SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:53 PM
samson samson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: huntington station N.Y.
Posts: 133
..

everytime I click on the sageMon.exe plugin I get this error

the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135).Click on ok to terminate the aplication


any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-21-2004, 03:18 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamanmi
This is great!!!
What about some additional data commands:
[...]
I am building an external application in vb that interfaces with my home automation (homeseer) and want to make it look and behave like sage, so even though it is a different program, it will act as if it is just another sage option. Adding these other options will allow me to replicate data that I would want to keep on my application (recording status, upcoming, diskspace, etc). I call it my poor-man's Studio.
You can get this information now from parsing the webserver pages...
I deliberatly don't want to put too much info in this interface because it is meant to be low-overhead: it may have to be updated multiple times per second or so to update an LCD.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-21-2004, 06:33 AM
pmyrie pmyrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersNolberger
Hello

I have written a plugin for LCD Smartie that uses this status monitor. Check it out at http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie/Default.htm

Anders Nolberger
Hi Anders Nolberger

I am trying your smartie plugin but something wrong, i'v followed you instruction on installing and configuring, but when i try to run smartie all i get in the preview window
is a quick flash saying [dll: Access vio
any thoughts on why i'm getting this would be helpfull.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-21-2004, 06:55 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Hello

I also get the flash with access violation. I dont know where this is comming from and I have contacted the developers of Smartie to see if they can help. But after that first flash everything is working for me.

Have you confirmed that the monitor plugin is working by opening a cmd window and typing "telnet 127.0.0.1 20000"? You should get a list of what currently is playing.

Are you running Smartie on the same computer as Sage? Otherwise check the installation instructions at http://www.sage-community.org/index....Plugin#preview

(Also is Sage running...?)

/Anders
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-21-2004, 07:07 AM
pmyrie pmyrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Ok thanks got it working.

keep up the good work
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-21-2004, 07:14 AM
pmyrie pmyrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Any news on updates ?,
It would be nice see the date and time when not viewing anything.

thanks again
peter
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-21-2004, 12:05 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,147
I think you can get those from Smartie itself.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-21-2004, 12:38 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
A new version of the LCD Smartie plugin is available at http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie.

Changes:
Access violation mentioned above is fixed.
Don't show Error as starttime when a recorded program is playing.
Experimental support for locking screen in LCD Smartie when Sage is running, makes it possible to show something else when Sage is not running.
Support for getting length of show and pos in seconds from start. Makes it possible to show progress bar.

See my web page for more info.

Enjoy
Anders

Last edited by AndersNolberger; 12-21-2004 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-21-2004, 02:19 PM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
SageMon error

Quote:
Originally Posted by samson
everytime I click on the sageMon.exe plugin I get this error

the application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135).Click on ok to terminate the aplication
Sorry I haven't had a chance to work on this or check the forums recently. Between the holidays and my girl friends graduation (yea!) I have not had a chance to make any changes.

The error message you received occurs when you try to run a .Net program on a computer that doesn't have the .Net Framework installed. Be sure to run Windows update and tell it to install the .Net framework.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:59 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
New version of LCD Smartie plugin

Hello

I have put up a new verison on my web page http://www.nolberger.se/Sage/LCDSmartie. Only a small fix for a memoryleak, but important if you let your computer go for long times and I suppose you do with Sage.

I have talked with the developer of LCD Smartie and there will be a fix for flashing screen when trying to lock to Sage output. It will be in the next release of LCD Smartie.

I think that this plugin is almost ready now. If anybody finds any bugs please let me know. Otherwise I will call it 1.0 right after the next release of LCD Smartie when the lock screen issue is tested.

Merry Christmas
Anders Nolberger
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:48 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Hi,

Has anyone got this working with Girder yet?

I am just trying to make a simple lua script to get the info, so I can send it to NetRemote.

If anyone has done it I would be interested in hearing any tips you wish to share...

Cheers

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-04-2005, 05:38 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Hi,

I don't know if anyone is interested, but here is a basic LUA script that grabs all of the Data from this plugin. I made it for Girder.

It compiles all the data into a table. which you can do as you wish with.

Code:
SageIP = "192.168.0.4"
SagePort = "20000"

function ConnectToSage (SageSocketIP, SageSocketPort)
  SageStatusSocket = connect (SageSocketIP, SageSocketPort)
  if not SageStatusSocket then
    print ("Error Connecting to TCP Server...")
    return
  else
    print ("Connection Successful")
    return
  end
end

function GetDataFromSage ()
  SageStatus = {}
  send (SageStatusSocket,"x")
  l , e = receive(SageStatusSocket)
  for i = 1, 24 do
    _, _, Key, Value = strfind (l, "(.*):%s*(.*)")
    if Key~= nil then
      Key = gsub (Key, "_", "")
    end
    if Key ~= nil then
      SageStatus[Key] = Value
    end
    l, e = receive(SageStatusSocket)
  end
  if e then print(e) else print ("Data Collected - No Error's") end
end

function CloseConnectionToSage ()
  close (SageStatusSocket)
  print ("Connection Closed")
end

function SendSageDataToNR ()

end

ConnectToSage (SageIP, SagePort)
GetDataFromSage ()
CloseConnectionToSage ()
SendSageDataToNR ()
--print ("*****")
--foreach (SageStatus, print)
--print ("******")
All you need to do is set your ip at the top and port.

I am going to use this to send data to my NetRemote rigs.

Thanks again for the plugin.

Cheers

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:58 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
Is there a new version of Sagemon coming out soon?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:02 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Just finishing up the next version which will allow mutiple simultaneous connections, and include video disk space statistics...
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-05-2005, 08:16 AM
k1114 k1114 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 38
Man I wish my case had room for a LCD, I don't see any spot and i'm a bit too chicken to hack up brushed aluminum! (Coolermaster ATC-620S)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:30 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
Just finishing up the next version which will allow mutiple simultaneous connections, and include video disk space statistics...
I was wondering about that. I would find that useful. I can check up from work, while the House has another connection... Cool!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-05-2005, 05:03 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1114
Man I wish my case had room for a LCD,
Where there's a will there's a way:
http://www.dremel.com/html/home_fr.html
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-06-2005, 04:25 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
HAs anyone had any experiences of Sagetv stuttering when the plugin is polled for regular data?

I tried it at 2000ms intervals abd at first it seems ok but, after a minute(ish) the audio starts to stutter, then eventually the video?

Any ideas?

Is this a heavy load for sage, especially at this rate?

Any ideas would be most helpful!. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:25 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by danward79
HAs anyone had any experiences of Sagetv stuttering when the plugin is polled for regular data?

I tried it at 2000ms intervals abd at first it seems ok but, after a minute(ish) the audio starts to stutter, then eventually the video?
It would be surprising if it was caused by the plugin especially at 2sec intervals, but I was a bit afraid that it might do something like this, especially on remote clients that always have to query the server for the data... I guess if you disconnect whatever tool you are using to query the plugin, and restart playback you get no stuttering at all (with no connected client, the plugin will be idle).

I am putting a cache in the next version to prevent it doing lookups on the server every time it is queried.

For those that want disk space info, I am going to have to disappoint you... I cannot add this without the possibility of long pauses if the video disk space is on network drives, and if the disk is offline.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:52 PM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Thanks for the info, looking forward to the next version
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.