SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2011, 10:55 PM
symgryph symgryph is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 4
Send a message via Skype™ to symgryph
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather?

I did everything the plugin told me to, but still no weather. I am running hd300 as a slave to my 7.1.9 (whatever the last beta available was) everything works, but weather.

Ran 'check for new stv file' in setup, and am running that, still no weather.

Not a horrible problem, but I miss the temperature..

I am NOT running hd300 in standalone mode.

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 11:40 PM
keepersg's Avatar
keepersg keepersg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by symgryph View Post
I did everything the plugin told me to, but still no weather. I am running hd300 as a slave to my 7.1.9 (whatever the last beta available was) everything works, but weather.

Ran 'check for new stv file' in setup, and am running that, still no weather.

Not a horrible problem, but I miss the temperature..

I am NOT running hd300 in standalone mode.

Thomas
Same here. hd200s in extender mode, latest stv, running latest diamond, downloaded the plugin-->no weather.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:23 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 395
Did you configure the new weather plugin? It on Online > Weather rather than the plugins page.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2011, 08:55 AM
keepersg's Avatar
keepersg keepersg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna View Post
Did you configure the new weather plugin? It on Online > Weather rather than the plugins page.
Thank you. That was the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Google Weather API v1 Opus4 SageTV Studio 13 12-05-2011 08:03 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
24-Hour Weather Update Only Beaker SageTV Software 6 06-16-2008 04:23 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.