SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-14-2011, 12:21 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
You'll have to give a bit more of a hint. Seeing all the Fanart where?

John
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:32 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,768
When you go to View/Edit Fanart the options that you get are Posters, Backgrounds and Banners. But there is no option to view the episode fanart which supersedes Poster or Background when it exists.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-14-2011, 01:04 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
I'll have a look at adding that.

John
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-27-2011, 11:07 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Will you be there in case it breaks? :)

Hey John, I've been meaning to ask you this since the Google acquisition...

As you know, SageTV IMDB queries isn't something that will work indefinitely without minor updates to CMT once in a while. Are your plans to stick with sageTV as long as your setup works? CMT and BMT are the only two plugins I really worry about; since none of the other plugins I use depend on other websites. I'm just hoping you and Sean will be there just in case IMDB/TVDB/TMDB/mymovies change their website formats. I'm guessing IMDB search feature is most vulnerable.

-MKANET
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:29 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
For some reason my option to read/write metadata is not there. The options in the metadata section of setup aren't helping. Am I missing something? IMDB won't let me save data either.

I had to install the phoenix for malore to get the option back.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:11 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Are your plans to stick with sageTV as long as your setup works?
I have no plans of going anywhere. The Google acquisition hasn't stopped my SageTV system from working and it's still the best thing available. I can't see that changing in the foreseeable future. The 7.1.9 release fixed the only remaining issues I had with 7.1 and now that the beta cycle has ended I've been tidying up the little things that have been irritating me and maybe some others in my plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
For some reason my option to read/write metadata is not there. The options in the metadata section of setup aren't helping. Am I missing something? IMDB won't let me save data either.

I had to install the phoenix for malore to get the option back.
I'm not sure which option to read/write metadata you're talking about.

Make sure these plugins are:
installed/enabled - CMT, Phoenix Fanart for SageTV
uninstalled/disabled - RW Metadata, IMDB Search, Phoenix Fanart for SageTV V7, Phoenix Fanart for Malore Menus.

John
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-23-2011, 09:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,768
I am having a similar problem to the above. With CMT enabled I do not get a Manage Metadata mune item. But when I disable CMT and enable RW Metadata then I do get his option.

I have enabled/disabled the plugins listed above.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-23-2011, 10:55 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am having a similar problem to the above. With CMT enabled I do not get a Manage Metadata mune item. But when I disable CMT and enable RW Metadata then I do get his option.

I have enabled/disabled the plugins listed above.
Are you on 7.1.9? I think I recall that my manage meta data options were missing on 7.1.7 until I upgraded.

J
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-24-2011, 08:03 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,768
No I never did the last upgrade. I guess I will have to try that.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-22-2011, 10:56 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,242
Installed and Used CMT to change the Title & Episode of some shows in order to group them together for the wife (9/11 Remembered).

Worked kinda.

What I see now is when another airing of the show (SHO no EP showids), the Title/Episode get changed back. If I manage metadata again on the show, it shows what I changed it to prior so only have to enter SAVE and it is back as I tried to make it.

Think it is getting changed because of the SHO showid?
How would I go about "breaking/redefining" the Showid so that I don't have to keep going back and re-Saving?

Any thoughts/ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 09-24-2011, 01:05 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Think it is getting changed because of the SHO showid?
If there's an EPG update for the same showid then it will get changed to what's in the latest EPG entry.
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
How would I go about "breaking/redefining" the Showid so that I don't have to keep going back and re-Saving?

Any thoughts/ideas?
You could try using BMT to change it from being a recorded show to an imported video, then change it from an imported video back to a recording. That should give it a unique showid and your changes should stick.

John
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-18-2012, 01:17 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,033
Recently, the "Episodes" item seems to have gone missing from the IMDB Lookup TV entries on the plug-in.

Last edited by phelme; 01-18-2012 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:37 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Recently, the "Episodes" item seems to have gone missing from the IMDB Lookup TV entries on the plug-in.
You're right. I'll have a look at it.

John
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-22-2012, 02:26 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Recently, the "Episodes" item seems to have gone missing from the IMDB Lookup TV entries on the plug-in.
IMDB have done a major change to their episode pages, so it will require a bit of time to get it going again.

John
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-22-2012, 03:05 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks John!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
IMDB have done a major change to their episode pages, so it will require a bit of time to get it going again.

John
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-22-2012, 04:38 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
I've had a look at the new IMDB episode pages and they don't even work properly when using a browser.

I suspect they have a bit more work to do on the redesign. There's been no comment from IMDB about the redesign, but there's plenty of users complaining about the usablity of the new design though.

I'll look at it agin when things have settled down.

John
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-23-2012, 01:37 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
Metadata noob here...

I recently had a server crash and had to reinstall Sage and all the plugins and everything. I never had any metadata/fanart stuff before, but because of the merging of IMDB search (which we can't live without) and the disabling of the IMDB plugin, I now have CMT installed.

I did this several week ago. Just in the last week or so, all of a sudden I am getting automatic population of metadata, art, etc., on all my DVDs, videos, etc. AFAIK (unless someone hit a random sequence of buttons accidentally), nothing changed with my setup, so I don't know why this suddenly happened.

I now have wrong/incorrect thumbnails for DVDs, incorrect labeling, etc. (example, I had named the DVDs "Spider Man II" and "III" but the search requires "2" and "3", so it renamed it them both as "Spider Man" - so I now have three "Spider Mans".)

It's also overwriting youtube videos that I have saved for my daughter - example, a Sesame Street song clip called "Dirt" was overwritten with metadata and fanart from the TV series "Dirt". WAF goes down, down, down...

Simple questions:
1) Why did this suddenly happen (weeks after I installed CMT)?
2) How do I shut off automatic searching/tagging and make it so that I can do it manually when I add something new (if I so desire)?

Also, when I go in to edit the metadata and search through the various art choices (posters, thumbnails, backgrounds, etc.), the file I manually added to each DVD (folder.jpg) is listed there under the last choice (I can't remember which that is, I'm at work). This is not what shows in my menus, though. The choice above that (posters, perhaps?) is where the art shows up - often up to 6 of them - and the first one is the "default" that is showing in my menus. Sometimes - and sometimes not - my "folder.jpg" shows as the last of the art options here. But when I click on that file and set it to be the default, it does not change. The only way to get my file to be the thumbnail on the screen is to manually delete all the other files that were downloaded. Is this a glitch (that the "make default" doesn't work)? Or I need to restart or something?

Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:38 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
1) Why did this suddenly happen (weeks after I installed CMT)?
I suspect that at least the Phoenix Fanart plugin has been installed in that time, otherwise you wouldn't be getting the different fanart displayed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
2) How do I shut off automatic searching/tagging and make it so that I can do it manually when I add something new (if I so desire)?
CMT doesn't do any automatic fetching of fanart or updating on metadata. It's quite a process to get it to update more than a single item at a time, so it's not something that you could select in error. It's probably BMT that's doing it. BMT will automatically download fanart/metadata if "phoenix/fanart/automatedFanartEnabled=true" in Sage.properties. Change it to "phoenix/fanart/automatedFanartEnabled=false" and it won't fetch any fanart/metadata.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
But when I click on that file and set it to be the default, it does not change. The only way to get my file to be the thumbnail on the screen is to manually delete all the other files that were downloaded. Is this a glitch (that the "make default" doesn't work)? Or I need to restart or something?
I've also noticed that setting the default image is not working. stuckless is going to have a look at the phoenix code that handles that next time he does some work on the phoenix code.

John
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:58 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I suspect that at least the Phoenix Fanart plugin has been installed in that time, otherwise you wouldn't be getting the different fanart displayed.
I do have Phoenix Fanart but it was installed at the same time that everything else was installed. I had it on the previous Sage installation and there was never any fetching, just replacement of the photo in the "information" screen (which I expected).

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
CMT doesn't do any automatic fetching of fanart or updating on metadata. It's quite a process to get it to update more than a single item at a time, so it's not something that you could select in error. It's probably BMT that's doing it.
I don't have BMT... just checked. The only plugins I have that are related to this sort of thing are Phoenix Fanart and CMT. Interesting....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
BMT will automatically download fanart/metadata if "phoenix/fanart/automatedFanartEnabled=true" in Sage.properties. Change it to "phoenix/fanart/automatedFanartEnabled=false" and it won't fetch any fanart/metadata.
Thanks, I will do that as soon as all my wife's stuff stops recording tonight. But if Phoenix only downloads it and doesn't replace it, I'm curious what caused it all to get replaced.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-13-2012, 10:23 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Is anyone else seeing failed lookups lately? I've found that numerous searches for listed actors or info on recorded shows have been failing in the past week or so. However, if I try running the search a second time, it usually works. Curious if I'm the only one experiencing this. I didn't check the logs yet, but will do so tonight.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Read, Write and Edit Metadata JREkiwi SageTV v7 Customizations 16 10-17-2011 12:15 PM
Which fanart tool do I want bialio SageMC Custom Interface 3 04-12-2009 03:25 PM
Clean out old metadata created by My Movies before creating new metadata for SageTV? Texas-Hansen SageTV Customizations 0 02-12-2009 10:31 AM
DVD Collection Tool deadend5001 SageTV Customizations 1 05-24-2008 11:26 PM
translation tool banjo SageTV Studio 0 04-23-2007 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.