SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2011, 07:58 PM
Syrius Syrius is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 9
HD300 - Stop Auto-Power On?

Hi All,

I'm new to SageTV but have been looking into getting it for a while. I finally decided to take the plunge and it all arrived yesterday. Awesome product I might add!

I have a question about the HD300 which I cant seem to find any info on..

I generally like to switch gear off at the wall and only turn it on when needed and when I do this for the HD300, it automatically powers on.

Is there a way for it to only go into Standby mode and then require the remote button to be pressed to power on?

Cheers!

Jeremy

Last edited by Syrius; 03-16-2011 at 01:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:13 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrius View Post
I finally decided to take the plunge and it all arrived arriving yesterday.
Hello and Welcome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrius View Post
I generally like to switch gear off at the wall and only turn it on when needed and when I do this for the HD300, it automatically powers on.

Is there a way for it to only go into Standby mode and then require the remote button to be pressed to power on?
So reading your first question I hear, "I turn my stuff off when I don't want it on, and when I turn my stuff on to use, the HD300 turns on." which sounds like what would expect from turning it on, ie you had it off and now you turn it on to use, thus being on is useful.

Sounds very Queenie from Black Adder to me, "when I throw a stick away I don't want it coming back"

So I went and checked my AV devices, and if I plug in my DVD player it auto turns on. But if plug in my TV it turns on, if it was in the on when unplugged, but if it was in standby when unplugged it stays in standby when plugged back in on.

So 50% of my gears does what your asking for, but I don't understand why if you unplugged it (or switch it off at the wall) why you want it off when you turn it back on. Also the HD300 never really turns off, it just stops output HDMI signal, as you can log into the Linux box while it's in "standby", and mostly likely stops running the SageTV client (thus why it's loading when you turn it back on)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011, 01:44 AM
Syrius Syrius is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimeonPilgrim View Post
Hello and Welcome.

So 50% of my gears does what your asking for, but I don't understand why if you unplugged it (or switch it off at the wall) why you want it off when you turn it back on. Also the HD300 never really turns off, it just stops output HDMI signal, as you can log into the Linux box while it's in "standby", and mostly likely stops running the SageTV client (thus why it's loading when you turn it back on)
Thanks

The particular setup in question has is a power-board which has a TV, Xbox, Wii and the HD300 connected to it.

When it gets turned on, the only thing that actually starts up is the HD300, everything else remains in Standby mode. Which as much as it would be normal, is not really ideal if I just want to use the Wii.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:29 AM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 41
Do we (the community) know the power usage of the HD300 when in standby vs. running?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2011, 12:10 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Yes- Search-it is in one of the posts. But it's like 7 watts vs 4 watts.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2011, 01:04 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Yes- Search-it is in one of the posts. But it's like 7 watts vs 4 watts.

Gerry
Thanks for searching for me.... Thus my point, it's not a big power hog, so ignore it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2011, 05:28 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
The thing that jumps out at me is the extender starts, way, way, way faster from standby than it does from a cold boot, especially if you're connecting to a SageTV server. I'm talking 0-5 seconds maybe from standby vs 30-60+ from a cold boot.

I would never want my HD300 unplugged during normal use.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:28 PM
Syrius Syrius is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 9
Thanks for your responses.

After re-reading the post about standby only stopping the Video Output whilst the unit is still running behind it, I presume that this functionality won't be possible.


Cheers,
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto stop-watching-TV plugin? valnar SageTV v7 Customizations 8 03-15-2011 08:31 AM
Channel Lineup - Stop Auto Updating MattJackson86 SageTV EPG Service 1 01-18-2011 10:59 AM
HD200 auto power off ? brewston SageTV Media Extender 4 02-17-2009 03:44 PM
TiVo Like FF With Auto Stop? joe123 SageTV Software 22 01-12-2006 10:42 AM
Auto adjust Start/stop time peter SageTV Software 15 10-09-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.