SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:39 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
By resetting jetty logging I can get it to work, although may be an unrelated issue but the playback seems to pause itself every 30 seconds or so.
That's usually because your server can't transcode the video fast enough. What is your hardware?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:45 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I have a tester that is getting the following error, any idea? We can get the thumbnail, so the file is there... Straight from the mobile web server, the error is: "There was a problem rendering the audio portion of the content for playback".

HTTP ERROR 500

Problem accessing /stream/HTTPLiveStreamingPlaylist. Reason:

String index out of range: -1

Caused by:

java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -1
at java.lang.String.substring(Unknown Source)
at sagex.streaming.servlet.HTTPLiveStreamingPlaylistServlet.doServletGet(HTTPLiveStreamingPlaylistServlet.java:28)
at sagex.streaming.servlet.SageServlet.doGet(SageServlet.java:60)
That's on a line of code where I'm doing some string manipulation. Looks like I need to do a little more error checking.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:47 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethead View Post
Thank you for the quick fix.

MrsNethead commented on the louder sound coming from her iPad and the Sage Video recorded stream looks better (much better)

Great! It's always nice to have a little good news
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-17-2011, 11:51 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
OK, one last post for now then I gotta run. Can I get some more info from those having problems with 1.1.1? I'm wondering about the iOS version everyone is running, the server CPU, connection type (WiFi G/N, 3G), and device (iPhone/iPod/iPad). Mainly the stuff listed in the original post. Also the log file if I've asked for that.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:14 PM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Hi

Same error as everyone else :
No play button on the video preview, no action on "play on this page".

iOS : latest 4.2.1
Server CPU : Intel E5200
Connection : wifi n
Device : ipod touch

Cheers
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:43 PM
edn4x4 edn4x4 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 3
Smile Working now for me

Same error as everyone else :

No play button on the video preview, no action on "play on this page".

iOS : latest 4.2.1
Server CPU : WHS EX 485 Intel E5200
Connection : wifi n
Device : ipod touch gen4

I was able to get it working by following post #75 thopkin1.
I went to the sage tv plugin menu->installed plugins selected general Jetty Web server and the option Reset plugin configuration. I dont know if this was necessary(the reset may have done this), but then I went into the configure plugin option and restarted the server. And now I have my streaming working again.

I didn't have to do anything on the ipod.

Thanks to everyone here for getting this going again.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-17-2011, 03:20 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Streaming dies when playing back recordings with multiple segments

I did a fresh reboot of my server and the MPEG-4 playback seems to be working just great now. Note that I never had an issue with the play icon not displaying like other folks are reporting.

Nonetheless, I think I found an issue when trying to play a recording that is split across multiple .ts files.

e.g. I recorded a 30 for 30 episode, and during that recording my HD-PVR crashed and thus I had to restart Sage. The recording then picked up again but created a 2nd .ts file. I noticed the mobile streaming works great for the first segment, but then dies at the end of playing back the first segment, and does not jump to the next segment (dies at ~4:03PM Eastern). Not sure if that's possible to fix, but see attached for my logs and below for my phone specs.

iOS: 4.2.1
Server CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad Core
Connection: Wifi G
Device: iPhone 3GS

The recording was split across the following (media file ID 2702068):
T:\SageTV Recordings\30for30-TheBestThatNeverWas-2646192-0.ts
T:\SageTV Recordings\30for30-TheBestThatNeverWas-2646192-1.ts
T:\SageTV Recordings\30for30-TheBestThatNeverWas-2646192-2.ts
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (38.3 KB, 118 views)
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-17-2011, 03:37 PM
johnb263 johnb263 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Info

Rebooting the phone did not work, enabling logging did not change anything - and, I have no ffmpeg processes running.. (attached the process log). Following edn4x4's advice below also wasnt succesfull
Attached Files
File Type: txt Procexp.txt (5.2 KB, 142 views)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-17-2011, 03:53 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
That's usually because your server can't transcode the video fast enough. What is your hardware?
I'm running a headless AMD 6-core, 4gb RAM, & Win7 64-bit. I am accessing via a IPad running IOS 4.2.1 over wifi on my intranet. I have rebooted the IPad with no effect. The only way I get it to work is turning on logging. Before the two updates this weekend everything was working without fault from both wifi and 3G.
Thanks for your help. Let me know if you need logs.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:15 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnb263 View Post
Rebooting the phone did not work, enabling logging did not change anything - and, I have no ffmpeg processes running.. (attached the process log). Following edn4x4's advice below also wasnt succesfull
Thanks for trying. Actually I was wrong, there would be one SageTVTranscoder.exe process (that's what Sage names their ffmpeg) and one ffmpeg (the one that is installed by the Media Streaming plugin and supports segmenting the stream). I don't see either in your attachment.

Would you mind following the instructions for submitting logs in the original post? I'd like to see what's happening for this issue where there's no play button.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:17 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by thopkin1 View Post
I'm running a headless AMD 6-core, 4gb RAM, & Win7 64-bit. I am accessing via a IPad running IOS 4.2.1 over wifi on my intranet. I have rebooted the IPad with no effect. The only way I get it to work is turning on logging. Before the two updates this weekend everything was working without fault from both wifi and 3G.
Thanks for your help. Let me know if you need logs.
Well I'd think that would be enough horsepower. You're saying it doesn't pause every 30 seconds or so once you turn on logging?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:22 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
I did a fresh reboot of my server and the MPEG-4 playback seems to be working just great now. Note that I never had an issue with the play icon not displaying like other folks are reporting.
I don't know why that fixed it but I'm glad it's working for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
Nonetheless, I think I found an issue when trying to play a recording that is split across multiple .ts files...
Thanks for reporting this. It should be possible. In fact, I coded for it but I haven't tested it much. I'll look into it but need to find out what the deal is with this play button issue first.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:56 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
I changed my logging level from Info to Debug and everything started working again. I did not ever reboot my iphone, but I did try it on 2 different iphones before I posted last night in page 4. Relevant info follows.

Iphones: 1 iphone 4 and 1 3gs, both with iOS 4.2
Server: Athlon X2 4600 (2.4 Ghz X 2), 2 GB memory, Windows 7 pro 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01-17-2011, 05:31 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
AzTech and Fonceur get a prize for tracking this down

When Jetty's logging level is set to debug or verbose, the string parsing that I'm doing works fine. But when the logging level is set to info it fails while preparing the playlist and the servlet returns HTTP 500. That's why you're seeing the crossed out play button on the thumbnail.

Thanks to everyone for their time and patience, I'll try to get the fix out tonight.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:01 PM
war10ck war10ck is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 45
got it working

first off let me say awesome app and thank you very much!

i was having the same issue of no play symbol on iphone 3gs. I changed the log level from info to debug, restarted web server, refreshed my browser and it showed up.

I fired it up over wifi with decent signal and was surprised by how good the picture is. only thing is it appears to need a really strong signal to keep video from stopping and starting. cant be cpu speed as it is only in the 6% - 9% range while running.

i may try to restart everything including my iphone to see if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:21 PM
war10ck war10ck is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 45
need strong signal

i confirmed it was the wifi signal. went upstairs where router is and played for 10 or 15 minutes without a hitch.

cant say enough how impressed i am by the performance. after reading about picture and audio quality issues i wasnt expecting much. im getting really good pic and audio with no out of sync issues. my recordings are done with hdpvrs running win7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:29 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Wouldn't providing some lower bit rates profiles help with the people experiencing some freezes?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-17-2011, 07:38 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Apple recommends between 150 Kbps and 1200 Kbps for video streams. They also recommend a 64 Kbps audio-only stream but I haven't added that one. I'm not sure anything below 150 Kbps video would be watchable.

150 Kbps should easily stream over a WiFi connection. If it's a strength of signal issue I don't think a lower bitrate will help that.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-17-2011, 08:05 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Version 1.1.2 is available with a fix for the play button issue.
  • Fix bug in HTTP Live Streaming servlets that returns HTTP 500 and results in a crossed out play button on the video thumbnail. Attempting to start playback by clicking the thumbnail or Watch Now -> On this Page was unresponsive.
Jason
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-17-2011, 09:11 PM
war10ck war10ck is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 45
thanks

Thanks Jason, installed the update and everything is working.

Sorry if this was already covered somewhere but noticed on the home page under Now Playing it shows "Nothing" under the server even if something is playing. Extenders show up fine.

You are going to push me over the edge to get ipad and better wifi coverage for my home! Now if we can just get that ipad remote app for MyMovies...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface Version 2 jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 383 04-23-2018 09:12 AM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
FAQ: Mobile Web Interface V2 iOS Streaming jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-07-2010 08:28 PM
Wanted: Developer for Web Interface Mobile Brent SageTV Customizations 249 02-09-2009 11:21 PM
Web User Interface + Secure = Broken Streaming Function jmoney579 SageTV Customizations 1 05-28-2008 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.