SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-01-2011, 12:17 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
I can see how this might be useful but it currently works exactly like the Sage application itself. It shows an icon until you reset the alert level or delete the messages so if you do either of those you won't see an icon again until there is a new message.
Like I said, take my comments with a grain of salt. I had assumed the icon stayed visible all the time and it clearly doesn't. My suggestion was really for two states - no new messages and new messages. You already have that covered well so no need to change it.

S
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:18 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Noob user here...

I think I got it all installed properly, but the gadget can't connect. So, stupid question, the user/password, is that a local PC, OS Username/Password? Or something STV specific?

Servername I'm just using localhost for now (I'm running the gadget on the STV Server), and I didn't change the port -- I assume I don't need to...bmt is running on localhost:8080/bmt and I can see that OK.
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,768
It is your Jetty user and password - default is sage and frey. I think you might also need the Sage Web Plugin to be running to use this.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:18 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
The Sage web plugin is not required but you need to install the "Windows Sidebar/Desktop Gadget Support" plugin as described in the first post.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:21 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It is your Jetty user and password - default is sage and frey. I think you might also need the Sage Web Plugin to be running to use this.
Exactly the info I was looking for. Works great! Thank you for the quick assist.

FWIW, some feedback: The "Free Disk Space" section; can that be configured? I have 3 drives in my server and it's showing me the free space on C (the only drive I don't use for STV). Maybe pick-up the recording-path(s) from the settings, and if more than one either rotate them or...I don't know...

Thanks again!

-AJ
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:26 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by aweber1nj View Post
FWIW, some feedback: The "Free Disk Space" section; can that be configured? I have 3 drives in my server and it's showing me the free space on C (the only drive I don't use for STV).
It uses the Sage api to get the total disk space for video recording (the Recording Directories set up in Sage) so that is what it is showing. It must just be a coincidence that it "looks" like your c-drive.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:13 PM
aweber1nj aweber1nj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 139
Then you're absolutely "doing the right thing"!

I'll have to go add it up, you're right, it is about the sum of the E & F drives' free space, which is coincidentally about the same as the C drive's free space right now! SORRY.
__________________
"A CPU is a terrible thing to waste."
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-07-2011, 03:57 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Channel Logos & Disc Space indicator

I was using the older version of this gadget and it works fine I however like the functions of the newer one so I installed it and the SageAPI that it requires however I get NA for the disc space and I also get a red X for the channel logos (The logos are there as the older gadget and the sage guide displays them

What else do I need to install or do

Here are a couple of images to show what I mean

Here is the Flyout of the new one


here is the flyout of the older version


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-07-2011, 04:35 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by FormatC: View Post
I was using the older version of this gadget and it works fine I however like the functions of the newer one so I installed it and the SageAPI that it requires however I get NA for the disc space and I also get a red X for the channel logos (The logos are there as the older gadget and the sage guide displays them
Did you install the "Windows Sidebar/Desktop Gadget Support" plugin as described in the first post/installation instructions?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-07-2011, 05:44 PM
FormatC: FormatC: is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Did you install the "Windows Sidebar/Desktop Gadget Support" plugin as described in the first post/installation instructions?
I just did and now the drive space indicator works but the channel logos are still missing
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-07-2011, 06:23 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by FormatC: View Post
I just did and now the drive space indicator works but the channel logos are still missing
You need to be running the beta version of SageTV 7.1 for the new logos api to work. It is also possible that it only works with the new logos provided with the guide data (new beta feature) and not with the user-provided logos that are manually put in the ChannelLogos directory.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-17-2011, 09:51 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I've now got this working. Nice job. One request though. It seems the other web apps are adopting a centralized method of client aliases stored in the sage.properties. Once you rename your clients in one app then all the other apps will see and use the same names.

S
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-30-2011, 08:30 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Bump
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-31-2011, 06:22 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
It seems the other web apps are adopting a centralized method of client aliases stored in the sage.properties. Once you rename your clients in one app then all the other apps will see and use the same names.
This has been requested before and it will be added in a future update. There was some discussion of possibly adding an API to handle this but we will see what comes of it.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-07-2011, 01:54 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
Is there any way to make the recording information cached, my server at home hibernates so the gadget is unable to connect most of the time. If it were able to show last refresh until it can be connected again it would solve this problem. Maybe have a message on top stating "Sleeping...", anyways great customization.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:26 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
Is there any way to make the recording information cached, my server at home hibernates so the gadget is unable to connect most of the time. If it were able to show last refresh until it can be connected again it would solve this problem.
It would be possible to either save the recording info to a file or not clear it out when trying to connect. Unfortunately, I have moved on from Sage due to recent events and lack of information so I won't be maintaining this anymore. Someone else is free to take over as all the "code" is available/accessible in the gadget (javascript).
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-19-2011, 06:58 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 67
has anyone else logos suddenly stop appearing lately?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-19-2011, 07:09 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
has anyone else logos suddenly stop appearing lately?
Gone here also but have unchecked normally.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-01-2011, 04:45 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Yes-no logos here.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-26-2012, 11:22 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 211
Anyone having issues with conecting using the newest version of the sagex-api?

I have installed version 2.1 on my Sage server (7.1) (Windows 7 Home Premium 64) I'm able to connect to the web interface via a browser but I'm not able to connect with the gadget. I have triple checked my username/password etc. Ideas? THANX!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: SageChanger STBs firewire channel changer for Windows mikep SageTV Customizations 73 06-28-2017 08:47 AM
Windows Experts - Location in registry for Desktop working area? cncb The SageTV Community 6 06-05-2011 08:32 AM
Utility: Vista Sidebar Gadget cncb SageTV Customizations 171 02-24-2011 07:47 PM
Display Windows desktop via SageTV? Torrox SageTV Software 3 11-05-2007 02:28 PM
Any way to view SageTV as a sidebar gadget? SAGEaustin General Discussion 6 10-17-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.