SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #841  
Old 04-11-2017, 06:35 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 152
Hi - did we resolve your issue?
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 04-12-2017, 04:47 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
yes you did. Thank you. working great now.
__________________
SageTv server: 2008 64 BIT R2, Asus MN2-E, AMD dual core 4200, 4gb ram, Promise raid 5 8TB, 80gb Sata boot drive w/OS, 2/ dual tuner HDhomeruns, HD-PVR

3/HD-100's, 1/HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 07-14-2017, 05:36 AM
Oatz Oatz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
As a luddite still running SageTV 7.1.9.256 on XP, is there any way to get Schedules direct running without moving to SageTV 9?

I have a SageTV 9 server running but haven't fully migrated the slew of settings and complicated (for me) ir blasting configuration.

Can't we download an old working SaveTV 7 plugin, the last working plugin by slugger? I know it's not through the plugins menu as it seems to be replaced by the new version which is listed as incompatible.

My last day of EPG data is Sunday and my wife will likely murder me on Monday if I don't get this resolved.

Yes I've waited till the last possible minute!
Thx in advance!
__________________
Capture Server: Sage 9 - i7 16gb 256gb SSD Windows 10 32bit
3 x Colossus with 3 Rogers HD STBs - Firewire Blasting via FWproxy, EXE Tuner
NAS: Win 7 - Dual Xeon, 48gb, 9TB Raid 6 Array w/ Comskip running in DirMon
Clients: HD300

Have hardware like mine and need help? Just PM me
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 07-15-2017, 07:56 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oatz View Post
As a luddite still running SageTV 7.1.9.256 on XP, is there any way to get Schedules direct running without moving to SageTV 9?
I am in the same predicament. The SDEPG Plugin is still listed but installation fails with a message it can't find http://sourceforge.net/projects/sage...g-jar-0.0.8.1. Using that Link shows a "file not found"-type error.

I can find "sdepg.jar-0.0.8.1.zip" on that web site but don't know what to do with it.

Anyway, a little help would be greatly appreciated.

(FWIW, I have a Windows 10 64 bit laptop that I will dedicate to SageTV v9... as soon as I get a moment or two.)
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 07-15-2017, 08:53 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Your best bet is to upgrade to V9 which has built in SD EPG support.
Even if you can find the old V7 SD EPG Plugin, there is no guarentee that it will still function if there were enough changes to the SD EPG format since then.
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 07-15-2017, 09:28 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Your best bet is to upgrade to V9 which has built in SD EPG support.
Even if you can find the old V7 SD EPG Plugin, there is no guarentee that it will still function if there were enough changes to the SD EPG format since then.
Fortunately there is effort to maintain backwards compatibility, but I agree with this advice. If you want the best experience, I would upgrade to v9. v9 also has better integration that the plugin would not be able to provide through actual API methods and will receive regular updates as Schedules Direct adds new features.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 07-15-2017, 10:37 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Your best bet is to upgrade to V9 which has built in SD EPG support.
Okay, Okay. <chuckle>

I upgraded to v9. (I have been putting it off because it is a Vista machine that out-lived its usefulness in 2007/8.) The procedure, actually, went extremely well and everything seems to be working as expected... and (Yippee!) much, much faster than with v7.

However, I have an Error message that informs me "No EPG license key specified" and tells me to go to "Setup Video Sources" and select "EPG Lineup" to enter the license key. "EPG Lineup" is not one of my choices -- only the eight Tuners and two WebFeedEncoders.

I am still connected to the original v7 EPG. How do I get past this?

Last edited by RonBoyd; 07-15-2017 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 07-15-2017, 10:50 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Go into Video Sources and there should be a choice for Schedules Direct
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 07-15-2017, 10:55 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Go into Video Sources and there should be a choice for Schedules Direct
Sorry about that. I added " that the only sources listed were the eight Tuners and two WebFeedEncoders" to my previous post while you were posting. Even when I selected add new source, those same choices are all I get.
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 07-15-2017, 11:08 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Sorry about that. I added " that the only sources listed were the eight Tuners and two WebFeedEncoders" to my previous post while you were posting. Even when I selected add new source, those same choices are all I get.
Go to Setup-> Setup Video Sources.
Pick any source from the list (press ok or right arrow).
You will see a screen with details about that source.
Arrow to the right and then down to the EPG lineup for that video source (press ok).
Follow the prompts to set up a new EPG source that uses Schedules Direct.
You will want to go through the channel lineup to make sure you have the right channels enabled / disabled and mapped the way you want it.

Repeat these steps for each video source (you will probably just set most of your tuners to use copies of the same EPG lineup
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 07-15-2017, 11:55 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Go to Setup-> Setup Video Sources.
Pick any source from the list (press ok or right arrow).
Okay! All is right with the world again. In fact, more than alright... v9 is well done. I am happy.

Thank you for all the help.
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 07-19-2017, 07:48 AM
Oatz Oatz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
So I just upgraded to Sage 9 as well and the SD EPG was built in as advised, configured the IR blasting and all is good.

Thanks!

For those holding onto their Sage 7 rigs, fretting the upgrade, it ain't so bad at all. I would suggest using Win 10 32bit as a few of my special items needed a 32bit OS (notably FIREWIRE drivers for my Sci Atlanta STBs).

Also to note, if you did a free upgrade to Windows 10 (which you can still do as of July 2017!) you can install either Windows 10 64bit OR 32bit with the same key!
__________________
Capture Server: Sage 9 - i7 16gb 256gb SSD Windows 10 32bit
3 x Colossus with 3 Rogers HD STBs - Firewire Blasting via FWproxy, EXE Tuner
NAS: Win 7 - Dual Xeon, 48gb, 9TB Raid 6 Array w/ Comskip running in DirMon
Clients: HD300

Have hardware like mine and need help? Just PM me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG Source for SageTV OSS Slugger SageTV v9 Customizations 89 10-11-2016 07:31 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct plugin not compatible Damstas SageTV Github Development 20 09-21-2015 05:10 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.