SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2003, 04:26 PM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
SageTV Version 1.4.7 Beta Available

SageTV and the SageTV Client beta version 1.4.7 are now available at http://www.sage.tv/beta.html. Here's a brief list of what's been added since beta v1.4.5:

- All known bugs relating to scheduling, multiple tuner coordination, 100% CPU utilization and database corruption are fixed

- Added "Keep at Most" and "Keep Until" settings to the Favorites Manager

- Intelligent recording was optimized so it will no longer record 24/7 by default. It will only record if something on is worth recording

- Added scheduler_export_file property. If it is set, SageTV will write out the current schedule to that file whenever it changes. This will allow for creation a simple web page that can show SageTV's current recording schedule

The detailed list of changes is attached. As usual let us know of any issues with this beta release by responding to this post.

Thanks,
Dan
Attached Files
File Type: txt publicreleasenotes.txt (23.0 KB, 296 views)
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2003, 06:23 PM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
Just to clarify you still have the following options through Detailed Setup:

1. Disable Intelligent Recording - this is the default setting for new users so they can enable it when they want to give it a try.

2. Enable Intelligent Recording - same as always, we have just optimized how it determines what to record. I have about 9 months of viewing data on my current HTPC so this optimization helps so that it doesn't record something if it doesn't feel there is anything worthy to record. This should also benefit new users who try IR and feel it's recording everything it sees.

..........................now I see what the confusion is, it's the fact we used the word "default" in the description......

Let me know if anyone needs more clarification..

Dan

*This post should appear after Lauren's
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2003, 07:14 PM
laurenglenn's Avatar
laurenglenn laurenglenn is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Levittown, PA
Posts: 601
Send a message via AIM to laurenglenn Send a message via MSN to laurenglenn
Quote:
Originally posted by EncoderHouse
- Intelligent recording was optimized so it will no longer record 24/7 by default. It will only record if something on is worth recording

I like the 24/7 Intelligent recording , can i turn it back on? You know me Dan, I'm to lazy to look in the release notes
Could you make it an option on the Detailed Setup instead of turning it back on? The 24/7 was the only reason why I turned it off. Now that it's gone, I turned it back on. If it's an option, everyone's happy.

Lauren

*my 100th post!*
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2003, 07:43 PM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Jeff,

I had the problem noted here: http://www.freytechnologies.com/foru...&threadid=1174 under 1.4.5. You advised me to set scheduler/disable_phase1_optimization=false

Should I be able to set it back to true under 1.4.7? My girlfriend had a cow last night when SageTV decided to record Sex and the City on the West-Coast HBO channel.

Thanks,
Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2003, 10:51 PM
debennett2 debennett2 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to debennett2
I don;t know if there are any others in my same boat but Direct serial control still does not work. Also, Sagetv somehow "breaks" Snapstream. The only way to fix it so Snapstream will work again is to remove the PVR 250 drivers (I am using the 1.6b drivers since the newer ones are still a little bit of an issue), reboot, and then reinstall the drivers. Sagetv just sits there at whatever channel the receiver was last at no mater what I do. As I much feared, I had to buy Sagetv this evening in order to try out the newset beta to see if Directv serial control was really fixed or not. Now, not only am I out the money, but also cannot use the program at all since it breaks the app that can change channels properly. Any ideas what might be going on here? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2003, 07:30 AM
mattchapin mattchapin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
- Added "Keep at Most" and "Keep Until" settings to the Favorites

Yay! This was the one feature that has been in my prayers every night! I'm downloading the new beta as soon as I get home!

Dan, you rock!

Matt
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2003, 08:23 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
Dan,

Can you attach or send us (support@freytechnologies.com) the log file related to the Serial control issue?

Are you trying to run SS while SageTV is still running?

Thanks.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2003, 10:43 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
I found the bug in the DirecTVSerial code this morning. Anyone who would like to try the fix, email me at support@freytechnologies.com (I don't have confirmation that it works yet)

salsbt, You can go ahead and set it back the way it was. If you have any problems again, let me know, but it should be OK.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2003, 12:06 PM
bodgadle bodgadle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cymru, UK
Posts: 132
Thanks guys, been looking forward to a release to fix the corruption and sage not closing down, rolled back to 1.3.8 until this one came out.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2003, 06:56 PM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Quote:
salsbt, You can go ahead and set it back the way it was. If you have any problems again, let me know, but it should be OK.
It works now. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-30-2003, 02:48 AM
edmc edmc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 325
I've noticed a slght issue with the Guide in 1.4.7B. When I scroll up/down the Guide, it appears the channel names/logos and programs scroll independently. While this is okay if they both end up lined up, the 1.4.7B has introduced a problem where the two end up scrolling a different amount. It's usually a simple matter of up-arrow/down-arrow'ing a single line to get things lined up again, this is a new behavior in 1.4.7B (versus 1.4.5B and all previous recent betas). I should mention that I haven't changed anything else on the HPTC in a long time (e.g. the JVM).

Did I read somewhere that a Java Class file was updated as part of 1.4.7B? If so, perhaps this is the source of the new behavior...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2003, 10:30 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Conflict resolution broken?

Hey,

Is anybody else having problems with the conflict resolution in v1.4.7b? I disabled my VBDVCR tuner because the audio and video sync just isn't reliable enough on recordings greater than 1/2 hour long. Anyways, disabling the card created some conflicts in the Favorites. When going to the Favorites, SageTV popped up a box asking if I wanted to be asked about the conflicts now. I click yes, but it just took me to the Favorites list without allowing me to see or do anything about the conflits. I went through and removed all recording priorities set by previous conflict resolutions and I can click the yellow TV with the ! in it but I still don't get a popup allowing me to correct any conflicts

If I exit and restart SageTV, it shows the conflict resolution screen right away when SageTV starts up. I have to exit and restart for each conflict because it won't bring that conflict resolution screen back up for me.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2003, 12:54 PM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
OK now besides the problem(existed in 1.4.5 as well) mentioned in this thread , which is still unresolved. I now have SageTV failing to render live TV or recorded shows. Strangly it renders the AVI/Divx files I have in my library fine. If I go back to the guide after a failure SageTv keeps recording fine. If however I try to play another Sage recorded show it causes SageTV to close. By doing some playing around I found that I could watch the recorded shows fine by changing to the Cyberlink video decoder. This is very strange since I was using the Hauppauge nonCSS decoder that comes with the PVR250. I would think the Hauppauge would be the most stable, since it's worked reliably for over 2 monthes in SageTV. I can't help but wonder if this is tied to the false entries in my Wiz file.

I have attached the logs from my SageTV directory. These should be the ones with the crashes. I think there is also an error in there that was caused by trying to access a false library entry.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if I can provide any other info. I have WinXP Pro SP1(all critical patches).

Keep up the hard work. I have faith.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv.zip (63.1 KB, 163 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-30-2003, 02:30 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
robogeek, can you provide a log file please?

justme,
Have you changed the name of your computer? SageTV uses that in the datbase to determine what computer a file is on. It looks like you changed it from martinsb-irrw4q to MJMAIN. Since multi-server access isn't supported yet, this is what is causing your problem. To fix it, try changing it back to the old name, then trying to 'cleanse' the library entries. Then change it back to the new name.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-30-2003, 02:31 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
For the independent scrolling stuff in the EPG, I'll look into it. I probably overoptimized something in the EPG rendering.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-30-2003, 07:25 PM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Quote:
Have you changed the name of your computer? SageTV uses that in the datbase to determine what computer a file is on. It looks like you changed it from martinsb-irrw4q to MJMAIN. Since multi-server access isn't supported yet, this is what is causing your problem. To fix it, try changing it back to the old name, then trying to 'cleanse' the library entries. Then change it back to the new name.
Thanks Narflex,

When I removed my import directories from SageTV and then changed my computer's name to the old name that removed the duplicate entries. Strangely Sage still showed one listing when I changed back to the old name. Even more strangely that listing actually worked. I say even more strangely because when I checked my Wiz file it listed the new name not the old, that was currently in use.

I edited my properties file to remove .avi and .mpg just to be safe and then renamed my computer back to it's original name. When I restarted SageTV and did the "Channel Setup" to cleanse the Wiz all my library entries were gone. I have since re-added the import directories and re-editted the properties file and all is well.

So everything is OK agian. I am even back to using the Hauppauge nonCSS decoder without a crash.

You are a genius. Sorry for not posting my log files in the first place.

Last edited by justme; 07-30-2003 at 07:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-30-2003, 11:02 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Narflex,

Here's the log file. I cleared out my favorites and added them back in plus a couple of extras to recreate the conflicts. If I go to Setup-->Favorites I get a popup about do I want to be asked about the conflicts now with a yes/no choice. Whether I press yes or no, I get put into the Favorites screen and I don't get the conflict resolution screen. If I exit out of SageTV and restart it, I get the conflict resolution screen first thing. But if there are multiple conflicts, I have to exit and restart SageTV for each one.

The log file contains the following: Start SageTV, do a conflict resolution, go to Setup-->Favorites, get popup about conflicts and I selected yes, got Favorites list, pressed Home-->Sleep, and exit. Should be a nice short and clean log file

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (161.7 KB, 203 views)
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-01-2003, 08:36 AM
bodgadle bodgadle is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cymru, UK
Posts: 132
HI Jeff,

Any idea if there's going to be a fix/addition in a version soon to force sage to send the channel change codes to the digibox when a program starts? Currently if sage thinks it's on the same channel then no codes are sent, but if someone's used another remote to change the digibox channel then sage doesnt know and keeps recording what it *thinks* is the right channel.

a force_channel_change option or something would resolve this

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-01-2003, 08:59 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Thought this was addressed (see number 2):

V1.4.5 Beta 7/14/2003
1. DirecTV Serial Control is now FULLY INTEGRATED. You can even control multiple DirecTV receivers by simply selecting a different COM port for each one. Thanks to Marty Gottesfeld of Amnet Voice & Data Systems, LLC for supplying the code for this.
2. Added mmc/always_tune_channel property. If set to true, it'll always send the IR/serial/plugin tune command even if its the same as the last command sent.
3. Removed "(NTSC)" from Python2 encoding namings since it doesn't apply.
4. Client/server clock syncing doesn't have a limit on how much it will adjust the clock anymore.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-01-2003, 05:50 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
robogeek,

It also looks like you're using the client with the server....you seemed to have left out that detail? How exactly are you doing this and which are you controlling the UI with? If you've got 2 user interfaces to SageTV open at the same time, the rules for conflict dialogs change significantly.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.