SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2013, 09:50 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Seems to be working on 4.05pr2

No gaurantees, but i upgraded to 4.05pr2 and all seems well. Needed to upgrade to fix imdb.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 10:44 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
No gaurantees, but i upgraded to 4.05pr2 and all seems well. Needed to upgrade to fix imdb.
U are a true warrior survivor of SMM my friend
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2013, 10:47 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Couldn't watch without it. It is the central hub for everything for me

You should go back to development and add TV support!!!!!!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2013, 10:56 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Couldn't watch without it. It is the central hub for everything for me

You should go back to development and add TV support!!!!!!
The thought has crossed my mind....Mymovies finally has correct tv support. The issue being I lost all my source code.....That would be a big commitment to a platform not being developed anymore
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2013, 10:58 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
I think i have it all except that one broken class that you sent me.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2013, 10:58 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
I think i have it all except that one broken class that you sent me.
Lol then why are u not working on it I completely forgot I sent u that....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:03 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
I think I have the same amount of development time you do . IF i can dig it up should i mail it back?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:08 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
I think I have the same amount of development time you do . IF i can dig it up should i mail it back?
Why not I would still need to get the sage source back but that's easy enough in studio.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:16 AM
sm4284 sm4284 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Island New York
Posts: 18
__________________
SAGE v7 Beta, Win 7 Ult64, Intel C 2 Q9550S, Evga 460 1gb, 8gb ram, 1tb WD blk sys hd, 10tb Drobo S usb3 Storage, Blu ray drive. hd200, hd300, HD-PVR, SMM and Gemstone. 60" ex700 Sony TV SONY 7.1 Home Theater AVR STR-DH810, Wired cat 6 Gigabyte Net. Hp ProCurve 1410-8g Switch
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:46 AM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
I second that. I wouldn't use SageTV without SMM, but I would love to see it completed/some bugs (which are still in there) "ironed out".

Heck, I would even be willing to learn Java to help, but I guess it's not that trivial.

Cheers,

teq (SMM fan)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2013, 11:20 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
i think plucky might be willing to resurrect this. But lets not overwhelm him.

I would be happy to compile a bugs list to keep it organized, I have a few myself.

Please shoot me msg and i will start compiling.

Jeff
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-18-2013, 04:37 AM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
don't want to add to much to that thread, but sage my movie is the best plugin for sage for me.
It is my main sorting / classifying method to differentiate my movies from the TV stuff and work fantastically well for my usage.


My only issue I had from bug perspective was having to revert to an older Java and to stop any updates on the JVM. Not a show stopper.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-27-2014, 07:24 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
confirmed working on version 4.05 (build 5)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR working. Dish HD receiver working - Yeeeehaaa david zero Hardware Support 2 10-18-2009 07:36 AM
FSE - is it working right? pgman SageTV Software 4 10-02-2008 08:44 AM
Does anyone have HD working well??? COLO_PVR_GUY Hardware Support 19 06-26-2008 02:33 PM
My 1.4 Key not working in 2.0? Jack_PVR SageTV Software 3 05-12-2004 12:50 PM
XML not working Xleon SageTV EPG Service 2 09-13-2003 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.