SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:22 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
New build

There's a new build now available. Its purpose is to fix issue 322 (tvdb data dir not created under certain circumstances), but you may notice some new Schedules Direct options. Simply ignore them all. The SD feature is not complete and is currently not supported in any fashion whatsoever.

(Though if one were curious enough, they might discover just how to use it by browsing through the source code. With that said, please don't ask for details/support with anything about SD data processing, I still have quite a bit of work to do on that before it's ready for primetime, however what is in there does work, for what it's worth).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-05-2012, 06:01 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Configuration Question

I just installed the Plug-In on a new system and it works great!

I just purchased a HDHomeRun Prime and will be added it to the HDHomeRuns Tuners already on the system.

My question is what is the best way to configure the new Prime? Should I make it a separate channel line-up? (I have the licensed version.) Or should I use the same lineup and make a separate copy of the channels and scan them for new active channels?

What is the easiest to maintain?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-05-2012, 11:06 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just installed the Plug-In on a new system and it works great!

I just purchased a HDHomeRun Prime and will be added it to the HDHomeRuns Tuners already on the system.

My question is what is the best way to configure the new Prime? Should I make it a separate channel line-up? (I have the licensed version.) Or should I use the same lineup and make a separate copy of the channels and scan them for new active channels?

What is the easiest to maintain?

Thanks,
John
Wouldn't every tuner have all the same channels available? If so, I'd just use one lineup for every tuner (don't copy it). Then as new channels are added to the lineup, they become available on every tuner. If the lineups are different on each tuner then I'd probably create separate lineups per tuner.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-05-2012, 04:55 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Wouldn't every tuner have all the same channels available?
Not really. The cable provider and line-up is the same, but the HDHomeRun Prime has an M-Card so it has additional channels available that the other 2 HDHomeRun tunners do not have.

John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-12-2012, 08:23 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Missing Channel data

I just installed the new plugin, works great except I have no data for just one channel. I refreshed the epg, restarted the sage server, but still no data. The channel is TNT (Channel 3 Time Warner Queens NY) All the other channels (over 400) have data, including the High Def TNT channel. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-12-2012, 09:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I just installed the new plugin, works great except I have no data for just one channel. I refreshed the epg, restarted the sage server, but still no data. The channel is TNT (Channel 3 Time Warner Queens NY) All the other channels (over 400) have data, including the High Def TNT channel. Any suggestions?
Quick fix? remove that channel... seriously, if you have the HD channel, why include the SD one?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-12-2012, 09:35 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Quick fix? remove that channel... seriously, if you have the HD channel, why include the SD one?
Fair question, but the reason is that I have two STBs, one feeding SD channels to a Hauppauge PVR 1850 and another feeding HD to a Hauppauge HD PVR. When recording/watching HD, I want the ability to watch/record the SD TNT channel. Both sources are using copies of the same lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-12-2012, 11:08 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Check the xmltv.xml file in your lineup directory under the plugins/mc2xmlepg/ directory. Look for the string "I3." (no quotes). Is it in there? If not, then the EPG server simply does not have any data for that channel (for whatever reason). Is the channel listed in the channels.xml file (in the same dir)?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:04 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Check the xmltv.xml file in your lineup directory under the plugins/mc2xmlepg/ directory. Look for the string "I3." (no quotes). Is it in there? If not, then the EPG server simply does not have any data for that channel (for whatever reason). Is the channel listed in the channels.xml file (in the same dir)?
It's there. I've attached the portion of the xmltv.xml file pertaining to the TNT channel.
Attached Files
File Type: txt TNT xml info.txt (242 Bytes, 86 views)
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:58 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Now check in xmltv.xml. Are there any <programme> blocks referencing I3.28456676.microsoft.com? If not, then the EPG server has no listings data for the channel.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:11 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Now check in xmltv.xml. Are there any <programme> blocks referencing I3.28456676.microsoft.com? If not, then the EPG server has no listings data for the channel.
Yes there are. I've attached one example.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xmltv TNT snipet.txt (1.0 KB, 65 views)
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:29 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
That snippet shows an airing on Jan 23. Are there any before that? Does that Jan 23 airing show up in your EPG?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:57 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
That snippet shows an airing on Jan 23. Are there any before that? Does that Jan 23 airing show up in your EPG?
I checked the guide for January 23, still no data. I've attached a snippet of the first TNT airing which, if I'm reading it correctly is for January 9, 2012.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xmltv snippet TNT.txt (1.0 KB, 63 views)
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:06 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Go to the lineup in SageTV, view the channel. What's the channel id being shown for that channel?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:15 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Go to the lineup in SageTV, view the channel. What's the channel id being shown for that channel?
The channel ID is 11164.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:19 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Ok, so that's why there's no data. That's the wrong channel. It should have id 28456676. You should be able to manually remap that channel to the id. But I don't know why it's using that channel to begin with. Maybe that was a manually added channel from before? I don't know, but the problem is it has the wrong id.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-12-2012, 03:50 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Ok, so that's why there's no data. That's the wrong channel. It should have id 28456676. You should be able to manually remap that channel to the id. But I don't know why it's using that channel to begin with. Maybe that was a manually added channel from before? I don't know, but the problem is it has the wrong id.
I remapped the channel to the proper ID, refreshed the epg, stopped and re-started the server, still no data. I'm starting to think that the xml file may have been corrupted. When I first noticed the "no data" problem, I played around with re-mapping the channel, that's probably how it got the wrong ID. Is there any way to repair this (assuming it's a corrupt file) than starting from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-12-2012, 04:32 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Not really - the channel map is generated on each EPG update. Increase the plugin logging to DEBUG (in epg.log4j.properties). Restart sage, do a new EPG update. In the epg.log file it should now show the channel mapping it's assigning to the lineup. What id is channel 3 being mapped to? For some reason the wrong id is being mapped to that channel and that's why it has no data.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-12-2012, 04:54 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Increase the plugin logging to DEBUG (in epg.log4j.properties).
What line in the file do I set to DEBUG?
log4j.logger.com.google.code.sagetvaddons.mc2xmlepg=INFO, mc2xmlApp3
log4j.additivity.com.google.code.sagetvaddons.mc2xmlepg = false

log4j.logger.com.google.code.sagetvaddons.mc2xmlepg.tvdb=TRACE, mc2xmlApp2
log4j.additivity.com.google.code.sagetvaddons.mc2xmlepg.tvdb = false

log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3=org.apache.log4j.RollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3.File=plugins/mc2xmlepg/logs/epg.log
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3.MaxFileSize=5MB
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3.MaxBackupIndex=10
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3.layout=org.apache.log4j.PatternLayout
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp3.layout.ConversionPattern=%d %-5p: %m%n

log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2=org.apache.log4j.RollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2.File=plugins/mc2xmlepg/logs/tvdb.log
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2.MaxFileSize=5MB
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2.MaxBackupIndex=3
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2.layout=org.apache.log4j.PatternLayout
log4j.appender.mc2xmlApp2.layout.ConversionPattern=%d %-5p: %m%n
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-12-2012, 05:08 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Change INFO to DEBUG
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
SageTV Plugin Developers: Any way to see stats for your plugin? mkanet SageTV Software 4 12-12-2010 10:33 PM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.