb View Post
I just bought this a few minutes ago, I have not checked it out completely but so far I like it a lot.
Good! I know that some people are siting on the fence, waiting on others to post reviews...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ios, ipad, iphone, ipod


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I would pay $30 for Placeshift for iPhone/iPad wayner General Discussion 127 06-16-2011 01:49 PM
Interest in SMM iphone/ipad app? PLUCKYHD Sage My Movies 25 03-08-2011 01:53 AM
iPhone or iPad remote control? iansilv Sage My Movies 12 11-17-2010 04:37 PM
MythTV + iPhone/iPad = Reason to switch! Khristopher General Discussion 21 11-09-2010 07:36 AM
Sagetv via iPhone/iPad thoughts/discussion 2002cbr600f4i Hardware Support 23 05-09-2010 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.