SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2010, 03:34 PM
LWM4P LWM4P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 62
Controlling Comcast digital converter box with hauppauge card

Hello everyone and thanks for the help in advance. I know there are many threads on this and some help threads, but I can't seem to find exactly what is wrong with my setup.

I have sage installed and all works fine there. I have a Hauppage 2250 installed. I would like to use the 2250 to control my comcast digital converter box, but the channel does not change. This is the steps I have taken:

- Installed all the IR software associated with the 2250.
- Configured the 2250 using the blastcnfg.exe to learn from the comcast remote.
- Add this as a video source to Sage, choosing 'TV Tuner Channel 3' and the Hauppage IR blaster for control.
- Plugged in the IR cable and taped it to the front of the comcast box.

The picture comes through clearly and when I select a channel through Sage, the IR blaster is emitting a sequence as if it is trying to change the channel. But the channel does not change. If I use the comcast remote (same one I used in the learning process), the channel changes correctly.

Can anyone help me figure out why the IR blaster will not change the channel on the comcast box?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2010, 04:05 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Are you sure the emitter is over the IR sensor on the cable box?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2010, 05:47 PM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 153
A flashlight helps to see the ir sensor inside the cable box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:55 PM
LWM4P LWM4P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
Are you sure the emitter is over the IR sensor on the cable box?
I can see the small area that is the receiving part on the front of the cable box and I have taped it right on top of that...

I will attempt to move it around some more and make sure I am not missing it, but I am pretty doubtful that is it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:43 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
It might help if you told us what box you have.

I have the RNG110 and the remote it comes with can't be used to teach IR codes. At least not to many devices including the USB-UIRT and Hauppauge blaster. Fortunately Comcast updated the firmware so that older remotes like those used with their Motorola boxes could also control the RNG110. So I'm able to change channels on mine by using the codes for the DCT2000.

If you have the same box that is likely your problem. I think I've also read about some other boxes exhibiting the same behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:17 AM
LWM4P LWM4P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade View Post
It might help if you told us what box you have.

I have the RNG110 and the remote it comes with can't be used to teach IR codes. At least not to many devices including the USB-UIRT and Hauppauge blaster. Fortunately Comcast updated the firmware so that older remotes like those used with their Motorola boxes could also control the RNG110. So I'm able to change channels on mine by using the codes for the DCT2000.

If you have the same box that is likely your problem. I think I've also read about some other boxes exhibiting the same behavior.
The box is just a digital converter and is labelled DTA 100/2305/000. The IR config tool seems to successfully learn each button from the remote, but you are saying it could be a remote that other things can't learn from?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2010, 07:35 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I am using two of the Comcast DTA converter set top boxes. The DTA converter boxes have RF inputs and RF outputs. No other I/O connections. So, the quality is marginal, but watchable.

I control both DTA boxes plus a HD cable box with one USB-UIRT. I have experienced a lot of trouble trying to use Hauppauge IR devices in the past, so I never bother using them. I also own a USB-UIRT, so I just use the USB-UIRT. The USB-UIRT easily learns the remote codes for the DTA boxes.

Since the HVR-2250 is a dual tuner, you can feed the HVR-2250 with two DTA boxes. One DTA box is set for channel 3, the other DTA box is set for channel 4. I feed both DTA RF outputs into a Tru Spec model SC-3 signal combiner. The output of the signal combiner feeds the single RF input connection on the HVR-2250. A simple, cheaper splitter will not work. Both channel 3 and channel 4 RF signals will cancel each other out, leaving your with nothing.

Here is more information about the SC-3 signal combiner:
http://www.altex.com/Tru-Spec-Channe...3-P142591.aspx

I bought the signal combiner a swap fest more than a decade ago. The SC-3 is a passive device, and requires no power. I do not know anything about Altex.com. The web site does have a good picture of the device. I think I bought the SC-3 for less than $20.

There is a very nice USB-UIRT 3 zone wiring diagram by ShadeBlue.com on post number 105 of this link:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...?t=5291&page=6


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2010, 09:00 AM
LWM4P LWM4P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 62
Thanks. I had read a lot about the USB-UIRT and that it worked well, I guess I will just go that route.

Just a shame that I basically have an IR blaster right here and it won't do the job.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comcast, infrared


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and a Digital Converter box.... HeeZy Hardware Support 6 02-19-2009 07:48 AM
Sage & Comcasts new digital converter box BigRig64 Hardware Support 5 12-31-2008 10:28 PM
Hauppauge 45 button remote not controlling DirecTV box in Sage jfreund Hardware Support 1 02-09-2008 03:30 PM
Controlling Cable box, USB-UIRT, hauppauge remote.... mobby Hardware Support 8 02-04-2005 11:48 AM
Controlling my Digital Cable Box with SageTV? DRM2PVR Hardware Support 10 01-27-2005 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.