SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 10-02-2015, 08:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The ports could be anything that is open, and it doesn't matter, especially with discovery being used, as the ports should match in the sage.properties.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:46 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
If you're going to implement copy protection detection, you might want to do it as a background task that happens when a tuner is not being requested. That is how I'm implementing it in my network encoder. I'm also spreading the load out across all available tuners on the same device to speed things up a bit. A while back I ran a perl script that listed the CCI status of all of my channels and it had to wait a few seconds on each channel just to get that status. While it was waiting to get the status, the channel was definitely already streaming. Adding this check could delay the perceived tuning time.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:51 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you're going to implement copy protection detection, you might want to do it as a background task that happens when a tuner is not being requested. That is how I'm implementing it in my network encoder. I'm also spreading the load out across all available tuners on the same device to speed things up a bit. A while back I ran a perl script that listed the CCI status of all of my channels and it had to wait a few seconds on each channel just to get that status. While it was waiting to get the status, the channel was definitely already streaming. Adding this check could delay the perceived tuning time.
Alternatively, there are a couple web pages on the HDHR interface that will return the channel list, including whether they are protected or not. Just have to trigger the HDHR to initiate it's own scan, then when done, pull down and parse the inputs. unfortunately, the scan compulsively uses all three tuners, even IF they are locked (at least it did when I tested it like 6 months ago).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:20 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
That's a cool feature. You don't get things like that with the InfiniTV. Naturally , I still like my idea since you can notice a tuner is needed for something else and just stop using it in the scan.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's a cool feature. You don't get things like that with the InfiniTV. Naturally , I still like my idea since you can notice a tuner is needed for something else and just stop using it in the scan.
Well, I haven't tested recently, but I had reported the issue to SiliconDust a while ago. They really should only use tuners that don't have a lock for their scan. If that got fixed (don't know if it did or not), then it would be real easy to start a scan whenever, and it'll just take as long as it takes, but it will be done automatically by the tuner itself.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:20 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The ports could be anything that is open, and it doesn't matter, especially with discovery being used, as the ports should match in the sage.properties.
They do matter in the firewall if you reverse the ports from what is on the documentation then you also have to open them correctly in the firewall. The firewall settings in the DOC no longer apply.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-03-2015 at 06:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:13 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
They do matter in the firewall if you reverse the ports from what is on the documentation then you also have to open them correctly in the firewall. The firewall settings in the DOC no longer apply.
Yeah, I don't often think about firewalls - because I see no reason why they are ever turned on on a private network - other than to complicate things.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:18 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 513
Depends on how much you trust the other people using your private network.

One accidently infected system (with the "right" kind of infection) could become rather troublesome if there are no additional protections within the private network itself.
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:22 AM
kchase56 kchase56 is online now
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Firewall is off.
  1. Killed SageTV service.
  2. Killed PrimeNetEncoder task.
  3. Deleted PrimeNetEncoder.properties.
  4. Started PrimeNetEncoder task to generated default .properties file.
  5. Killed PrimeNetEncoder task.
  6. Edit PrimeNetEncoder.properties file for HDHomerun Prime.
  7. Deleted all PrimeNetEncoder references from Sage.properties.
  8. Started PrimeNetEncoder task.
  9. Started SageTV service.
  10. Added PrimeNetEncoder tuner in SageTV.
  11. Tune channel using PrimeNetEncoder tuner.

Same errors as previously reported occur.

Running on Windows 10 Pro x86.
PrimeNetEncoder v1.0.1 worked perfectly on this same system.

Looks like I'm going back to v1.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:59 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchase56 View Post
Firewall is off.
  1. Killed SageTV service.
  2. Killed PrimeNetEncoder task.
  3. Deleted PrimeNetEncoder.properties.
  4. Started PrimeNetEncoder task to generated default .properties file.
  5. Killed PrimeNetEncoder task.
  6. Edit PrimeNetEncoder.properties file for HDHomerun Prime.
  7. Deleted all PrimeNetEncoder references from Sage.properties.
  8. Started PrimeNetEncoder task.
  9. Started SageTV service.
  10. Added PrimeNetEncoder tuner in SageTV.
  11. Tune channel using PrimeNetEncoder tuner.

Same errors as previously reported occur.

Running on Windows 10 Pro x86.
PrimeNetEncoder v1.0.1 worked perfectly on this same system.

Looks like I'm going back to v1.0.1.
I looked at your previous logs and it shows. 1.2.2 I thought you wre running 1.2.4. Are you running 1.2.2 or 1.2.4. Maybe there are 2 Instances running?

10/02/2015 15:09:21 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode
10/02/2015 15:09:21 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.2.2
10/02/2015 15:09:22 - Starting tunner threads
10/02/2015 15:09:22 - Starting Debug Console

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-03-2015 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 10-03-2015, 05:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Mr. JVL. now that you are using the UploadID method of pushing data to the server, have you looked into implementing the BUFFER commands? This is likely simpler with the UploadID, as you don't have to worry about writing to the file itself, just have to reset your offset when the buffer is full. Would be even easier if you set your STDIN buffer to be the same size, or a even dividend of the BUFFER commands size parameter.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 10-04-2015, 06:52 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Do you know if the buffer value refers to a certain number of bytes to buffer or a certain amount of time probably in milliseconds since it's a long variable?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 10-04-2015, 09:32 AM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
HELP - can't get PrimeNetEncoder working

I have read through what feels like everything... When i run the Jar file I get the following in the .txt log file:

10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.2.4
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Starting tunner threads
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Starting Debug Console
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid
10/04/2015 10:11:44 - Unexpected error reading from the console. The handle is invalid

I can't seem to get past this. My remaining thought is that i am running Java 8 and maybe that is the issue?

My PrimeNetEncoder folder is in my main SAGE folder on the server... i am running 64-bit Windows 7. FFMpeg is 64-bit and is placed in the PrimeNetEncoder folder (just the single file)

attached are my files if anyone can please take a look. I have not even gotten to the point where i start sage... i am just trying to get the .txt file from growing exponentially with this error first!
Attached Files
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder-tuner0.txt (1.1 KB, 32 views)
File Type: txt PrimeNetEncoder.properties.txt (1.3 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart

Last edited by Eckwell; 10-04-2015 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 10-04-2015, 09:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Never seen that error before ... for that matter I do not use Java 8 on my SageTV Server. This looks like a question for JVL.
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 10-04-2015, 10:28 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
My PrimeNetEncoder folder is in my main SAGE folder on the server... i am running 64-bit Windows 7. FFMpeg is 64-bit and is placed in the PrimeNetEncoder folder (just the single file)
Try dropping in a 32-bit ffmpeg.exe
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 10-04-2015, 10:42 AM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Tried the 32-bit ffmpeg.exe... dropped into the the PNE folder. I moved everything to C:\PrimeNetEncoder and ran there and still the same issue.

i was wondering if there are issues with 32-bit java on a 64-bit machine?

I can't run the command "java –jar PrimeNetEncoder.jar" withour getting an error... I can only run it as "PrimeNetEncoder.jar" and it runs...

UPDATE: The error i get is "Error: Could not find or load main class jar?"

UPDATE: wanted to add that the tuner is working with the HDHomeRun VIEW program... all channels appear and are tunable
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart

Last edited by Eckwell; 10-04-2015 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 10-04-2015, 10:44 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Tried the 32-bit ffmpeg.exe... dropped into the the PNE folder. I moved everything to C:\PrimeNetEncoder and ran there and still the same issue.

i was wondering if there are issues with 32-bit java on a 64-bit machine?

I can't run the command "java –jar PrimeNetEncoder.jar" withour getting an error... I can only run it as "PrimeNetEncoder.jar" and it runs...
I run 32 Bit Java on my 64 bit system with 64 bit FFMPEG and have no problems. Of Course I am running Java 7. My batch file below.... maybe you can substitute your java 8 path and see if it works. Make sure to put the batch file in C:\PrimeNetEncoder

Code:
CD /d "%~dp0"
c:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -jar PrimeNetEncoder.jar

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-04-2015 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 10-04-2015, 11:22 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Tried the 32-bit ffmpeg.exe... dropped into the the PNE folder. I moved everything to C:\PrimeNetEncoder and ran there and still the same issue.

i was wondering if there are issues with 32-bit java on a 64-bit machine?

I can't run the command "java –jar PrimeNetEncoder.jar" withour getting an error... I can only run it as "PrimeNetEncoder.jar" and it runs...

UPDATE: The error i get is "Error: Could not find or load main class jar?"

UPDATE: wanted to add that the tuner is working with the HDHomeRun VIEW program... all channels appear and are tunable
Plenty of people are using this in 32-bit java on a 64-bit machine. It, instead, may be an issue if you run PNE with a 64-bit java - never tried, I've never bother to install a 64-bit java. If you use a batch file like nyplayer just posted, making sure it's pointing to a 32-bit java.exe, then that should eliminate that potential problem.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 10-04-2015, 02:20 PM
profit profit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 96
I am having this very issue.

Any luck?
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 10-04-2015, 02:22 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by profit View Post
I am having this very issue.

Any luck?
So why not try the batch file above???? Most of these issues are self imposed.... if setup correctly it works. Like Fuzzy said use the recommended Java 7 for sage... do not try and complicate matters.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-04-2015 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interest in HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 175 04-13-2015 01:11 PM
Prime Encoder Script checkbin SageTV Linux 14 03-22-2015 07:50 AM
SageTV as a network encoder / recording on network encoder works, not from server perfessor101 SageTV Software 0 06-21-2014 05:59 AM
Ubuntu + HDHomerunPrime + Prime Encoder matt91 SageTV Linux 2 03-23-2014 03:46 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.