SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:16 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
FIOS NFL Red Zone with Prime + SageDCT

I have the ultimate HD package from FIOS. The NFL Red Zone channel is not coming in for me. All other channels I would expect to be able to receive with this package come in OK. I would only expect to not be able to receive Cinemax channels due to Copy Once flag. Can someone with this configuration tell me if they get this channel or not OK in Sage.

Thanks,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:22 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Does the Prime say that the channel is copy freely?

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:28 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Thanks for the prompt reply. How would I confirm that? The Prime Config Gui shows it as encrypted and when I try and watch via vlc launched from Prime Config GUI nothing shows up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:40 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Using the web interface for the prime and selecting the specific tuner while tuning to NFL Red Zone I was able to see that it ways not subscribed. I'll call verizon to start there
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:43 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I don't have my cards in my unit at the moment (just using QAM) so I don't recall exactly. However, if it isn't playing in VLC, I think it is safe to say it won't play in SageTV.

I'll see if I can dig up the info on how to tell.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2012, 10:33 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
long story short, verizon had to create a specialorder for nocharge to provision this properly. Turns out since had an STB at one time, it didnt auto provision the card for that channel properly. See my previous post for how I confirmed the unsubscribed status
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun (HDHR) Prime + SageDCT svemuri Hardware Support 2139 01-26-2016 11:36 AM
SageDCT w/ Prime: Halts flavius Hardware Support 29 03-06-2012 07:13 AM
Windows8/sagedct/prime/pureviedeo the best impro Hardware Support 0 09-28-2011 06:41 AM
SageDCT and Homerun Prime question diodeut Hardware Support 11 09-09-2011 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.