SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2016, 12:11 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
P3 beta testing feedback

I'l be a beta or alpha tester. Am looking forward to it!!
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:14 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 71
Willing beta tester if needed...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Initial Feedback...

It works fine... haven't tested it on the NVidia Shield, yet, but on PC it works and looks good.

Enhancement Requests
1. After installing the plugin and loading the stv, is there a hook before the UI is rendered, that can call phoenix.menu.ReloadMenus(). After I first installed the plugin, and then loaded the STV, the Ui was messed up. Had to restart sagetv. The reason is that phoenix-core isn't smart enough to detect that new menu files were added (I think that I need to handle this better in phoenix-core).

2. When you go into a view, first time, spinning cirlce (my guess it's scaling fanart). Can it scale in the background? (show placeholder and then render the scaled image later?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2016, 08:37 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2016, 08:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.
Yeah, the spinning circle is only the first time... I've been using it on the shield (for only a few minutes) and so far it all seems to be working great. Nice job!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2016, 09:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Can the Menu width be a configuration property? I added my 2 common menus to main menu for unwatched tv and unwatched movies, but the unwatched tv [TV Shows (Unwatched)] is cut off

You can see the first item has ellipsis. (I can get around it by changing the label)

Attached Images
File Type: png Selection_012.png (219.2 KB, 620 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2016, 10:04 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'm working on a quick filter feature that will toggle a view between watched / unwatched. You can do a not so quick filter no in the options menu.

So that's what I'd say is your best bet.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2016, 11:55 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Here's the quick filter I was talking about. Two keystrokes to switch between watched / unwatched in a view. (Almost all of my stuff is unwatched so there's not an obvious difference in the pictures other than the header)

Code:
Options -> Select




Attached Images
File Type: jpg QuickFilter.jpg (152.0 KB, 606 views)
File Type: jpg QuickFilterApplied.jpg (153.9 KB, 603 views)
File Type: jpg QuickFilter3.jpg (151.9 KB, 608 views)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2016, 12:11 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Can I pull in views created in P2?

EDIT: And Menus?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2016, 12:14 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Yes, right now it's basically a manual process (edit the P3_HomeMenu.xml). But any view should work OK (although I'm sure there's a view out there somewhere that will blow things up )

Menus will work fine also, the default menu is the single level flat one, but if you use a Phoenix2 style menu it'll work.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-29-2016, 01:01 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
My old stuff is in the ..\userdate\Phoenix folder. Do I copy these to the ..\SageTV\STV\Phoenix folders?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2016, 01:03 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The user data location should work fine still.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2016, 01:32 PM
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Wow, looks nice. Great work. Using it on FireTV Gen 2.

Notes so far:

1) Had to restart SageTV service as indicated before to get it to work.
2) Feeling dumb here. Not sure where the Zipcode setup is so I can see weather that is accurate for my location.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2016, 01:38 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Hit options on the home screen and then look for Weather.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2016, 02:01 PM
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Hit options on the home screen and then look for Weather.
Ok got it...using the PC Client though. Thanks! Noted issues with that....

1 - Changing it in the Plug-In section of the Core Service with the windows client didn't keep the setting change for me on my PC.
2 - The MiniClient on at least FireTV using the FireTV remote when showing the On-Screen Keyboard doesn't appear to map the delete (backspace) function properly as the key (<<) highlights and depresses on screen but it doesn't delete the numbers. The mapping for the space key (>>) works as expected. I had to change it on my Windows Client. Now it works on the MiniClient. Though the Location shows as 90210999 in options. Weird.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-29-2016, 02:54 PM
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Hello,

Here is something I have run into. Is there any way to allow Pop-Ups from the Info-PopUp/Caller ID Plug-In to show up in P3? I use the PI to show info coming in from external automated systems.

Thanks!

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2016, 02:57 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The user data location should work fine still.
Not picking any of it up. I have 5 XML files in the VFS folder and 7 menu XMLs in the Menus folder. All of the menu files have the prefix: phoenix2.menu.lz....

I do notice that the only new menu file in the STV folder is the P3_HomeMenu.xml.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2016, 03:34 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It won't use the old files - it uses the P3_HomeMenu.xml.

What I meant was that you can put replacement xml files in the */userdata location and the Phoenix Core will read them and then subsequently P3 will use them - if they define a view or menu that P3 looks for.

The menu for P3 needs to be named "p3.menu" in whatever custom xml files you provide in /userdata.

Alternatively you can modify the p3/home/menu property in the .properties file.

Hope that helps...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-29-2016, 03:56 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hello,

Here is something I have run into. Is there any way to allow Pop-Ups from the Info-PopUp/Caller ID Plug-In to show up in P3? I use the PI to show info coming in from external automated systems.

Thanks!

-Travis
That's not a plug in that was made for Phoenix - so it won't work. The owner of the plugin would need to create a version that is for Phoenix UI.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-29-2016, 04:26 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
I did most everything in P2 using the landing zone/menu editor built in to it. There are a lot of sub menus and such, so I think I will need to rebuild manually.

This may take a while.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta 7 UI Feedback Asmordean SageTV Beta Test Software 10 06-12-2010 06:28 PM
quick feedback on today's beta cat6man SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-17-2009 02:51 PM
jittering after testing new beta briefly Teg SageTV Software 2 11-14-2004 09:01 AM
Beta .11 feedback drbenson SageTV Beta Test Software 42 02-02-2004 10:01 AM
Second Beta feedback jominor SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-30-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.