SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2017, 09:55 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Having massive CPU time shifts sporadically, is SageTV related?

I run a Windows 7 x64 server and a Windows 10 x86 client. They both run 24/7.

I have been having for the past year+ very odd, very dramatic time acceleration, on both computers. These time shifts do not happen constantly. They seem to come on in the early evening, when Sage is recording my daily news broadcasts. Then in the late evening, the time shifts stop.

It is the most bizarre thing.

I am forced to run a timesync program that re-syncs the time every 15 minutes or so. The good thing about this is that it logs the time errors. Often, time will be accelerated by 5 minutes per 15 minutes. I can physically watch the system clock go off the rails. Obviously, without this timesync fix, the recordings times are dramatically off.

I found this post:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...ift-on-windows
which describes events similar to what I experience. Is Java the culprit?

I do not have any theories on why the client also shows very similar time shifts.

Do the client and server sync times with each other? I remember a setting that would do this with the Sage EPG server, but I have disabled that option (also the server is discontinued).
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2017, 08:42 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
In power option setting are using balanced or high performance option
Just wondering what your server system spec ? a list of all hardware and list of software install running on the server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:59 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Some of the specs are in my signature, but specifically, I have a E6600 Core 2 Duo @ 2.40GHz, running Windows 7 x64.

The power setting is for high performance.

The motherboard, admittedly bottom of the barrel, is an Asrock G31M-GS, with 4gb of DDR2 memory. There is no overclocking, because this board is incapable of such a notion =). This was the only mobo available that was compatible with a C2D and the RAM I had when my older mobo died. I recently replaced the battery on the board, so I do not think that is the cause. Plus, it is an intermittent time acceleration.

I have a SSD boot drive, 1 old school PATA drive, 2 SATA drives, and 2 USB 3.0 drives connected.

I have a Creative Audigy 2 in one of the PCI slots. My graphics are run with an AMD Radeon HD 6450.

In terms of software running on this server, in addition to SageTV (not run as a service), I have Teamviewer, qtorrent, Karen's Time Sync, ServerWMC (to serve as a Kodi PVR backend), and Bitdefender antivirus.

Because the time shift is intermittent, I have difficulty associating any of this hardware/software as the cause. (The mobo is complete crap, but it's crap ALL the time )
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2017, 04:21 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
I think what going on is you may have failing CMOS battery so here what I do and hope lee this solve it.

1: Write down your bios setting or take picture of it.
2: Power the system and pull power cord
3: Move CMOS jump in to clear CMOS mode wait a few mins
4: Take old battery out (if you volt meter what voltage on it should be above 3v)
5: I put in a brand new CMOS battery just cases there something wrong with that one buy good brand CR2032 like Energizer, Honeywell or even Sony.
6: Move CMOS jump back to default mode
7: Go those your bios setting get everything as it was

Re test it hope lee you shouldn't have any more problem but it if still doing that more then like there an issues with your motherboard hardware may a bad cap some there or your power supply
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:53 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Thanks for your suggestion. I did replace the CMOS battery a short while ago but still have the same issues. I'll just have to wait and replace the mobo when it's time for the next HTPC upgrade (soon probably!).
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7.1.9 deleting massive numbers of recordings ehfortin SageTV Software 12 12-02-2011 07:09 PM
DVD folder playback (may be SageTV 7 related) rykr SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-25-2010 05:24 PM
Help: Cable provider updated STB firmware now Hauppaugge IRblaster works sporadically judoGTI Hardware Support 1 10-13-2008 11:32 AM
I'm having some time issues....not DST related setherd SageTV Software 16 11-19-2007 02:47 PM
Could this be SageTV related? dshields SageTV Software 13 10-26-2006 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.