SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Diamond

Notices

Diamond This forums is for discussing the user-created Diamond plugin for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:28 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
DO NOT USE 7.1.3 AND DIAMOND!!

Title says it all stay away from the new beta for many reasons some diamond related and some metadata related. Until all this gets hashed out diamond will not support anything later than 7.1.2.

cheers pluckyhd

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 03-10-2011 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:42 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I think that most folks regularly on here are "in the know," but the other sticky on this forum is titled "You Must be using the latest Sagetv BETA". This, of course, could lead to confusion or at least more questions, especially from those who don't check in here every day.

Might you either combine the stickies or retitle the older one so that there is less potential confusion?

Perhaps "Sage versions supported by Diamond" where you'd list both those that are supported as well as those that are known not to work.

Just thinking out loud.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Title says it all stay away from the new beta for many reasons some diamond related and some metadata related. Until all this gets hashed out diamond will not support anything later than 7.1.2.

cheers pluckyhd
You probably know this already, but you can specify a <MaxVersion> tag in the plugin manifest to prevent installation on 7.1.3.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:41 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
You probably know this already, but you can specify a <MaxVersion> tag in the plugin manifest to prevent installation on 7.1.3.

Tom
Yes but I don't plan on submitting a new one yet
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 10:08 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
DON'T NOT USE 7.1.3 AND DIAMOND!!
Don't not?? ;-) I guess I'd better install 7.1.3 then
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 10:25 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Don't not?? ;-) I guess I'd better install 7.1.3 then
You need to reread
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:53 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
So if you had already upgraded to 7.1.3 prior to this notice, how do you get back to 7.1.2? Just install 7.1.2? Or have to uninstall sage, and reinstall?
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:54 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
So if you had already upgraded to 7.1.3 prior to this notice, how do you get back to 7.1.2? Just install 7.1.2? Or have to uninstall sage, and reinstall?
Wait it out. You should have a backup of your wiz bin if you want to uninstall and revert back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:57 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Remove
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:43 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
So if you had already upgraded to 7.1.3 prior to this notice, how do you get back to 7.1.2? Just install 7.1.2? Or have to uninstall sage, and reinstall?
If you don't have a recent backup, I'd recommend just waiting it out. I did the same thing and tried to go back to 7.1.2 and things didn't go well (maybe just me though?). I ended up having to go completely back to a 2 week old backup of the non beta version and then reinstall the beta and Diamond and copying the wiz.bin from just prior to my 7.1.3 installation (there was an auto backup made thank goodness!) to the new 7.1.2 installation. A bit of a pain in the butt but I deserve it for not making a backup just prior to loading 7.1.3... I'll try not to let that happen again
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:00 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 402
So is it alright to update to 7.1.4 for use with diamond ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:23 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
So is it alright to update to 7.1.4 for use with diamond ?
It still will work from what I know but there will be some/allot of things that are broken as there where some stv changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diamond Fanart dstanley Diamond 7 03-20-2011 06:35 PM
Diamond and SageMyMovies emotionnotion Diamond 1 03-09-2011 11:18 AM
FAQ for Diamond jusjoken Diamond 0 03-05-2011 06:56 AM
Diamond Sub-theme: Diamond MKANET Mod mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 2 02-21-2011 05:18 AM
Diamond Multimedia 30% off sale GKenny The SageTV Community 6 09-21-2005 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.