SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-05-2013, 07:59 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Here's that log file. Says license file is not entitled to sdepg. And yes I re-updated the config for the license plugin.
Attached Files
File Type: txt salicense.log.txt (470.6 KB, 77 views)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:00 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
You have the web UI installed? If so, go here:

Code:
http://server/sage/pm_edit.groovy?a=grab&id=salicense&submit=Configure
Are the settings right on that screen? If not, edit the path to the license file. The license file must be installed on the Sage server (and the new file must replace the old one).

Also, do you copy/paste the contents of the file when replacing it? That rarely will work right. Extract the file from the email and move the entire file over to the server. Copy/pasting the content into a new file usually always results in lost/extra characters added to the file, which will invalidate it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:06 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
I am getting file not found when browsing that location. Should the license file be stored in the Sagetv folder? I didn't copy/paste the contents. I downloaded it to a folder, overwriting the old file then pointed the configuration to that location.


Edit: I had to change port #. Able to browse it now. I did find that it was pointing to wrong location. Idiot me couldn't see that when looking at it from within sage.

Now the digital and analog are separated. Will let you know if there are any other issues.

Thanks

Last edited by mzup; 04-05-2013 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-05-2013, 09:11 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
You need to replace "server" in that url with your own web ui sever ip and port (i.e. 192.168.0.1:8080). If you're running a recent version of the web ui then that url should load.

If you overwrote the old license with the new one then it should be working. If you haven't, perhaps restart Sage? It shouldn't be necessary, but worth a shot.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:47 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Got everything working now. All channels loaded and configured.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-05-2013, 12:00 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
Got everything working now. All channels loaded and configured.

Thanks for your help.
If you wouldn't mind, can you please explain what the issue was and how you fixed it? Might help others in the future. Thanks.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-05-2013, 12:37 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
If you wouldn't mind, can you please explain what the issue was and how you fixed it? Might help others in the future. Thanks.
Like I stated, it was my stupidity for not noticing the path was wrong in the license configuration. Not until I accessed it from the web did it jump out at me.
Then once that was squared away the analog and digital cable lineups were presented to me the way the should be.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-16-2013, 01:51 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
I'm really excited to try this plugin out, and will even pay for the license (even though I only need a single channel lineup), but I keep getting a problem of 'Failed' when I go to view the plugin under "Installed Plugins" section, at such time when I need to go in a configure the plugin.

In this state I am unable to see any button for 'Configure', as it just asks if I want to reset configuration.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it several times. I have all the correct dependencies installed.

This is a fresh install of Win 7 x64 Ultimate and I did have the mc2xml plugin installed previously, but it was the newest version so I just did the normal uninstall of the plugin and the http plugins are both already the latest versions.

How can I proceed to troubleshoot why I am not able to even get the plugin to work? It seems to install fine without any errors, but just shows as 'Failed' when you go look at it..
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:20 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
NEVERMIND...

I uninstalled all of the dependent plugins, including the httpcore and client then did a fresh install of the SD plugin and it is working now.

I just need to finish setting it up to see if it works to download guides and such but I am able to configure the plugin now at any rate...
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-16-2013, 02:56 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
I'm trying to configure sdjson and when I run the info command I only see

"headend": [],

How can I get a valid -he value?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04-16-2013, 03:35 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
You need to search for and register your headend ids.

sdjson.jar -c list -z 90210 -u <id> -p <pwd>

Replace 90210 with your zip/postal code. Then use the ids it produces to register your headends with -c add -he <id> command.

Note: I have a nice friendly addon to the web ui for all of this stuff, but it's at least a week before I release that update so it won't do you any good today. But it makes all of this stuff 1000x easier for people.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:31 AM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
Oh I guess it was actually on the tutorial but I didn't skip down that far to read that part previously:


"Tip: You can list all of the headends for a given zip/postal code using -c list with the -z [zip] option. This is how you should find the headend ids you wish to register with your account. Remember, the lineups you have registered at the Schedules Direct web site mean nothing and are not registered to your JSON service account. You must do this initial configuration.

java -jar sdjson.jar -c list -z 90210
"


At any rate, your instruction was helpful and cleared up any confusion.


So I finished adding my tuners and all (hd homerun dual-tuner), and the rest of setup went all fine, but...

I'm checking like almost an hour later and it SageTV still shows 'No Data'.

How long does it take for the data to start showing up in there?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:51 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
An hour is too long. You're using an HDHR... OTA or QAM? Either way, you probably need to map the scanned channels to their appropriate Schedules Direct channel ids. My guess is that all the EPG data is in your wiz.bin but your scanned in channels aren't properly mapped to those station ids.

Start by looking in SageTV/plugins/sdepg/logs/sdepg.log

Any errors? If not, then it's almost definitely a mapping problem. You probably also needed to do this remapping with the Sage EPG service. You'd need to do the same steps for sdepg.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:17 AM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
Well it wasn't a mapping problem as I could see only one list of channels detected when I added the tuners (when using the old mc2xml method for EPG I did have the mapping issue).


But this time it seems to have required the license for the plugins.

Perhaps because when I added the tuners, I did select to create a new lineup for the second tuner instead of copy an existing lineup (which is fine anyway if that was the problem). Mine is an HD homerun IP tuner and I use it for OTA only on both tuners just for local terrestrial channels.

Just for kicks I went on ahead and bought the sa plugins license, installed it, restarted SageTV, and went to Schedules Direct plugin configuration again and did the force EPG update from there, but this time with the license.

Then I came back and saw your post here and proceeded to look at those logs, and they seem to confirm that it had been wanting a license all along for the plugin:


"2013-04-17 06:48:12,883 WARN [EPGImportPluginSchedulesDirect]: Not processing airing generators: No license file specified! Please configure the sagetv-addons license plugin.
2013-04-17 08:01:05,046 INFO [Plugin]: EPG refresh forced by user!
2013-04-17 08:01:05,046 WARN [Plugin]: Cached EPG data deleted! [plugins\sdepg\sdjson.epg]
2013-04-17 08:01:07,558 INFO [Plugin]: Refreshed lineup 'Antenna Over-the-air (Antenna)'
"



So now I go back into the Program Guide and it is now propagating program guide data as it should.


THANKS for your suggestions!
.
.

Last edited by ojosch; 04-17-2013 at 08:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:47 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
If you're just using one lineup and you only have one headend registered with the json service then you shouldn't have needed a license to load that data. If you added more than one headend to the json sd account then which headend and lineup becomes visible without a license is random (to the user).

If you only had that one OTA headend registered to your sd json account then I wouldn't mind seeing the sdjson.log file to see why it wasn't loading the data without a license.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-17-2013, 09:04 AM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
Where can I find that log file? I don't see it anywhere in the plugins dir..

Do I have to extract it from the jar using CLI?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-17-2013, 09:24 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Sorry, sdepg.log
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-17-2013, 12:25 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 79
Here's the log attached...
Attached Files
File Type: txt sdepg.txt (10.2 KB, 76 views)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-17-2013, 01:10 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
2013-04-17 06:48:01,249 ERROR [EpgDownloader]: sdjson download failed! [rc=1]

So the EPG download at that time failed. In your log you see a bunch of "This stationid isn't in any of your headend" errors, etc. Schedules Direct was probably doing db maintenance at that time and didn't flip their switch to notify clients that they shouldn't be trying to download. Had they have, you would've gotten a different error, but something more understandable. The result still would have been the same: No EPG data in Sage.

2013-04-17 08:07:57,584 INFO [EPGImportPluginSchedulesDirect]: Performed EPG download in 56898ms

Then this run completed with no errors and downloaded all your EPG info. Then your EPG info showed up in Sage. Schedules Direct responded to the download request properly, gave sdepg the data, the data was loaded.

This was nothing to do with licensed/non-licensed, just your first epg download attempt happened to be at a bad time.

If you remove the license file, deleted the EPG cache file and forced an EPG update, it should still work fine. You can test that if you like, but there's no need to, just leave the license in place since you've already paid for it. No refunds on the license, but I truly thank you for your donation to the Canadian Cancer Society!
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-24-2013, 06:52 PM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
Worked, then stopped working

Installed as per directions and it seemed to work fine. Noticed late last week that was no longer two weeks of EPG in Sage. I'm now down to just a couple days worth of EPG data... Have tried forcing the plugin, but no luck. Here's the output from the command line info query:

Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\plugins\sdepg\tools>"C:\Program Files (x86)
\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -jar sdjson.jar -u phydeaux -p xxxxxxxxx -c info
UserStatus [userId=phydeaux, expires=Sat Mar 15 19:52:33 CST 2014, lastServerRef
resh=Sun Apr 14 15:39:51 CST 2013, lastMetadataRefresh=Wed Apr 10 08:52:44 CST 2
013, nextSuggestedConnectTime=Thu Apr 25 11:11:27 CST 2013, userMessages=[], sys
temMessages=[Message [id=82879dda4f97981b154fb0, date=Mon Apr 15 20:19:49 CST 20
13, content=2013-02-22: New data temporarily paused while import routine re-writ
ten., clnt=org.schedulesdirect.api.NetworkEpgClient@1901437]], headendInfo=[0009
995=Sun Apr 14 13:03:04 CST 2013], jsonEncoding={
   "account": {
      "expires": "2014-03-16T01:52:33Z",
      "maxHeadends": 4,
      "messages": [],
      "nextSuggestedConnectTime": "2013-04-25T17:11:27Z"
   },
   "code": 200,
   "headend": [{
      "ID": "0009995",
      "modified": "2013-04-14T19:03:04Z"
   }],
   "lastDataUpdate": "2013-04-14T21:39:51Z",
   "lastMetaDataUpdate": "2013-04-10T14:52:44Z",
   "notifications": [{
      "date": "2013-04-16T02:19:49Z",
      "message": "2013-02-22: New data temporarily paused while import routine r
e-written.",
      "msgID": "82879dda4f97981b154fb0"
   }],
   "response": "OK",
   "serverID": "AWS-web.1",
   "systemStatus": [{
      "date": "2012-12-17T16:24:47Z",
      "details": "All servers running normally.",
      "status": "Online"
   }],
   "userId": "phydeaux"
}, maxLineups=4]
Any idea what this "pause" is all about?

RLW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG Source for SageTV OSS Slugger SageTV v9 Customizations 89 10-11-2016 07:31 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct plugin not compatible Damstas SageTV Github Development 20 09-21-2015 05:10 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.