SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 10-31-2012, 06:43 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I uninstalled phoenix and it's dependencies then uninstalled gson.jar. Rebooted, checked jar directory gson.jar was gone. reinstalled all removed plugins and it reinstalled gson-1.7.1.jar again, not a newer version. Any ideas how to get around this?
Try installing this log collector and email me (metadatatools at gmail dot com)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...NvbGxlY3RvciJd
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 10-31-2012, 08:01 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Here are some random observations...

- The accentuated characters are appearing as a question mark in a white lozenge...

- The app doesn't support landscape...

- You should grab(put) the client's name from(in) the Sage.properties if it exists, as in:

sagex/uicontexts/00085c53a2e4/name=myHD100

which has been adopted by a few SageTV plugin authors...

- On a Nexus 7, you're not using the full width...

- With the default STV, the "Watch on TV" is indeed windowed and not handling the screensaver.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-01-2012, 07:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Here are some random observations...

- The accentuated characters are appearing as a question mark in a white lozenge...

- The app doesn't support landscape...

- You should grab(put) the client's name from(in) the Sage.properties if it exists, as in:

sagex/uicontexts/00085c53a2e4/name=myHD100

which has been adopted by a few SageTV plugin authors...

- On a Nexus 7, you're not using the full width...

- With the default STV, the "Watch on TV" is indeed windowed and not handling the screensaver.
Thanks... I have a couple of questions...

Quote:
- The accentuated characters are appearing as a question mark in a white lozenge...
So, it would appear that I'm not UTF-8 encoding the reply on the server, I'll look into that... I don't think I'm doing anything different for sagex apis vs phoenix apis, but I'll check them both to make sure that I'm UTF-8 encoding the data. I'm assuming that you are referring to the data that I'm sending from the server, since I haven't locallized the app to another language, yet. (Maybe I'll get my kids to create a French translation... since they speak french -- I don't )

Code:
- The app doesn't support landscape... ;)
- On a Nexus 7, you're not using the full width...
Yeah, I haven't tackled any tablet and landscape optimizations. I assume by not supporting landscape, you mean that it will just fill the screen width instead of using a custom layout. (ie, switching to landscape works for me, it's just ugly). As for the Nexus 7... I have a nexus 7 as well, and I did put in a quick layout there to cap the width on the tablet since it looks really bad on a tablet. Also the images become REALLY large, since they are automatically scaled on the server, and with a 720width for for banners, Android runs out of memory pretty quickly SO, in a nutshell, I need to do lots of work there, but it's going to be pushed off a little.


Code:
- You should grab(put) the client's name from(in) the Sage.properties if it exists, as in:

  sagex/uicontexts/00085c53a2e4/name=myHD100

which has been adopted by a few SageTV plugin authors... ;)
Given that It's listed under sagex/unicontexts, then I suspect I may already be aware of it I'll update my phoenix api, Get/SetUIContextNames, to look here as well. Currently it's only looking in the webserver/extender.properties to pull the names. It also saves it there as well. I'll change it to look in both and to update both. Btw, in the app, when you pull up the client names, you can long press on the client to rename it (until I get the api updated)

Quote:
- With the default STV, the "Watch on TV" is indeed windowed and not handling the screensaver.
I'm not really sure what to do there. I'll see if there is a deactivate screensaver command (or IsScreenSaverActive api). As for the windowed play... again, not sure why Phoenix and the Default STV behave differently here... I did add the code that you posted my play command.

Thanks for posting your feedback.

And a note to anyone... If you have some ideas on how landscape and tablet layout UI should look, then feel free to post some mock ups of what you'd like to see. I've had a couple of suggestions for the main menu as well.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:50 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm assuming that you are referring to the data that I'm sending from the server, since I haven't locallized the app to another language, yet.
Right, I haven't localized most of my apps either.

Quote:
I assume by not supporting landscape, you mean that it will just fill the screen width instead of using a custom layout.
No, it always stays in portrait mode, even if started in landscape...

Quote:
Also the images become REALLY large, since they are automatically scaled on the server, and with a 720width for for banners, Android runs out of memory pretty quickly
Right, the app at work required some work around for big images. In principle, only the rows displayed on screen are actually loaded in memory, so it shouldn't run out of memory. If you are pre-loading them all, then it's a different story...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-01-2012, 12:47 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
No, it always stays in portrait mode, even if started in landscape...
This is interesting... I just tried on my Galaxy Nexus phone, it switches between landscape and portrait just fine... what device are you using?

Quote:
Right, the app at work required some work around for big images. In principle, only the rows displayed on screen are actually loaded in memory, so it shouldn't run out of memory. If you are pre-loading them all, then it's a different story...
Yeah I only load as needed and it's not really the app that runs out of memory as much as it's the image decoder (android) that sometime will throw an error when decoding really large images I noticed it more when using the Nexus 7 in landscape mode since the banners were 1280px wide
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-01-2012, 03:51 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
This is interesting... I just tried on my Galaxy Nexus phone, it switches between landscape and portrait just fine... what device are you using?
On my Nexus 7, so it's strange that you are not seeing it...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-01-2012, 04:02 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
On my Nexus 7, so it's strange that you are not seeing it...

I'm on an HTC vivid and display seems to rotate just fine... same on an asus transformer tablet....
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-01-2012, 06:10 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
On my Nexus 7, so it's strange that you are not seeing it...
Yeah, I just tested on my Nexus 7 as well.... You might notice that NO apps are rotate (mine couldn't) and then I noticed that in my pull down notifications, the screen was locked (it's the icon beside the settings) I changed it and now it can rotate.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-01-2012, 09:21 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You might notice that NO apps are rotate (mine couldn't) and then I noticed that in my pull down notifications, the screen was locked
Actually, my own apps were rotating just fine, though I guess I might not be respecting some newer lock or something...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-02-2012, 05:03 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Actually, my own apps were rotating just fine, though I guess I might not be respecting some newer lock or something...
Did you verify if the tablet rotation lock icon was on? And was that the problem for you? Also in your apps, you handle the configuration changes yourself or do you let the OS manage then? I tend to not handle configuration changes, unless I want to prevent an app from rotating.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 11-02-2012, 08:00 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Good Luck John... I've seen some of the pictures of the devastation....
We are more fortunate than a lot of people. No major damage, just no power.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 11-02-2012, 08:30 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
We are more fortunate than a lot of people. No major damage, just no power.

Thanks,
John
That's good to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 11-02-2012, 06:47 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Did you verify if the tablet rotation lock icon was on? And was that the problem for you?
Yes, that was it. Probably something they added for the tablets with Android 3 or 4, ...

Quote:
Also in your apps, you handle the configuration changes yourself or do you let the OS manage then?
Typically I have different layouts for portrait and landscape, so I do have some code for it.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 11-06-2012, 03:07 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm not sure I asked... but do you have sagex services installed?

ie, in your browser, can you go to the url,

Code:
http://ip:port/sagex/api
And does it return a page?
We finally got power back and I was able to test. Problem solved. I did not have sagex services installed.

But I am now getting an interesting result. I imported some mkv files as TV shows to replace the ones I missed when power was out. They do not show on the Android. Is this because of the mkv filetype?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 11-07-2012, 07:38 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
We finally got power back and I was able to test. Problem solved. I did not have sagex services installed.

But I am now getting an interesting result. I imported some mkv files as TV shows to replace the ones I missed when power was out. They do not show on the Android. Is this because of the mkv filetype?

Thanks,
John
Do they show in Phoenix/BMT? Whether or not they show would depend on a couple of things...
1. Did they import as TV files? Or are they showing up as movies?
2. When you added the files, did you tell sagetv to refresh its media so that the media library gets updated?

My tv shows are a mix of mkv and recorded shows... so it's not an issue of file type, but rather, if they've been imported correctly, and which "view" you are using to show the files?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11-08-2012, 02:41 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
I found it. They did import as TV shows, but the "archive" flag was on. I cleared the flag and it worked fine.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 11-08-2012, 02:53 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I found it. They did import as TV shows, but the "archive" flag was on. I cleared the flag and it worked fine.

Thanks,
John
You can also edit the menus in the Menu Manager, and add an All TV view that includes archived tv and regular tv. (you can also create your own view, manually, on the server, and then use that view, which is what I do... I have views for "Unwatched TV Shows" , etc)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 11-08-2012, 03:29 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You can also edit the menus in the Menu Manager, and add an All TV view that includes archived tv and regular tv. (you can also create your own view, manually, on the server, and then use that view, which is what I do... I have views for "Unwatched TV Shows" , etc)
I just found that. It works really nice.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 11-10-2012, 02:46 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Out of curiosity, could you send text to an extender via this app? I was thinking that if this is the case you could now enable SageTV for voice commands via Google Voice. Speak into the Phone/Tablet, Google translates it to text then you hit send to have Sage find your Youtube video for example.

Just thinking that would be kind of cool if it's possible.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 11-11-2012, 06:53 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Out of curiosity, could you send text to an extender via this app? I was thinking that if this is the case you could now enable SageTV for voice commands via Google Voice. Speak into the Phone/Tablet, Google translates it to text then you hit send to have Sage find your Youtube video for example.

Just thinking that would be kind of cool if it's possible.
Voice commands would be cool. Its not on my short list... but it is something that I can see myself experimenting with at some point.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.