SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-15-2020, 08:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
I went to https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
which states to:

1. Download the attached .zip file.
2. Copy uuirtdrv.dll into your Windows\System32 directory. Note that there will already be one there from the USB-UIRT driver install, but it is the 32-bit one and shouldn't be there anyway. Warning: If you reinstall the USB-UIRT driver for any reason it may replace this file with the 32-bit one!
3. Copy uu_irsage.dll into your SageTV\Common directory.
4. Restart SageTV and now "USB-UIRT Transceiver" should be available as a tuner plugin.


So, I did that. I then set up my video source and selected "USB-UIRT Transceiver" which offers up MotorolaDCT2000" as the only formatted choice for tuner control, which I selected. I then went into "Detailed Setup" > "Commands" > "Remote Control Configuration" and selected "USB-UIRT Receiver + Any Remote".

When I select a channel to tune, the USB-UIRT sends three red flashes, but the HR-24 200 STB doesn't change channels. The USB-UIRT is just a few inches away from the IR window of the STB. In "Commands" > "Remote Control Configuration" I then selected "Hauppauge 45-Button", but that didn't make a difference.

I did notice that the rate at which the three flashes emit are a bit slower than the Hauppauge blaster.

Any ideas? Again, Service and Client modes are disabled.
Did you copy the HR2400.ir file I made in into C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\USB-UIRT Transceiver\
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-15-2020, 08:42 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Darn it I post the wrong IR file that was for NextPVR
Here right one for SageTV
Attached Files
File Type: zip HR2400.zip (391 Bytes, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-15-2020, 11:58 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Well, that did the trick, SHS. I actually now have a working USB-UIRT for Sage and DirecTV. Fantastic, after all these years. I'm very grateful for your obviously deep knowledge on this subject.

If I were to move to comcast, what would I have to do differently?

Last edited by jaydub; 02-16-2020 at 12:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-16-2020, 09:11 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
Well, that did the trick, SHS. I actually now have a working USB-UIRT for Sage and DirecTV. Fantastic, after all these years. I'm very grateful for your obviously deep knowledge on this subject.

If I were to move to comcast, what would I have to do differently?
You need an ir file that defines the remote control codes that work with your box. You can create this yourself using the learning function of the USBUIRT if you donít have an ir file that works.

For the most part Comcast has kept the remote codes the same for almost all their boxes (that way they donít have to worry about which remote they give to their customers). Many of their newer boxes support both ir and rf control. I wouldnít be surprised if they transitioned to Rf-only at some point. Obviously the USBUIRT only supports ir.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-16-2020, 09:34 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
Well, that did the trick, SHS. I actually now have a working USB-UIRT for Sage and DirecTV. Fantastic, after all these years. I'm very grateful for your obviously deep knowledge on this subject.

If I were to move to comcast, what would I have to do differently?
Unless some one here has per-made a ir file you make one for that set-top box model then it just matter update the setting.
If need zone support with DirecTV to use 2 set-top also have ir file for that as well.
If looking for a cheaper servicer there always Orby TV which $40/$50 and I think it $4 for DVR Guide service and you can up to 4 set-top and no exter monthly feed for each box.
Note that all Local channel don't come in over Satellite they install a small Antenna for that.
How every min people are moving to online steaming.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-16-2020, 10:50 AM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
OK, I guess I'll deal with that if I ever move away from DirectTV.

So, I have USB-UIRT and EXEMulti working under DirecTV, and with the 45-button Hauppauge remote I can successfully do channel up/down on both. But when I try direct entry of channel digits into the remote, the STB doesn't respond. What do I have to do to fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-16-2020, 11:11 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
OK, I guess I'll deal with that if I ever move away from DirectTV.

So, I have USB-UIRT and EXEMulti working under DirecTV, and with the 45-button Hauppauge remote I can successfully do channel up/down on both. But when I try direct entry of channel digits into the remote, the STB doesn't respond. What do I have to do to fix that?
Well thereís two parts...

First Sage has to receive the button presses on your remote and recognize them.
Do you have Sage programmed to recognize the number keys on your remote? If not, you can do that through the Sage setup menu.

Second, Sage has to know how to send the number commands to your STB in a way that the STB will recognize. This is handled by the ir file.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-16-2020, 12:10 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 165
I use a USB-UIRT with a splitter and 2 cables like this: https://www.weaknees.com/tivo-direct-connect-cable.php That means I don't have IR signal bleed over between my 2 STB boxes down in the basement. Then I just have to set up my IR files to be Multi-Zone. Works very well.

Last edited by mgpaulus; 02-16-2020 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-16-2020, 12:51 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Well there’s two parts...

First Sage has to receive the button presses on your remote and recognize them.
Do you have Sage programmed to recognize the number keys on your remote? If not, you can do that through the Sage setup menu

Second, Sage has to know how to send the number commands to your STB in a way that the STB will recognize. This is handled by the ir file.
OK, so I went to Detailed Setup > Commands > Link Infrared/Keystroke to SageTV Command, and that seemed to do the trick. STB now recognizes the 45-Button remote.

Questions:
- I didn't make any changes to the IR file...should I have to? Perhaps you have to go through the linking process for each different IR file you plan to use?

- With this setup (USB-UIRT and linking commands in Sage), are any of Hauppauge's BlastCfg's settings or even the program itself operative?

Last edited by jaydub; 02-16-2020 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-16-2020, 02:39 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydub View Post
OK, so I went to Detailed Setup > Commands > Link Infrared/Keystroke to SageTV Command, and that seemed to do the trick. STB now recognizes the 45-Button remote.

Questions:
- I didn't make any changes to the IR file...should I have to? Perhaps you have to go through the linking process for each different IR file you plan to use?

- With this setup (USB-UIRT and linking commands in Sage), are any of Hauppauge's BlastCfg's settings or even the program itself operative?
The ir file is for the STB only. It has nothing to do with the remote you use with Sage. You only need to worry about the ir files if something changes with your STB (such as if you change from DirectTV to Comcast).

You only need to change the command linking in Sage if you change remote controls. By the way many remote controls (including the Hauppauge remotes) have two codes for each button. If you hold a button down, it sends the same code over and over. But if you press the same button multiple times, it alternates between sending code1 and code2. When you train Sage to recognize this type of remote you have to train each button twice so it can recognize both codes.

The Hauppauge blastconfig settings are only used if you are using the Hauppauge blaster to change channels on your STB.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-16-2020, 04:12 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Got it. Perfect.

Many thanks Tiki, wnjj, and SHS for all of your help. I do find these blaster and remote issues a bit confusing and opaque. But I know a lot more now thanks to your patience. You guys are awsome. Without you, there be no Sage.

Last edited by jaydub; 02-16-2020 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-19-2020, 11:37 AM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
I'm getting odd behavior on EXEMulti. When I'm watching a program, all of a sudden Sage will switch to another channel in mid-program. I have no recording schedules in effect, so I'm not sure why this would be happening. I don't get this behavior when using USB-UIRT for channel changing. USB-UIRT just seems more stable.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-19-2020, 12:06 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,767
I have been using EXEMulti for a decade to launch Firewire channel changes on 2-3 cable boxes without issue so it isn't EXEMulti. Something else might be triggering this - maybe the SageTV logs would tell you what is happening.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-19-2020, 03:13 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Hmmm. Well, I have two DirecTV HR24's STB's plugged into the router and internet. I could be that as the STB in the living room moves to the next program as time rolls on, that it is also changing the STB in my bedroom to the same program. So, I powered down the living room STB to see if I continue to get odd behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-20-2020, 12:52 PM
jaydub jaydub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 63
Well, powering down the other STB didn't work...still get unwanted channel changing in mid-program. My setup is such that the STB isn't connected directly to the the router via LAN Wire, it's connected only to the coax, which connects to the router via a DECA Broadband Adapater. Is that typical? Have no idea what's creating this behavior.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing tuner method - can this be done without deleting source? wayner Hardware Support 9 08-02-2019 03:09 AM
Suggestion for Channel Sorting Method - HD over SD Brent SageTV Beta Test Software 12 07-19-2010 01:36 PM
Any method for channel volume compensation? timg11 SageTV Software 4 08-14-2009 05:34 PM
Sage changing channel to "mapped" channel problem Kirby SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-05-2006 01:35 PM
Channel Changing Lag sticky General Discussion 8 10-01-2003 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.