SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1481  
Old 12-08-2012, 01:07 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I'm not sure what exactly stopped mine (I'm on XP BTW), but when I upgraded to SageDCT 2.6 and Prime firmware 20121107beta1 all my halts suddenly disappeared.
I recently upgraded to 20121107beta1 after seeing your post, but if anything, my halts are getting worse. I've been using SageDCT 2.6 since I installed the Prime a few weeks ago...

Thanks for the suggestion. Any other things I should try?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1482  
Old 12-08-2012, 09:15 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I recently upgraded to 20121107beta1 after seeing your post, but if anything, my halts are getting worse. I've been using SageDCT 2.6 since I installed the Prime a few weeks ago...

Thanks for the suggestion. Any other things I should try?

-uberpixel
I should mntion that I have tried "Play Nice" on Comskip to no avail.

And I'm not using UNC paths for my recording directory. But I couldn't figure out how to configure things to avoid loopback so any advice on how to set that up would be appreciated. If there's a chance that it would help.

I've never had a halt on my HDHR. Only the Prime halts. Along with the halts, it occasionally brings up the spinning circle when changing channels on live tv. I'm guessing hat these are related.

I haven't tried VLC since I didn't understand if that would help with this issue. I don't have any issues with playback of the recordings from the Prime.

I've run quad shielded coax to a powered 8-way amplifier and the Prime reports 100% signal trength on all tuners. Signal is provided by Comcast.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1483  
Old 12-08-2012, 11:00 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Could someone summarize the best practices for eliminating these halts?
In order:

1) Update NIC drivers
2) Don't use a loopback/UNC write path, especially on XP
3) Make sure the HD can keep up
4) Load balance HD writes
5) Get a good NIC
6) Get a better HD
7) Use a modern OS
8) Upgrade base HW
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1484  
Old 12-08-2012, 11:18 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
See my inline responses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
In order:

1) Update NIC drivers
Done already
2) Don't use a loopback/UNC write path, especially on XP
I assume this includes WHS. Can you explain how to do this?
3) Make sure the HD can keep up
How could I check this?
4) Load balance HD writes
Can you explain how to do this?
5) Get a good NIC
Currently using onboard NIC... So there is room for improvement.
6) Get a better HD
Hard drive is 500gb Samsung Spinpoint
7) Use a modern OS
Plan to upgrade to Win8 once they fix drive balancing in Storage Spaces.
8) Upgrade base HW
I appreciate any help!!!
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1485  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:40 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
2) Don't use a loopback/UNC write path, especially on XP
I assume this includes WHS. Can you explain how to do this?
Either use the replace paths feature in SageDCT or change the write target in SageTV to a local drive.

If you are using a loopback target (\\mywhsserver\tv) the data hits the NIC at least 2x (HDHR->NIC->SageDCT->NIC->Disc) per stream, if you're also watching something at the same time it's quite easy to overwhelm a poor NIC, even at 1000MB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
3) Make sure the HD can keep up
How could I check this?
Use a performance analysis tool. Pretty sure it's called performance monitor (aka perfmon) on XP based systems. Modern OS's have Resource Monitor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
4) Load balance HD writes
Can you explain how to do this?
Add a HD, configure both as targets in SageTV it will handle the rest (once they get about the same amount of free space).

Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
5) Get a good NIC
Currently using onboard NIC... So there is room for improvement.
Yes. If you have a Realtek NIC, a discrete Intel one would be a solid step up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
6) Get a better HD
Hard drive is 500gb Samsung Spinpoint
7200RPM? Also make sure you have recent AHCI drivers (is it configured in AHCI mode?). NCQ helps with multi-I/O scenarios. Is it in the WHS pool?
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1486  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:43 PM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
SageDCT - VLC Option - Firewall? Versions?

I've been running very well with SageTV (7.1.9) / SageDCT / Prime / Comcast for about a year under Windows 7/64.

Recently, I've been getting "NO SIGNAL" on channels like DSCHD but programs from those channels record. VLC can play those recordings but SageTV cannot. So I read in the forums to try SageDCT with the VLC option, so I did the following:

1) Updated to FIRMWARE HDHR3-CC 20121107beta1 (the latest)
2) Updated to SageDCT 2.6.0.0 64-bit (the latest / also tried the 32-bit)
3) Updated to VLC 2.0.4 (the latest)
4) In SageDCT I've set VLC path to: C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe where VLC is stored and checked the box for "Use VLC for RTP capture"
5) I've added the program VLC to the firewall using "Allow programs to communicate through Windows Firewall". I also set Inbound and Outbound VLC ports/Protocols to "ANY"
6) I've rebooted between config changes.

Using these settings, SageTV won't record anything requiring SageDCT. It's not a NO SIGNAL, it simply hangs with "TUNING INTO (program name)" for about two minutes then the screen goes black.

I can turn off the VLC option and everything is back, but then some channels go back to "NO SIGNAL" and I'm back to where I started. All of these channels come in fine using HDHomerun's QuickTV.

What I didn't do is to generate the channel assignments or manually update the Properties files like I did when I originally setup SageDCT a year ago. I also am not selecting "Use PBDA Capture" - I assume you don't for this.

Thanks for any insights, john

Log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DCTLog.txt (71.3 KB, 108 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1487  
Old 12-08-2012, 02:32 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Either use the replace paths feature in SageDCT or change the write target in SageTV to a local drive.

If you are using a loopback target (\\mywhsserver\tv) the data hits the NIC at least 2x (HDHR->NIC->SageDCT->NIC->Disc) per stream, if you're also watching something at the same time it's quite easy to overwhelm a poor NIC, even at 1000MB.



Use a performance analysis tool. Pretty sure it's called performance monitor (aka perfmon) on XP based systems. Modern OS's have Resource Monitor.



Add a HD, configure both as targets in SageTV it will handle the rest (once they get about the same amount of free space).



Yes. If you have a Realtek NIC, a discrete Intel one would be a solid step up.



7200RPM? Also make sure you have recent AHCI drivers (is it configured in AHCI mode?). NCQ helps with multi-I/O scenarios. Is it in the WHS pool?
Thanks for all of the suggestions!

My recording drive is already setup as a local drive and is excluded from the drive pool. Is it safe to assume that this avoids the loopback issue without having to make any other changes?

The drive is 7200rpm and should be plenty fast. Not sure if I'm using AHCI as this gets tricky with WHS. How likely is it that AHCI would improve the halting issue? Maybe I could add a PCIE SATA controller card for my recording drive and configure it for AHCI and NCQ so I don't disturb my WHS boot or storage drives.

I may have room in the server for another drive so I'll try adding a spare to spread out the load.

I'll have to pick up an intel NIC and see if that helps.

I'm really looking forward to upgrading my SageTV/Server to Windows 8, but I'm trying to wait until it's had a little more time to bake.

Thanks again...

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1488  
Old 12-10-2012, 08:00 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
My recording drive is already setup as a local drive and is excluded from the drive pool. Is it safe to assume that this avoids the loopback issue without having to make any other changes?
No. Those are separate things.

Do the #s in order, you might fix the problem along the way before you get to anything that requires new HW.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1489  
Old 12-10-2012, 08:11 AM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
SageDCT - VLC Option

Can someone with a working version of SageDCT with the VLC option checked tell me what version of VLC you're using?

I'm having no luck with VLC 2.0.4 when paired with SageDCT 2.6.0.0 64-bit.

Thank you, john
Reply With Quote
  #1490  
Old 12-10-2012, 09:40 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmdxtv View Post
Can someone with a working version of SageDCT with the VLC option checked tell me what version of VLC you're using?

I'm having no luck with VLC 2.0.4 when paired with SageDCT 2.6.0.0 64-bit.

Thank you, john
I am successfully using the VLC option with VLC v2.0.3, but I am using SageDCT 2.6.0 32-bit because I am on WHS v1.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #1491  
Old 12-11-2012, 08:09 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is online now
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Either use the replace paths feature in SageDCT or change the write target in SageTV to a local drive.

If you are using a loopback target (\\mywhsserver\tv) the data hits the NIC at least 2x (HDHR->NIC->SageDCT->NIC->Disc) per stream, if you're also watching something at the same time it's quite easy to overwhelm a poor NIC, even at 1000MB.
If you have multiple target drives set via loopback target, how do you specify the replacements in the replace paths feature in SageDCT?
Reply With Quote
  #1492  
Old 12-11-2012, 08:25 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919
I've been halt free for quite a while... Now I may be jinxing(is that how you spell it?) myself for saying it!!!

I've had other random recordings that didn't come out right for whatever reason....but no halts..

My big change was increasing the signal strength to the prime. After I gave it a stronger signal, my halts seemed to have stopped.

But that's just my experience..

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #1493  
Old 12-11-2012, 10:25 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Something happened last night...

Was just reflecting on how rock solid my Sage/SageDCT setup was when I go to play a couple of recordings from last night. Neither the HD300 or the Sage server will play them although the files play fine on MPC-HC. Then I checked liveTV and, sure enough, the channels with the troubled recordings just return a No Signal. Other channels play fine. Also, Sage informed me that Comcast added a bunch of channels yesterday...coincidence? Is this the issue that using VLC would address?
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #1494  
Old 12-11-2012, 10:41 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimz06 View Post
Was just reflecting on how rock solid my Sage/SageDCT setup was when I go to play a couple of recordings from last night. Neither the HD300 or the Sage server will play them although the files play fine on MPC-HC. Then I checked liveTV and, sure enough, the channels with the troubled recordings just return a No Signal. Other channels play fine. Also, Sage informed me that Comcast added a bunch of channels yesterday...coincidence? Is this the issue that using VLC would address?
I just noticed the new channels for Comcast as well... I'm in Portland, OR.

I haven't had a chance to check for the "no signal" issues yet. I wonder what tonight's TV watching experience has in store for me.

What channels are you seeing this on?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #1495  
Old 12-11-2012, 11:28 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I just noticed the new channels for Comcast as well... I'm in Portland, OR.

I haven't had a chance to check for the "no signal" issues yet. I wonder what tonight's TV watching experience has in store for me.

What channels are you seeing this on?

-uberpixel
I haven't done a full check but Speed and Food Network were the two that gave me issues.
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #1496  
Old 12-12-2012, 08:01 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimz06 View Post
Was just reflecting on how rock solid my Sage/SageDCT setup was when I go to play a couple of recordings from last night. Neither the HD300 or the Sage server will play them although the files play fine on MPC-HC. Then I checked liveTV and, sure enough, the channels with the troubled recordings just return a No Signal. Other channels play fine. Also, Sage informed me that Comcast added a bunch of channels yesterday...coincidence? Is this the issue that using VLC would address?
Yes.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1497  
Old 12-12-2012, 08:06 AM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
Thanks Voorhees,

I installed VLC v2.0.3 and switched to SageDCT 2.6.0 32-bit, but the VLC option still doesn't work. I think I'm giving up on the VLC option.

john
Reply With Quote
  #1498  
Old 12-12-2012, 08:56 AM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Yes.
Thanks, found the origin of the VLC option about 20 pages back. Just when I thought I was out of the A/V hobbyist/tinkerer game...they pull me back in!
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #1499  
Old 12-12-2012, 12:02 PM
jnickels jnickels is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Yes.
I have had the 'no signal' issue for a couple of months and recently upgraded to DCT 2.6 and now using the VLC option. LiveTV seems good. Several of my pre-2.6 recordings are unplayable. Should I expect the VLC option to play these recordings...or is VLC a solution for LiveTV and future recordings? Seems like the latter.

Thanks for all your efforts. It's very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #1500  
Old 12-12-2012, 12:32 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnickels View Post
I have had the 'no signal' issue for a couple of months and recently upgraded to DCT 2.6 and now using the VLC option. LiveTV seems good. Several of my pre-2.6 recordings are unplayable. Should I expect the VLC option to play these recordings...or is VLC a solution for LiveTV and future recordings? Seems like the latter.

Thanks for all your efforts. It's very much appreciated.
My understanding of the VLC option it's just for recording and will have no effect on previous recordings that it wasn't used for.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.