SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:25 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
HD300 Power on/off control

I have done some searching and some experimenting but have been unable to find commands for "Power On" and Power Off" for the HD300.

In my experience, being limited to a "Power Toggle" is often problematic for universal remotes and particularly macros for more complex systems. When you get your remote 180 degrees out of phase with the device you are in big trouble! This is so easy to have happen if an IR beam gets interrupted at an inopportune time.

Does anyone have these commands or a work-around for this kind of issue?

Lynn
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:19 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,061
Check out this thread: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35464

It also works for HD300s.

EDIT: Oops, sorry, I see you are looking for IR remote commands. Nevermind...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 01-12-2012 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Apparently can't read...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:24 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
HOME works as a power on command. There are also separate "Power On" and "Power Off" sage commands, though I don't think the HD300, by default, has anything trained for them (you can check by navigating to Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Link Infrared/Keystroke to SageTV Command, and scrolling down to Power On and Power Off (commands 43 and 44).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 02:26 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Personally I don't bother to power mine off. "Off" doesn't really turn it off, or reduce its power consumption in any significant way. It just blanks the video output. So I leave it on, and just turn off the TV.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2012, 03:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Personally I don't bother to power mine off. "Off" doesn't really turn it off, or reduce its power consumption in any significant way. It just blanks the video output. So I leave it on, and just turn off the TV.
This
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2012, 03:32 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
Thanks Fuzzy and GKusnic

Using Home for on and a sequence of Home followed by Power Toggle should solve my problems for now. Thanks for the suggestions.

As far as leaving the extender on, I am concerned it would prevent my server from sleeping and getting that to work (most of the time!) has been difficult enough.

It is working MUCH better now, thanks again,

Lynn
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
There are a couple auto-sleep timer plugins I think (I think i even made one) that will put the extender (or client UI even) to sleep. This will allow the server to sleep if nothing else is recording or being played back.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2012, 09:42 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Personally I don't bother to power mine off. "Off" doesn't really turn it off, or reduce its power consumption in any significant way. It just blanks the video output. So I leave it on, and just turn off the TV.
It also stops all playback which is handy to make sure something like LiveTV doesn't get left on accidentally, especially handy if you've got a system shutdown macro.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2012, 10:05 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
What type of remote do you have? If it's a Pronto-type or one that can accept the code from a such a remote, or if it's a JP1-editable One-For-All, RadioShack et. al -type there are discrete commands available.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2012, 10:11 AM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
I am using a Harmony One from Logitech. I have been using the remedy I mentioned a few posts above and have more or less completely solved the problem. Logitech does not show any on or off discrete codes in their database that I can see. There may be something in the JP1 community but I have not used a JP1 style remote on this system though I do have on on my Sage Client system.

The Harmony One is able to learn from an IR input so if I have further trouble I could go through the gyration of tracking down the discretes and using a JP1 remote to teach the Harmony One the code. Ughhhh!

Thanks for your comments...
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar

Last edited by ellweber; 01-21-2012 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-21-2012, 03:34 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
Is your Client with the JP1 remote using HD100 (HD-X00) commands? If so, you could learn the discrete commands from that remote with the setup key and the following EFC commands:
  • Power On: 236
  • Power Off: 012
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-21-2012, 03:38 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
I don't think so. It is using commands from the Sage Client remote for Client input. That system predates all Sage Extenders and has never used one at all!

I really think it is going to be ok as the Home command will turn it on for sure and if the Home/Pwr Toggle sequence fails to turn it off then it will time out and go off anyway. II did install one of the auto power off plug-ins per Fuzzy's suggestion above.

I have not had a problem since I implemented these changes a week or so ago.

I do appreciate your suggestions.

Lynn
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar

Last edited by ellweber; 01-21-2012 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does the HD300 Remote Control turn on/off HD300 in other room? mkanet Hardware Support 2 09-21-2011 10:55 AM
HD300 - Stop Auto-Power On? Syrius SageTV Media Extender 7 03-16-2011 07:28 PM
HD300 Power Adapter Helheim SageTV Media Extender 3 09-28-2010 12:51 PM
hd300 power adapter compatibility with hd200 impro SageTV Media Extender 4 09-10-2010 12:38 PM
Control HD PVR power babgvant SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-09-2008 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.