SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:18 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
I haven't even tried netflix or amazon yet... I tried CBS/NBC/ABC/etc... and it opens like 4-10 tabs of the same page!

I have IE7 installed with XP SP3

Running sage with fullscreen and service mode.
Any Ideas EP?
  #262  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:19 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321
Now, why won't the mpg's? I have Windows 11 installed on a WHS PC
Try going into PlayON's settings and disabling "Always Process Entire Video". That should disable PlayON's internal buffering which we don't need cause Sage buffers everything for us.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 10-06-2009 at 07:24 PM.
  #263  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:21 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Any Ideas EP?
That's gotta be a PlayOn issue, try sending them a support request.
  #264  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:22 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Anyone figure out a way to use the Playon live plugin yet?
  #265  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:24 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Still can't get it to work on my HD100, works fine on the HD200. I followed the same procedure as the HD200, but I don't get any video listed on the HD100, not for CBS, NBC, FOX, or Hulu. What can I do to troubleshoot this?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
  #266  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:31 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Still can't get it to work on my HD100, works fine on the HD200. I followed the same procedure as the HD200, but I don't get any video listed on the HD100, not for CBS, NBC, FOX, or Hulu. What can I do to troubleshoot this?
First of all, if you're not already, revert back to SageTV3.xml and make sure you've grabbed all of the updates. Then...
  1. On your Sage Server, delete the file SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\OnlineVideos\tempFeed.xml
  2. On the HD100, try going into ABC->FlashForward and see if the video list comes up (I'm assuming it won't).
Now go back to SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\OnlineVideos\tempFeed.xml and see if it was recreated. If not, then there's a problem with the import. If it is there (and not empty), go ahead and post it on the thread.

I, personally, haven't tried it on an HD100, but I've gotten reports from many people that said it works without issues.
  #267  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:35 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
That's gotta be a PlayOn issue, try sending them a support request.
Ah, man I can see it now...there gonna blame Sage

One other interesting point. Even when I use a sage extender IE pops up on the server...weird.
  #268  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:38 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Try going into PlayON's settings and disabling "Always Process Entire Video". That should disable PlayON's internal buffering which we don't need cause Sage buffers everything for us.
I had tried this before and did not have success, but just did it again and it plays the same as before.

Quicktime fires up in about 8 seconds and starts streaming.

Short mpg files buffer for about 60 seconds and then play

Longer mpg files (over 4 minutes in length) buffer for about 90 seconds and I get the java time out message.

Wierd that Quicktime just takes off quickly while other files don't. I tried this on several different channels (links) with the same results.

I believe I had read on the Playon site that the "Always process entire video had something more to do with when you stopped or paused avideo it kept going versus not buffering so much to start.

Oh well, if I can only det everyone generating content out there to switch to Quicktime format...
  #269  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:31 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've gone back and forth with PlayOn about the no sound from Netflix issue. They indicate the problem is caused by the following error from PlayOn:

Quote:
CustomMediaFile: OnFileRequested[0] closed (writing = True): Unable to write data to the transport connection: An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine.
I then mentioned that I have two ethernet adapters in my system and asked if that could be the issue. They indicated that it's possibly the problem.

My question to everyone here is if you're having the "no sound from Netflix" problem do you have two ethernet adapters on the system where you're running PlayOn?

Just for giggles I installed PlayOn onto my client computer. It only has one network adapter. Netflix plays fine with audio and everything.

If this is indeed the case I thought of a possible solution. Install VirtualPC or VirtualBox and run PlayOn within it. Kind of a kludge of a solution if I do say so but it's a possible workaround if the issue is multiple ethernet adapters.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
  #270  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:13 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Here is a response I received at the Playon forum regarding buffer

Re: Playon ?
The buffering logic is on the device, not on the server. PlayOn serves video data as quickly as possible. We certainly don't wait to buffer up lots of data first.

Re: Adjustable Video Buffer
The client determines the playback buffer -- not the server. It is the buffering logic on your device that needs to be improved. We have lobbied all the major DLNA device manufacturers to improve their client buffering logic, but it would of course be helpful if our users also did the same.


My setup appears to want to buffer the entire (or most of) mpg recordings before starting to stream. I don't know why this would be different from other users having success.

Last edited by HuMan321; 10-06-2009 at 09:20 PM.
  #271  
Old 10-07-2009, 03:59 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by corwiniii View Post
Does anyone know how much bandwidth Hulu and Netflix chew up? I ask because I know Comcast limits bandwidth to 250GB/month. Between uploading and downloading I'm probably using about 60% of that already.

And thanks to Comcast for imposing such a limit without providing a tool for us to monitor our activity.
In standalone mode via playon the HD200 reports most Netflix movies as 2-3GB on average.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
  #272  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:10 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Hey guys... I got it working but am experiencing some weird things.

Sometimes when I try to stream a show something opens IE, then opens multiple tabs (>4) and all of them try to play the stream.

Why would this be played in IE vice Sage?
Playon Support is amazing. They responded at 10:30pm with the answer.

If you have my symptoms (this plugin opening IE and multiple tabs to the same stream) REMOVE THE COMODO FIREWALL.

This was 100% my issue, once removed, things this worked well.
  #273  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:34 AM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
In standalone mode via playon the HD200 reports most Netflix movies as 2-3GB on average.
Thanks, that's helpful to know.
  #274  
Old 10-07-2009, 08:05 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by corwiniii View Post
And thanks to Comcast for imposing such a limit without providing a tool for us to monitor our activity.
i don't (currently) up/down-load enough to worry about it, but do you have a router that can measure this for you?

My DD-WRT firmware'd router will keep track of all WAN (and, separately, LAN) activity on a monthly basis.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #275  
Old 10-07-2009, 08:26 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,342
Mayamaniac - I can confirm again that this is working on my HD-100. It is the only method I have of playback and it works fine.

That being said, if you set up everything on the HD-200 (or sage client or server) are you sure you loaded the correct STV on the HD-100? You have to go through that process for each individual client/extender. So if you went through all the steps of the How To on the HD-200, it won't automatically work on the HD-100 without going through the same steps on the HD-100.

I'm hoping that the solution is something as easy as that.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
  #276  
Old 10-07-2009, 08:31 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Hmm... I haven't gotten any responses to the no sound from Netflix issue.

Anyway, I've decided to install VMWare Server and create a virtual machine for not only PlayOn but also my other non-critical functions such as commercial detection. Since I don't change the configuration on these items as often it will make it easier to recover from a crash or start from a clean OS if these are virtualized. I'm keeping my fingers crossed as to whether PlayOn will work virtualized or not. It will probably work just fine.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
  #277  
Old 10-07-2009, 12:03 PM
jsonnabend jsonnabend is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 301
Green Bars Top and Bottom

On my Netflix playback, I'm getting green bars at the top and bottom of the screen. Is anyone else seeing this?

- Jeff
  #278  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:08 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Playon Support is amazing. They responded at 10:30pm with the answer.

If you have my symptoms (this plugin opening IE and multiple tabs to the same stream) REMOVE THE COMODO FIREWALL.

This was 100% my issue, once removed, things this worked well.
That doesn't leave me many choices if I develop your issues. I use Comodo because it doesn't hose up my HDHR recordings like my other fave; ZoneAlarm.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
  #279  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:11 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
That doesn't leave me many choices if I develop your issues. I use Comodo because it doesn't hose up my HDHR recordings like my other fave; ZoneAlarm.
I choose Outpost firewall, but admitidly haven't tried my HDHR yet...will try tonight
  #280  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:24 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
That doesn't leave me many choices if I develop your issues. I use Comodo because it doesn't hose up my HDHR recordings like my other fave; ZoneAlarm.
FWIW, I moved my HDHR's to a separate ethernet adapter (I bet a USB 2.0 one would work) and have been quite happy with the result.
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.