SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-07-2016, 02:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Ah. Well I'm using the android client and the simple remote that came with the shield. No home button.
Back button, if you hit it a couple times, should bring you home.

Last edited by stuckless; 11-07-2016 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Back button, if you hit it a couple times, should bring you home.
I don't think that will help as back a few time to get to the main menu is not the same as hitting home when in the default STV to return to a custom STV.

Once on the main menu you can select Exit and there will be a new option to return to the custom STV

k
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-07-2016, 05:25 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I don't think that will help as back a few time to get to the main menu is not the same as hitting home when in the default STV to return to a custom STV.

Once on the main menu you can select Exit and there will be a new option to return to the custom STV

k
Maybe you're right... i thought I just used the back button (because I did jump to detailed setup from phoenix a few times), but maybe I long pressed the select button to bring up the on screen nav buttons and then selected home.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-07-2016, 05:43 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I think you are both right. There's a new menu item, and the back key eventually gets you there.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-08-2016, 10:44 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Maybe you're right... i thought I just used the back button (because I did jump to detailed setup from phoenix a few times), but maybe I long pressed the select button to bring up the on screen nav buttons and then selected home.
Back button got me back to the main Phoenix menu.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:25 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
My primary client is the shield with miniclient installed.

A few things I've noticed are:

Screensaver doesn't do anything. It just sits at the main menu, but only displays the background.

Commercials aren't automatically skipping (already said by someone else)

When I go to look at plugins the menu goes to what is installed. No way I can see what is available. Not sure this matters since Phoenix has everything built in.

Is there a way to make the Unwatched filter stick? I'm still learning the phoneix xml to edit my menus. Anything you could point me to would be great as far as what options to use. I looked at the main vfs file, but I'm not too sure what to look for.

Overall I really like what you've done. Very smooth and very fast.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:40 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Noticed a few more strange things. If I'm watching a recorded TV show and press back for some reason it will go to live TV. Not sure if that is by design or not.

Also, comskip quit scanning new recordings when I started using P3. Not sure why that would matter as it has been working with the unRAID docker well before I started using P3. Went back to my old .xml and it started working again.

Very odd.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:45 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Also, comskip quit scanning new recordings when I started using P3. Not sure why that would matter as it has been working with the unRAID docker well before I started using P3. Went back to my old .xml and it started working again.

Very odd.
So my post in the Comskip forum, might be a bug with Comskip and P3... since I have the behaviour, ie, no automatic comskip since moving to P3.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=984
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:30 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Automatic comskip works in P3, there just isn't a way to enable it currently. I'll have a release this weekend that adds it.

P3 doesn't have any impact on the Commercial plugin that scans new recordings. It shouldn't at least. It scans them for me at least, and I've been on P3 for months.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:33 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Although now that I think about it, I did have a bit of time where commercials weren't detected. I manually scheduled them and they all ran. I haven't really looked since then... So maybe it is broken.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:35 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Automatic comskip works in P3, there just isn't a way to enable it currently. I'll have a release this weekend that adds it.

P3 doesn't have any impact on the Commercial plugin that scans new recordings. It shouldn't at least. It scans them for me at least, and I've been on P3 for months.
yeah, the automatic skip is not something that I'm looking for... but since going to P3, I'm not getting comskip to automatically start when a recording ends (I guess both of those are automatic )

My post in the Comskip area does say, that the P3 thing is likely a coincidence... It comskip would automatically start before install p3... but now it doesn't, and I have no idea of those things are related
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:03 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
yeah, the automatic skip is not something that I'm looking for... but since going to P3, I'm not getting comskip to automatically start when a recording ends (I guess both of those are automatic )

My post in the Comskip area does say, that the P3 thing is likely a coincidence... It comskip would automatically start before install p3... but now it doesn't, and I have no idea of those things are related
That is odd considering they don't have anything to do with one another.

What can I look for to try and help figure this out?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:23 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'll check when I get home today to see if P3 is for some reason consuming the RecordingCompleted hook. I would be surprised if it was, and even if P3 listens for it I would expect it to not be blocked from reaching the other plugins...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:33 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I'll check when I get home today to see if P3 is for some reason consuming the RecordingCompleted hook. I would be surprised if it was, and even if P3 listens for it I would expect it to not be blocked from reaching the other plugins...
I really don't think that P3 could consume it, totaly, unless it went into an endless loop. Maybe I'll turn on SageTV event logging and see what that leads me.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:55 PM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I really don't think that P3 could consume it, totaly, unless it went into an endless loop. Maybe I'll turn on SageTV event logging and see what that leads me.
Is this commercial skip plugin a hook in the STV or a implementation class? I can't imagine Phoenix doing anything to the later. I've always down mine via folder monitoring myself.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-12-2016, 06:03 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Just noticed this thread. I've been working with stuckless in the CommercialDetector thread on this. My guess is that something is going wrong when the plugin is loaded by the core. Maybe a jar collision? If somebody posts a logfile showing the system startup I'll take a look at it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-12-2016, 08:36 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
FYI - anyone watching the P3 there's a new update in the Plugin Repo. I expect there will be one more towards the end of the weekend also.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11-12-2016, 10:28 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Okay dumb question (sorry been a while)
Win 10 machine, I have SageTV v9. I install P3, but how do I activate it? I assume I can see this on the the Main UI on my machine right? still shows a default UI

Nevermind, I think I have it figured out
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)

Last edited by -=Jeff=-; 11-12-2016 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-13-2016, 08:53 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Just noticed this thread. I've been working with stuckless in the CommercialDetector thread on this. My guess is that something is going wrong when the plugin is loaded by the core. Maybe a jar collision? If somebody posts a logfile showing the system startup I'll take a look at it.
I've been looking at this and have hit a roadblock. Using P3 the CommercialDetector plugin isn't getting the RecordingCompleted or RecordingStopped events. I tried updating the manifest to exclude the SageTV7 dependency and that made no difference at all.

I also tried reverting back to the default UI using the option in the settings and that made no difference.

If I uninstall Phoenix3 and all of the dependencies (there are a lot of them), then the events are sent to CommercialDetector as expected.

The only thing that I see in the logfile when P3 is loaded that is suspicious is this:

Code:
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.716 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: sageEvent: event received = RecordingScheduleChanged
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.754 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: Number running = 0
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.754 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs running.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs in queue.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: sageEvent: Intelligent scheduling is disabled.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: sageEvent: event received = RecordingScheduleChanged
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: Number running = 0
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs running.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs in queue.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.755 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] CD: sageEvent: Intelligent scheduling is disabled.
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.782 [PSNATMGR@37bdb2c4] Starting UPnP NAT Manager...
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.840 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] java.lang.NullPointerException
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.841 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.plugin.CorePluginManager.getLatestRepoPlugins(CorePluginManager.java:528)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.842 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.api.PluginAPI$2.runSafely(PluginAPI.java:51)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.842 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.PredefinedJEPFunction.run(PredefinedJEPFunction.java:112)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.842 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.Catbert.evaluateAction(Catbert.java:1663)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.842 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.SageTV.api(SageTV.java:81)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.842 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.remote.EmbeddedSageAPIProvider.callService(EmbeddedSageAPIProvider.java:16)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.SageAPI.call(SageAPI.java:171)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.api.PluginAPI.GetAllAvailablePlugins(PluginAPI.java:51)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.phoenix.plugin.PhoenixPlugin.onPluginsLoaded(PhoenixPlugin.java:249)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.plugin.AbstractPlugin.invoke(AbstractPlugin.java:267)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sagex.plugin.AbstractPlugin.sageEvent(AbstractPlugin.java:201)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at sage.plugin.PluginEventManager.run(PluginEventManager.java:241)
Sun 11/13 9:16:27.843 [PluginEventQueue@47073c1c] 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
And I can't say I fully understand what's happening here. My uninformed guess is that after the NPE in the CorePluginManager happens the core thinks there is something wrong with the plugin and stops sending events to it?

All I can say for sure is that when P3 and all of the dependencies are removed this NPE does not occur after the RecordingScheduleChanged event is received and CommercialDetector works normally.

This seems to be the offending method:

Code:
  public PluginWrapper[] getLatestRepoPlugins()
  {
    return (PluginWrapper[]) latestRepoPlugins.values().toArray(new PluginWrapper[0]);
}
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 11-13-2016 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-13-2016, 09:01 AM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
It looks to me there is a NPE being called by sagex by someone. Maybe sage just gives up at that point on that hook so the rest never receive it? My guess would also be something else in Phoenix is implementing that hook and has the NPE

I wonder if there is implementation class that is being return to sage as null that is almost what it appears

Last edited by CollegeProject; 11-13-2016 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta 7 UI Feedback Asmordean SageTV Beta Test Software 10 06-12-2010 06:28 PM
quick feedback on today's beta cat6man SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-17-2009 02:51 PM
jittering after testing new beta briefly Teg SageTV Software 2 11-14-2004 09:01 AM
Beta .11 feedback drbenson SageTV Beta Test Software 42 02-02-2004 10:01 AM
Second Beta feedback jominor SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-30-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.