SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2020, 12:26 PM
Mr. Smartyman Mr. Smartyman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
How can I make closed captions work?

Hello, I've been poking around the forums and, if the answer is already out there, I can't find it.

Is there a combination of Sagetv 9 installation, decoders, tuners, etc.. that will enable me to turn closed captioning on and off?

I'm on 9.1.1 at the moment with one client PC.

After looking through the forums I can not figure out if moving to 9.2 will help or hurt. My current install was installed over version 7 (I believe, honestly, it's been years).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2020, 12:43 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 643
What capture device are you currently using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2020, 01:15 PM
Mr. Smartyman Mr. Smartyman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
a couple of AVerMedia A188C PCIe cards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2020, 04:47 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
I think the "SageTV MPEG Decoder" that came with V7 is the only option for CC. Since you installed over V7, you should have that option in the video settings.

Some previous discussion here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61098
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2020, 08:01 PM
Mr. Smartyman Mr. Smartyman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
I have that option, but it doesn't work.

So, if I was to come to this forum today, having never installed Sagetv before, there would be no way to get closed captioning working?

If I built a new computer and did a clean install, there is no way to get them going?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2020, 08:33 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 394
If you don't need on live shows you could use ccextractor and this plugin listed in this thread. This is very old but it may still work.

(http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23752)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2020, 11:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Smartyman View Post
I have that option, but it doesn't work.

So, if I was to come to this forum today, having never installed Sagetv before, there would be no way to get closed captioning working?

If I built a new computer and did a clean install, there is no way to get them going?
Itís not easy, if at all. I thought with an OTA tuner like a HDHomerun, THAT would work, but I havenít been able to make it so...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2020, 05:25 AM
Mr. Smartyman Mr. Smartyman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
well, I got it working on the server and client.

What worked for me was to use the ATI MPEG decoder on the server. On the client, that didn't work, but using the Sagetv MPEG decoder with DXVA acceleration set to "yes" worked.

I don't have the same ATI options on the client for some reason, the decoder is missing, so I don't know if it would have worked.

Oddly, using the Sagetv decoder and DXVA doesn't work on the server.

So, trial and error wins again!

Thanks for all the help and suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2020, 09:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,137
What I did to avoid this is when i run comskip I extract the CC .... That way it works on any device.

Just add the below to the comskip.ini file.

output_srt=1
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-04-2020 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVI and closed captions bkejser SageTV Software 2 01-04-2010 10:23 AM
Closed Captions for MVP Wheemer SageTV Media Extender 3 03-25-2007 11:43 AM
Closed captions and PVR-150 logmaster Hardware Support 7 12-28-2005 11:11 PM
Closed Captions Doubletop SageTV Australia/New Zealand 0 11-14-2005 01:17 AM
[help] How to make PVR-150 support closed captions? su27 Hardware Support 3 08-30-2005 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.