SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2008, 03:14 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do?

I've had some problems with SageTV not responding on my server. It will record just fine but my HD extender locks up the minute I try to bring up any menu except for the main menu. I try to stop the service and it times out every time. While debugging i noticed SageTVtranscoder would pop up and start to take some CPU time. I'm not transcoding anything now, and I rarely use the transcoder, so why was it running? Shutting it down and removing the transcoder from the SageTV folder solved all my problems. So, if I'm not transcoding anything, what is the transcoder doing and why is it even running? Everything seems a little snappier now too. What exactly does the transcoder do if I'm not transcoding anything?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2008, 03:48 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I suspect it is trying to generate thumbnails or the preview window. When you say any menu, have you tried the setup menu. I think any menu that does not have a preview screen or thumbnails would come up.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2008, 04:55 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
I hadn't thought of that. I have thumbnails turned off. Hmm. Maybe it is broken because they added the new scrolling thumbnails and i had it disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:04 PM
grooves12 grooves12 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 303
I have been having the same problem.... if I try to scroll through a list of recordings... it will hang for 30-60 seconds... and then recover for 10-15 seconds, and repeat.

I have also noticed SageTVtranscoder running, and suspect it is what is causing the problem. (I don't recompress any of my videos)

This is with the latest SageTV and SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:10 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
try removing it from the sageTV folder. i see no adverse affects of doing this except I can't transcode anything anymore. Not that I needed it with 4TB of storage
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:55 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Are you talking about moving the sagetvtranscoder.exe out of the program directory? I'd guess this would cause a host of errors, at least in the logs. Might be worth a shot though. Interesting idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe virtual memory explodes jmann SageTV Software 1 12-13-2007 06:21 PM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM
When TV is live, sagetvtranscoder.exe fails to start jmann SageTV Placeshifter 4 10-04-2007 12:38 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe crashes sivilya SageTV Beta Test Software 12 10-31-2006 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.