SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-07-2011, 08:54 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,913
Duration and EndTime in SageTV can be a mess... Based on the StartTime you can often reconstruct one of the missing values, but not always...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-07-2011, 08:55 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The default STV displays the airing duration or show duration for a DVD, if that info is known.

The first post of this topic links to a list of properties (which may not be all of them now), but it does list Duration and RunningTime. If Duration doesn't do it, use RunningTime.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:11 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
The default STV displays the airing duration or show duration for a DVD, if that info is known.

The first post of this topic links to a list of properties (which may not be all of them now), but it does list Duration and RunningTime. If Duration doesn't do it, use RunningTime.

- Andy
I have tried both and they don't seem to work. I am wondering if I am entering them correctly.

How should the duration or runningtime entry look in the properties file?

Example:
Duration=96 or
Duration=96 minutes or
Duration=2 hours
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:26 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,913
Duration would be in seconds without units...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:26 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Almost all, if not all, time values are in milliseconds.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:49 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Almost all, if not all, time values are in milliseconds.

- Andy
For a 96 minute movie, the properties file should have line that reads:
Duration=5760000
Correct?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-07-2011, 11:19 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
For a 96 minute movie, the properties file should have line that reads:
Duration=5760000
Correct?
RunningTime=5760000 works for a 96 minute movie.

Thanks for the help everyone!
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-07-2011, 01:20 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
If Duration doesn't do it, use RunningTime.
I don't remember seeing any getRunningTime() method and actually I just searched the API and didn't find any, must be why I wasn't aware of this property...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Almost all, if not all, time values are in milliseconds.
Right, I'm probably rescaling them in SageTCPServer before I send them out.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-07-2011, 01:30 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I don't remember seeing any getRunningTime() method and actually I just searched the API and didn't find any, must be why I wasn't aware of this property...


Right, I'm probably rescaling them in SageTCPServer before I send them out.
RunningTime is a property name... so you'd get it by

Code:
long value = MediaFileAPI.GetMediaFileMetadata(MediaFile, "RunningTime")
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-07-2011, 02:53 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
RunningTime also applies to the Show's duration, so you can get it via GetShowDuration(Airing). The default STV checks that if GetAiringDuration(Airing) isn't valid.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-15-2011, 01:41 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Can we use .properties files on TV recordings?

For example, I have a TV show that is missing the episode number, can I create a .properties file with EpisodeNumber=12 and will Sage use that to fill in missing information?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-05-2011, 05:57 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Can we use .properties files on TV recordings?

For example, I have a TV show that is missing the episode number, can I create a .properties file with EpisodeNumber=12 and will Sage use that to fill in missing information?
Anyone?

I've tried EpisodeNumber and SeasonNumer (the name of the fields that SageTV embeds in video file's meta info) but they don't work.

Would Episode=12 and Season=01 work?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-05-2011, 06:27 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Anyone?

I've tried EpisodeNumber and SeasonNumer (the name of the fields that SageTV embeds in video file's meta info) but they don't work.

Would Episode=12 and Season=01 work?
The properties file created by the Phoenix scraper has the following format:

EpisodeNumber=15
SeasonNumber=7

Not positive they're read by the stock interface.

EDIT: And remember - some properties files are not picked up without a SageTV restart IIRC.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 11-05-2011 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:40 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
The preferred method of altering metadata is via the SageTV API, not by alerting properties files.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:53 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
The properties file created by the Phoenix scraper has the following format:

EpisodeNumber=15
SeasonNumber=7

Not positive they're read by the stock interface.

EDIT: And remember - some properties files are not picked up without a SageTV restart IIRC.
The properties files are not read by any interface. They are read by the SageTV core when a file is imported. After an imoort, the file will only be read in again if the time stamp of the media file itself is changed. This is why it is not the preferred method of altering files already in the database. When you DO alter metadata via the sage api, sage DOES alter/create a properties file, so that if the file had to be reported at some point, it will have the right data with it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-06-2011, 11:11 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The properties files are not read by any interface. They are read by the SageTV core when a file is imported. After an imoort, the file will only be read in again if the time stamp of the media file itself is changed. This is why it is not the preferred method of altering files already in the database. When you DO alter metadata via the sage api, sage DOES alter/create a properties file, so that if the file had to be reported at some point, it will have the right data with it.
Thanks for the info, based on what you said I was able to get the .properties file to work.

I know I should probably just use BMT but I'm not crazy for adding another plug-in to an already very stable system.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-06-2011, 11:12 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
The properties file created by the Phoenix scraper has the following format:

EpisodeNumber=15
SeasonNumber=7

Not positive they're read by the stock interface.

EDIT: And remember - some properties files are not picked up without a SageTV restart IIRC.
I confirmed they do work, thanks for the info. The trick is just getting sage to read the property file.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-06-2011, 05:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Well, you can also install the Sagex library, and access the api via HTTP calls also. You don't HAVE to use phoenix/bmt (though running the phoenix api will likely automatically fill in those missing season and episode numbers for you, and any fixes can be done easily from the UI with CMT.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
metadata


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASF and WMV files will not playback over network JBurgin SageTV Software 8 11-08-2007 10:37 AM
6.1.4 Metadata Properties Parsing JREkiwi SageTV Beta Test Software 35 03-10-2007 08:39 PM
Problem with importing ASF files JBurgin SageTV Software 7 02-22-2006 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.